The 1995 NRPA Award Winners

Article excerpt

ARMED FORCES RECREATION SOCIETY MERITORIOUS AWARDS

Practitioner Award

Douglas G. Anderson, USA, Ft. McCoy, Wisconsin Robert Pratt, USN, Naval Air Station, Fallon, Nevada Everett D. Tisdale, Fort Dix, New Jersey

Fellow Award

Kim Mobley-Carmody, USN, Naval Air Station Miramar, California Martin A. Price, USA, Fort Knox, Kentucky

Executive Fellow Award

Phillip Heeg, USAF, SVSHQ, San Antonio, Texas Calvin R. Ishee, Jr., USAF, Keesler, Mississippi Anne Panattoni, USN, Miramar, California Mary Beth Reinhart, USA, White Sands, New Mexico Kimberly V. Schawe, USMC, Camp Pendleton, California

Distinguished Fellow Award

Tom Jelcick, USN, COMNAV Base, Seattle, Washington

Lifetime Service Award

Arne Ardell, USA, Washington, DC William K. Clement, USN, Naval Station, Charleston, South Carolina

Special Citation Award

John Earles, USN, Lemoore, California

For information about how to apply for the 1996 Armed Forces Recreation Society Meritorious Awards contact: Harriet E. Rice, Fax (703) 325-4686 E-mail riceh@hoffman_cfsc.army.mil Deadline: April 1996

AMERICAN PARK AND RECREATION SOCIETY

Distinguished Fellow Award

Lori Daniel, CLP Donna Pond Watson, CLP

Meritorious Service Award

Professional Clement M. Lemire, CLP; Neil A. Ofsthun Citizen Ronald D. Lehman

National Fitness City Award

City of Rockville, MD

For information about how to apply for the 1996 American Park and Recreation Society Awards contact: Bob Robertson, (907) 274-2502 Deadline: May 17

STUDENT BRANCH PRESIDENTIAL AWARD

Pamela J. Sheets, University of Georgia and Penn State University Richard Batty, Penn State University Todd Humes, Colorado State University Caroline Little, Indiana University

For information about how to apply for the 1996 Student Branch Presidential Awards contact: Student Branch President, (703) 820-4940 Deadline: Summer

NATIONAL EXCELLENCE IN AQUATICS AWARDS

Class I Maryland National Capital Park and Planning

Commission, Riverdale, MD Class II Rockford Park District, Rockford, IL Class III Public Works Department, Sioux City, IA Class IV Glen Ellyn Park District, Glen Ellyn, IL Class V North Peninsula Recreation, Nikiski, AK

For information about how to apply for the 1996 National Excellence in Aquatics Awards contact: Walt Johnson, (847) 843-7529 Deadline: November 30

NATIONAL THERAPEUTIC RECREATION SOCIETY

Presidential Awards

Ellen Broach, CTRS Ginny Albert Paul McNamara Rose Roth, CTRS

Individual Citation

Betty Cornelius

Meritorious Service Award

Kenneth Mobliy, CTRS Richard MacNeil

For information about how to apply for the 1996 National Therapeutic Recreation Society Awards contact: Rikki Epstein, (703) 578-5548 Deadline: Spring

LIESURE AND AGING SECTION

Organization Award

Department of Senior Affairs, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Member of the Year

Beth VanDerveer

For information about how to apply for the 1996 Leisure and Aging Section Awards contact: Rikki Epstein, (703) 578-5548 Deadline: Spring

CITIZEN-BOARD MEMBER BRANCH

Outstanding Board-Commission Award

Loudoun County Parks and Recreation Advisory Board Irmo-Chapin Recreation Commission

Professional Excellence Award

Richard Zavala, Jr. …