Labor Relations and Productivity in the Building Trades

By William Haber; Harold M. Levinson | Go to book overview
Save to active project

Appendix
Description of the 1952 Field Survey

The field survey referred to throughout many of the preceding chapters was conducted during the summer of 1952 and included sixteen cities in ten states and the District of Columbia. The cities visited, their populations, the estimated strength of union organization in residential construction, and the total number of interviews obtained in each are summarized in Table XXVIII.


TABLE XXVIII
CityPopulation
( 1950 Census)
Estimated
Union
Strength
(Per Cent)
Number of
Interviews
Chicago3,621,00095-10025
Detroit1,850,00075-9019
Cleveland915,00095-10023
St. Louis857,00095-10025
Washington, D. C802,00025-4032
Boston801,00050-7516
Pittsburgh677,00025-4016
Buffalo580,00075-9010
Cincinnati504,0000-2515
Indianapolis427,0000-2513
Columbus376,0000-2514
Grand Rapids177,0000-2510
Charlotte, N. C.134,0000-2516
Charleston74,00075-9021
Kalamazoo58,0000-257
Battle Creek49,0000-256
268

In each city, an attempt was made to interview at least two or more general contractors, a number of special-trade subcontractors, and local union representatives. The distribution of emphasis as between union and employer representatives varied considerably, however, depending mainly upon the strength of the union. In the larger, well-organized cities, emphasis was placed upon securing adequate representation from both groups. In the cities where union organization was

-252-

Notes for this page

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
Loading One moment ...
Project items
Notes
Cite this page

Cited page

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

Cited page

Bookmark this page
Labor Relations and Productivity in the Building Trades
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger
Search within

Search within this book

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

While we understand printed pages are helpful to our users, this limitation is necessary to help protect our publishers' copyrighted material and prevent its unlawful distribution. We are sorry for any inconvenience.
Full screen
/ 267

matching results for page

Cited passage

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

Cited passage

Welcome to the new Questia Reader

The Questia Reader has been updated to provide you with an even better online reading experience.  It is now 100% Responsive, which means you can read our books and articles on any sized device you wish.  All of your favorite tools like notes, highlights, and citations are still here, but the way you select text has been updated to be easier to use, especially on touchscreen devices.  Here's how:

1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
2. Click or tap the last word you want to select.

OK, got it!

Thanks for trying Questia!

Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

For full access in an ad-free environment, sign up now for a FREE, 1-day trial.

Already a member? Log in now.

Are you sure you want to delete this highlight?