Taste of Summer for the Graduates

Article excerpt

THE sun shone on the hundreds of students enjoying strawberries and cream on the final day of graduations at Queen's University.

The summer graduations drew to a close yesterday with students from the remaining faculties receiving their degrees.

Years of hard work and study have paid off for the academics leaving the Whitla Hall for perhaps the last time.

Congratulating each other on their special day were geography graduates Karen Dineen and Kiara Moan from Newry.

Karen's mum Eileen was busy taking photos of the friends.

''I am so proud of both the girls,'' she said.

''Karen and Kiara have been friends for years. They both went to the Sacred Heart Grammar School in Newry.

''Karen plans to do a post-graduate degree at St Mary's on the Falls Road.''

Kiara, who is going to Cantebury to study for a teaching diploma, said: ''My time at Queen's has been the best years of my life. I'm really going to miss the crack.''

Chatting together on the lawn in front of the Whitla Hall were classmates Gareth Dawson, David Causby, Jonathan McCullough and Robert Sneddon.

The friends, who all graduated with a BSc degree in biochemistry, agreed that what they were going to miss most about Queen's was the crack.

Professors Brian Hogg and Robert Cormack delivered the addresses at the morning and afternoon ceremonies.

Faculty of Arts.

Degrees to be conferred

Faculty of Arts -

Doctor of Philosophy - Brigitte Anton, Anthony Roy Langlois, Hannah Lewington, Gordon William McCoy, Gillian Veronica McIntosh, Kathleen Martina Quinn, Nicholas Henry Whyte, Ralph Denzil Wraight

Master of Philosophy - Eunan Gerard McCreesh

Master of Arts - by Examination - Archaelogy - with Distinction - Andrea Josephine Cremin (in absentia), Pass - Gail Delehanty, Lisa Doyle, Wes Gordon Forsythe, Neal Samuel Johnston (in absentia), Stuart Boyd McCleary, English (English Language Study), Julie Ann Murphy, Thomas McGonigle(in absentia), English (Irish Writing), Niall Cormac Dunlevy, Irish History - Alan Michael Scott, Irish Studies - Kathleen Marie Burke, John Noel George McCaul, Music Technology - William Michael Taylor, Performance Studies - Anne Louise Irvine, Psychoanalytic Studies - Matthew Gammon, Vera Marjorie Graham, Mary Teresa Siobhan Mackle-Lynch, Renaissance Music - Eithne Marie-Therese Egan (in absentia), Bachelor of Arts - Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification - First Class Honours - Angela Jane O'Reilly in English and Modern History - Second Class Honours, First Division - Suzanne Lesley Abbott in English and Psychology - Richard Bleakley in English and Modern History(in absentia), Amanda Louise Brown in Philosophy and Scholastic Philosophy - John Brownlow in Ancient History and Modern History - Mark Gary Carlin in English and Modern History - Thomas Hugh Carroll in Modern History and Politics - John Connellan in Modern History and Politics - Jacqueline Wendy Cousins in Psychology and Sociology - Nigel Darren Craig in Biblical Studies and Byzantine Studies

Grainne Doherty in Politics and Social Anthropology - Gillian Duffy in English and Politics - Christopher John Ferguson in Scholastic Philosophy and Sociology - Linda Leigh Gallagher in English and Politics - Eunice Joan Gillan in Modern History and Politics - Darren Warren Gilmore in Modern History and Politics - Clare Goddard in Geography and Politics - Nicola Gorman in English and Modern History - Nigel Thomas Haworth in Geography and Modern History - Alan Noel Patrick Healy in English and Sociology - Colin Jackson in English and Politics(in absentia), Sharon Sara Elizabeth Jamison in English and Politics - Lorna Margaret Johnston in Economic & Social History and Modern History - Clare Elizabeth Anne Keenan in Ancient History and Archaeology - Elaine Christine Lavery in Modern History and Politics - Helen Clare Legge in Archaeology and English

Nicola Jane Lynch in Geography and Sociology - Gareth Sean Lyons in English and Psychology - Claire Catherine Macmanus in English and Modern History - Damien Patrick Mallon in Modern History and Politics - Nicola Jayne McAlinden in English and Modern History - Sarah Michelle McCabe in Modern History and Politics - Patrick Emmett McCaffrey in Modern History and Politics - Jonathan Stewart McCullough in Modern History and Politics - Julian John Midgley McGrath in Modern History and Politics - Emma Sinead McHugh in Geography and Sociology - Keith Gerard McKenna in Geography and Politics - Regina Bernadette McMahon in Modern History and Politics - (in absentia), Oona O'Beirn in Philosophy and Social Anthropology - Barry Gibson Peak in Politics and Sociology

Natasha Davina Ramdin in Philosophy and Politics - Phillip Robert Rankin in Philosophy and Scholastic Philosophy - Teresa Reddick in Politics and Social Anthropology - Sharon Joan Rodgers in Economic & Social History and Modern History - Siobhan Rooney in Psychology and Sociology - Catherine Elizabeth Royle in Geography and Modern History - Lisa Marie Thompson in Politics and Sociology - Tracy Hoi Man Tsang in Modern History and Social Anthropology - Deborah Jane Warren in Economic & Social History and Politics

Sharon Patricia West Combined and Music - Glenda Elizabeth Wilkinson in English and Modern History - Second Class Honours, Second Division - Susan Victoria Mary Armstrong in English and Ancient History - Dawn Elizabeth Arrell in Biblical Studies and Byzantine Studies - Colin Simpson Arthur in Modern History and Politics - Richard Hugh Baker in English and Modern History - Carole Sherreitt Barlow in Modern History and Politics - Kylie Maud Bowyer in English and Modern History - Gerard Casey in Politics and Sociology

Karen Maria Clarke in English and Modern History - Mary Roisin Clarke in English and Politics - Thomas Patrick Cotter in Geography and Politics - Jonathan David Courtney in Politics and Sociology - Maria Cecelia Crolly in Politics and Sociology - Amanda Dalzell in English and Modern History - Elizabeth Theresa Demeulemeester in Economic & Social History - and Modern History - Clare Mary Denvir in Geography and Politics - Kevin Dobbins in Celtic and Politics - Michael Dominic Donnelly in Combined and Politics - Paul Graeme Duncan in Geography and Social Anthropology - Mark Francis Edwards in Politics and Sociology(in absentia), Majella Mary Fenton in English and Modern History

Susan Louise Forsythe in Modern History and Politics - Lucy Gillen in English and Modern History - Sarah Elizabeth Goldthorpe in Modern History and Politics - Catherine Dorothy Gordon in Ancient History and Byzantine Studies - Rachel Edith Helena Graham Combined and Music - John Ronald Gray in Modern History and Politics - Eamonn Charles Haran in Modern History and Politics - Joyce Lilian Harcourt in Modern History and Philosophy - Kevin Harper in Modern History and Politics(in absentia), Bernadette Carmel Kane in English and Sociology

Julie Anne McCann in Economic & Social History and Modern History - Terry Patrick McDonald in Politics and Sociology - Ruth Elizabeth McKittrick in Modern History and Politics - Yvonne McMullan in Modern History and Sociology - Claire McStravick in English and Modern History - Laura Catherine Millar in Geography and Psychology - Susan Mary Monaghan in English and Politics - Simon John Mowbray in Modern History and Politics - Stuart Nelson in Modern History and Politics - Yvonne Patricia O'Boyle in Modern History and Politics

Aisling O'Kane in English and Politics - Donna Marie Quinn in Geography and Social Anthropology - Margaret Sansome in Modern History and Social Anthropology - Kelly Elaine Weir in Ancient History and Modern History - Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification - Karl Michael Anderson, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Lynne Louise Averell, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Linn Jacqueline Blair, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Orla Mary Blake, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Alison Boyd, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Emma Bridget Byrne, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Latin - Clare Mary Carabine, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Italian - Tracy Ann Cowan, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Alison Jayne Crawford, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Pauline Cunningham, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Tara Teresa Evers, Third Class Honours in German;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Helen Fairbairn (in absentia), Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Politics - Emma Margaret Fikner, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Aine Mariah Flynn, Second Class Honours, First Division in Ethnomusicology;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Music - Paul James Gallagher, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Sharon Elizabeth Gibson, Second Class Honours, First Division in German;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Mark Jonathan Gilpin, Second Class Honours, First Division in Combined;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Lyndsey Elizabeth Gordon, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Shiona Jane Kerr, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Scholastic Philosophy - Trevor Kenneth Lewis, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

First Class Honours in Latin - Seamus Mac Conmidhe, First Class Honours in Celtic;

Second Class Honours, First Division in French - Fiona Jane Magee, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Fiona Marie McCann, Second Class Honours, First Division in English;

Second Class Honours, First Division in French - Jennifer Brigid McCann, Second Class Honours, First Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Una Elizabeth McCann, Second Class Honours, First Division in Ethnomusicology;

Third Class Honours in Music - Georgina Anne McCartney, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Third Class Honours in Spanish - Andrea Emma McCracken, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Lisa Amanda McCusker, First Class Honours in French;

First Class Honours in Spanish - Nichola Elizabeth McFadden, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish - Djamila McFarlane, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Social Anthropology - Dearbhla Ann McGrath, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Helen Marie McGrattan, Second Class Honours, First Division in Italian;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Sinead Bernadette McGreal, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Psychology;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Christine Martha McIlroy, Second Class Honours, First Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Helen Anne McIvor, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Corinna Rose Alice McKeown, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Italian - Lorna McLaughlin, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Ethnomusicology;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Music - Orlagh Bernadette McParland, Second Class Honours, First Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, First Division in French - Sharon Ann McParland, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Italian;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - John Gerald Charles McStocker, Second Class Honours, First Division in Italian;

First Class Honours in Spanish - Rosemary Joanne O'Connor, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Nuala Frances O'Farrell, Second Class Honours, First Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, First Division in French - Martin Patrick O'Kane, Second Class Honours, First Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, First Division in French - Cara Michelle Patterson, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in German - Denise Yvonne Phelan, Second Class Honours, First Division in English;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Latin - Janice Margaret Eleanor Reid, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in German - Neill Patrick Ernest Robb, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Italian - Caroline Louise Scott, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Rebecca Ann Scott, Second Class Honours, First Division in Social Anthropology;

First Class Honours in Spanish - Norma Elizabeth Simpson, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Nicholas John Stainthorpe, Second Class Honours, First Division in German;

First Class Honours in Spanish - Heather Priscilla Steele, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Andrew Philip Terrington, Second Class Honours, First Division in German;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Darren Christopher Tierney (in absentia), Second Class Honours, Second Division in Business Administration;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in French - Jennifer Elaine Totten, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in Modern History - Margaret Noreen West, First Class Honours in French;

First Class Honours in German - Marianne Whitehead, Second Class Honours, First Division in French;

Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish - Judith Astrid Wilson, Second Class Honours, Second Division in French;

Second Class Honours, Second Division in German - Major-Minor Honours Schools - First Class Honours - Gareth Bailey in Sociology (Major) and Social Policy (Minor), Heather Elizabeth Larmour in English (Major) and Biblical Studies (Minor), Janice Lyndsey Riddell in English (Major) and Women's Studies (Minor), Neil Southern in Politics (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor). …