2009 Professional Recognition Awards

Article excerpt

Special Recognition Awards

Academy of Fellows                          Michael K. Daugherty
Award of Distinction                              Philip A. Reed
Special Recognition Award                  Edward W. Taylor, DTE
Lockette/Monroe Humanitarian Award             John M. Ritz, DTE
Prakken Professional Cooperation Award           Vance R. Ablott
Wilkinson Meritorious Service Award                Roger B. Hill
Outstanding Sales Representative Award             Doug Thompson
Public Understanding of Technology Award         William A. Wulf

Outstanding Affiliate Representatives

Region 1

Craig Clark, DTE--CT

Tom Cummings--FL

Creighton Alexander, DTE--GA

Dan Caron, DTE--NH

Kenneth Zushma--NJ

Nancye Hart--NC

Joanne Trombley--PA

Matthew Moniz--RI

Stephen Andrews--SC

Mohamad Barbarji--VA

Region 2

Lauren Withers Olsen--MS

Region 3

Jim Boe--ND

Joel Ellinghuysen--MN

Region 4

Tony Korwin, DTE--NM

Ben Neubel--CO

Terrie Rust--AZ

Distinguished Technology Educators

Aaron C. Clark

Bradley M. Dearing

W. Tad Foster

Don Mugan

Edward L. Nelson

Thomas J. Pachera

George E. Rogers

Fred Ruda

Victor Stefan

Edward W. Taylor

Scholarships and Grants

Maley/FTE Teacher Scholarship                    Maurice Frazier
                                         Old Dominion University
PITSCO/Hearlihy/FTE Grant                            Gus Goodwin
                                                    Portland, ME
Greer/FTE Grant                                   Barbara Dunham
                                                  Birmingham, AL
FTE Undergraduate Scholarship                          Kati Wise
                                     California University of PA
Tetterton/FTE Undergraduate Scholarship               Tyler Love
                            University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Litherland/FTE Undergraduate Scholarship Manford Hurley
                         University of Wyoming at Casper College

Maley Outstanding Graduate Student Citation

Zanj Avery, Utah State University

Vinson R. Carter, The University of Arkansas

Philip Di Filippo, California University of PA

Mary O'Grady Dobroth, Virginia Tech

David A. Gibaldi, State University of New York at Oswego

Daphne J. Heid, Valley City State University

Erik Johanson, Millersville University of PA

Victoria Lee, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Johnny J Moye, Old Dominion University

Program Excellence Award Recipients

Colorado                                   Grandview High School
Florida                                      Haile Middle School
Florida                                    Deep Creek Elementary
Georgia                                Smokey Road Middle School
Iowa                                       Winterset High School
Indiana                                      Seymour High School
Indiana                                 Zionsville Middle School
Kentucky                                    Morton Middle School
Maine                                     George Stevens Academy
Maryland                                  Westland Middle School
Maryland                                  Chesapeake High School
Minnesota                                 Sandburg Middle School
Mississippi            Newton County Career and Technical Center
Montana Castle                                Rock Middle School
North Carolina                            McDougle Middle School
Nebraska                                    Westside High School
New Hampshire                              Littleton High School
New Jersey                          Gateway Regional High School
New Jersey                            Mt. …