Sports on TV

Article excerpt

TODAY

FOOTBALL: INTERNATIONAL - Brazil versus Argentina at the Emirates Stadium, kick-off 4pm (BBC1, 3.35pm-6.05pm). LEAGUE ONE - Port Vale take on Doncaster at Belle Vue, kick-off 2pm (Sky Sports Xtra, 1.30pm-4pm). MASTERS GRAND FINAL - Live from the National Indoor Arena (Sky Sports 1, 6.30pm-9.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: PREMIERSHIP - Northampton face Newcastle, kick-off i 1.45pm, see 7 of the best, Leicester against Sale at Welford Road, kick-off 4pm (Sky Sports 1, 1pm-6.30pm).

GOLF: EURO TOUR - Final round of the International Open in Munich (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am-4.30pm). RYDER CUP - European wild card places are announced (Sky Sports 2, 6pm- 6.30pm). US TOUR - Third day of the Deutsche Bank Championship in Boston (Sky Sports 2, 10pm-midnight).

TENNIS: US OPEN - Day seven from Flushing Meadows (Sky Sports Xtra, 4pm-4am).

CRICKET: PRO 40 - Worcestershire versus Derbyshire at New Road (Sky Sports 3, 12.30pm-6.30pm).

CYCLING: TOUR OF BRITAIN - Includes the final stage, starting at 3.40pm (BBC2, 2.30pm-5pm).

MOTOR RACING: WORLD SUPERBIKES - Live from Assen, Holland (British Eurosport, 10.30am-1.30pm).

TOMORROW

TENNIS: US OPEN - Day eight from New York, featuring the women's fourth round (Sky Sports Xtra, 4pm-10pm and midnight-4am).

CRICKET: PRO 40 - Gloucestershire take on Hampshire at the County Ground (Sky Sports 1, 4.30pm-10pm).

BOXING: BIG FIGHTS - Focus on George Foreman, see 7 of the best (ESPN Classic, 4pm-5pm).

GOLF: US TOUR - Fourth round of the Deutsche Bank Championship in Boston (Sky Sports 2, 8pm-11pm).

TUESDAY

FOOTBALL: INTERNATIONAL - Wales face Brazil at White Hart Lane, kick-off 7.30pm (BBC3, 7pm-9.30pm).

CRICKET: ONE-DAYER-England face Pakistan, see 7 of the best (Sky Sports 1, 2pm-10.30pm. Highlights on Five, midnight).

TENNIS: US OPEN - Day nine from Flushing Meadows in New York (Sky Sports Xtra, 4pm-10pm and midnight-4am).

CYCLING: TOUR OF SPAIN - Live 10th-stage coverage (British Eurosport, 2.45pm-4.45pm).

WEDNESDAY

FOOTBALL: EURO '08 QUALIFIERS -Lithuania versus Scotland in Kaunas, kick-off 5.30pm, followed by Macedonia's clash with England, kick-off 8pm, see 7 of the best (Sky Sports 1, 5pm-11pm). Russia face Croatia in Moscow, kick-off 4pm, France versus Italy at Stade de France, kick-off 8pm (Sky Sports 3, 4pm-6pm and 8pm-10.15pm).

TENNIS: US OPEN - Quarter-finals live from New York (Sky Sports Xtra, 4pm-10pm and midnight-4am).

CRICKET: PRO 40 - Glamorgan against Northamptonshire at Sophia Gardens (Sky Sports 2, 4. …