2008 Professional Recognition Awards

Article excerpt

Special Recognition Awards

Academy of Fellows                                     Gerhard Salinger
Award of Distinction                                      Sharon Brusic
Special Recognition Award                                 Steve Barbato
Lockette/Monroe Humanitarian Award                            John Iley
Prakken Professional Cooperation Award                   Andrea Prejean
Wilkinson Meritorious Service Award                       Gerald F. Day
Outstanding Sales Representative Award                    Terry Johnson

Outstanding Affiliate Representatives

David Janosz, NJ

Mellissa Morrow, FL

Joanne Trumbley, PA

Michael Weglein, MD

Thelma Kasti, NC

Mike Fitzgerald, DTE, IN

John Vaglia, TN

Kendall Gadd, KY

Phil Cardon, MI

Joel Ellinghuysen, MN

James Boe, ND

Brad Fleener, AK

Terri Rust, AZ

Diane Deering, CO

Monti Pittman, ID

Curt Thompson, OR

Tony Korwin, DTE, NM

Mark Rogstad, MT

Mike Criner, WA

Mel Robinson, UT

Distinguished Technology Educators

Walter F. Deal, III

John Singer

Kenneth Starkman

Scholarships and Grants

Maley/FTE Teacher Scholarship                            Todd R. Kelley
PITSCO/Hearlihy FTE Grant                                 Johnny J Moye
Greer/FTE Grant                                           Anthony Truss
FTE Undergraduate Scholarship                           Susan A. Doting
Litherland/FTE Undergraduate Scholarship                    Jared Moore

Maley Outstanding Graduate Student Citation

Aaron D. Dalton

University of Central Missouri

Lana Lynne Fornes

Valley City State University

Curtis Funkhouser

California University of Pennsylvania

Peter Goss

Illinois State University

Timothy R. Hess

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Hyuksoo Kwon

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Angela MacCubbin

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Andrew Ring

Ball State University

James E. Roland

State University of New York at Oswego

Roger A. Skophammer

Old Dominion University

Douglas J. Walrath

Utah State University

Program Excellence Award Recipients

Connecticut      Manchester High School
Florida          Young Middle Magnet School of
                 Mathematics, Science, and Technology
Georgia          Autrey Mill Middle School
Georgia          Grayson High School
Indiana          Greenfield-Central High School
Indiana          Kendallville Middle School
Iowa             College Community School District:
                 Cedar Rapids Prairie
Maine            Brunswick High School
Maryland         North Carroll High School
Minnesota        Armstrong High School
Mississippi      Madison Career and Technical Center
Montana          Park High School
Nebraska         Fullerton Public School
New Jersey       Pascack Valley Regional HS District:
                 Pascack Valley HS & Pascack Hills HS
New Jersey       Wallace School
New Mexico       Mescalero Apache School
New Mexico       Hollaman AFB
North Carolina   Ashe County High School
North Carolina   Southern Middle School
North Dakota     Thompson Public School
Ohio             Bexley High School
Ohio             Glenwood Middle School
Oklahoma         Fairview High School
Pennsylvania     Twin Valley High School
Rhode Island     Park View Middle School
South Carolina   Whale Branch Middle School
South Carolina   Landrum High School
Utah             Lehi High School
Virginia         Herndon Middle School--FCPS
Washington       Olympia High School
Wisconsin        Lincoln High School
Wisconsin        MS Entrepreneur--From Idea to
                 Production--John Muir MS & Horace
                 Mann MS

Teacher Excellence Award Recipients

High School

Alaska           Dave Oberg
Delaware         John Brown, DTE
Florida          Gail Jayson
Illinois         Steve Skorup
Indiana          Kelli McGregor
Iowa             Ralph Longus
Kentucky         Scott Davis
Maryland         Todd McNett
Minnesota        Mike Livieri
Nebraska         Richard Baker
New Jersey       Randy Coren
North Carolina   Fred Morris
North Dakota     Greg Heitkamp
Ohio             Brian Lien
Pennsylvania     Michael Boyer
South Carolina   Steven Andrews
South Dakota     Bob Evans
Utah             Jason Charlesworth
Virginia         Phillip Harris

Middle School

Colorado         Mike Kreeger
Connecticut      Everett Condit
Delaware         John Singer, DTE
Florida          Jerome Cole
Georgia          Jeff Bachus
Indiana          Brian Bettag
Iowa             Dennis Erb
Maine            Dan Queior
Maryland         Ruth Akers
Mississippi      Tina Hodnett
Montana          Tim Hagan
New Jersey       Tara Dec
New Mexico       Rebecca Beeson
Oklahoma         Trevor Fieldsend
Pennsylvania     Ronald Shealer
Rhode Island     Paul Derita
South Carolina   Diane Summer
South Dakota     Ray Glover
Virginia         Steven Snyder

Elementary

Virginia         Mary Hurst

TECA Competitive Event Results

DEPCO Teaching Lesson Contest

1) Brigham Young University

2) Millersville University

3) Fort Hays State University

4) Pittsburg State University

Kelvin Technologies/TECA Transportation Contest

1) Illinois State University

2) California University of Pennsylvania

3) Central Missouri State University

4) Fort Hays State University

McGraw-Hill Higher Education "Live" Communication Contest

1) California University of Pennsylvania

2) Brigham Young University

3) Pittsburg State University

4) Utah State University

PITSCO Problem Solving Contest

1) California University of Pennsylvania

2) Brigham Young University

3) Pittsburg State University

4) University of Wisconsin-Stout

SME/TECA "Live" Manufacturing Contest

1) California University of Pennsylvania

2) Fort Hays State University

TECA Technology Challenge Sponsored by Goodheart-Willcox, Publishers

1) Illinois State University

2) Brigham Young University

3-tie) California University of Pennsylvania and North Carolina State University