Criminology

Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England), November 26, 2003 | Go to article overview

Criminology


Second class honours, division ONE

Helen Jane Fish

Lisa Ann Irwin

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Marsali Anne Dinnie

Laura Catherine Neasham

Rachel Patricia Townsend

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Cheryl Robinson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE in SOCIOLOGY WITH SPORT and EXERCISE

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Louis John Hawkins

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

David Joseph Beckett

Paul James Budding

Mark Paul Corcoran

Michelle Harrison

Kathryn Miller

Carolyn Anne Moore

Victoria Louise Surtees

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Michelle Lee

Kirsty Anne Lenaghan

Paul Richardson

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Catherine Collette Baker

Certificate OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Daniel Peter Holland

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN YOUTH STUDIES

FIRST CLASS HONOURS

Tracey Doyle

Mark Lee Smith

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Jayne Louise Bird

Christine Rebecca Bond

Giannina Cara

Julie Ann Craig

Sharon Louise Dean

Kevin Gallagher

Susanne Herrington

Emma Louise Holburt

Rachel Anne Howie

Michelle Reynolds

Robin Barry Richards

Emma Spirit

Emily Wells

Lorraine Erin Woods

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Candice Knight Dungey

Judith Getty

Alexandra Louise Hewett

Jemma Hunton

Vera Loughran

Matthew Thomas Sedgwick

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Vicky Harriman

DEGREE

Andrew Joseph Adamson

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Andrea Farrell

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Darren Richard Pearson

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN FRAUD MANAGEMENT

Simon Almond

Sheila Brudenell

William Epps

John Stephen Fitzpatrick

James Richard Lewis

Michael Price

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS

Lisa Jane Anderson

Susan Margaret Catterall

Tamara Marie Seabrook

David Matthew Wilburn

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS

Richard Brian Buckland

Daniel Robert Paul Watson

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINOLOGY

Karine Camporesi

Andrew Ian Kiddell

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION

Kiersty Michelle Borrow

Andrea Castleton

Simon Constant

David Joseph Crinnion

Linzt Edwards

Adrian Erasmus

Rachel Marie Gallacher

David Lee Halstead

Stephen John Merrill

David Lynn Rees

Karen Sykes

Neil James Walsh

Stephen Frank Warwick

Russell John Wate

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN JUSTICE IN SOCIETY

Colm Dempsey

Colin Gibson

Darryn Brian Hill

Peter Reeve

MASTER OF SCIENCE in SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS

Victoria Jane Brown*

Jayantha Dias Samarasinghe

Gillian Green

David Mark Honeywell

Caroline McKinley*

Christianne Ormston

Frances Porritt

*with Distinction

MASTER IN PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

Angela Brogden

An Evaluation of the Overview and Scrutiny Function within 'Modern' Local Government

Dean Gillon

The Role, Operation and Impact of Overview and Scrutiny in Local Government

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Melanie Joy Trotter

Ambiguities around Sexuality: an Approach to Understanding Harassment and Bullying of Young Lesbians and Gay Men in Secondary Schools

Tracy Anne Shildrick

'Trackers', 'Spectaculars' and 'Ordinary Youth' - Youth Culture, Illicit Drugs and Social Class

SPECIAL AWARDS & PRIZES

ALAN PARKER MEMORIAL PRIZE

Janet Petrina Hart

BSc (Hons) Criminology

BUTTERWORTH JOHN BUCKLEY-ATKINS MEMORIAL PRIZE

Anne Kathleen Lodge

LLB (Hons)

CAVENDISH PRIZE

Anne Kathleen Lodge

LLB (Hons)

CLEVELAND POLICE AWARD

Anne Kathleen Lodge

LLB (Hons)

ENDEAVOUR PARTNERSHIP PRIZE

Graham Foster

LLB (Hons)

HSBC PRIZE

Christopher Chapman

LLB (Hons)

Katy McPhie

LLB (Hons)

JACKSONS PRIZE

Anne Kathleen Lodge

LLB (Hons)

SWEET & MAXWELL PRIZE

John Robert Price

LLB (Hons)

Cheryl Whyte

LLB (Hons)

TRANSPORT & GENERAL WORKERS UNION PRIZE

Alison Catherine Gibbons

BSc (Hons) Sociology

WATERSTONES PRIZE

Katy McPhie

LLB (Hons)

WEDNESDAY 26 NOVEMBER

AFTERNOON CEREMONY

Degrees will be conferred and academic awards, special awards and prizes presented for:

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & LAW

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN SPORT and EXERCISE (APPLIED SPORT SCIENCE)

William Steven Wayland

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN SPORT and EXERCISE (COACHING SCIENCE)

Craig James Costello

Mark Steven Curry

Richard Thomas Darwin

Vicki McGrath

Matthew Graham Neave

Jennifer Michelle Rowlands

Philip Sellars

Lucy Tondziel

Daniel Welsh

John Wilson

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN SPORT and EXERCISE (EXERCISE SCIENCE)

Tahir Akram

Delano Anthony Chambers

Emma Louise Chapman

Anthony Ferguson

Megan Elizabeth Hunter

Adam Matthew McMahon

Craig John Newton

Amy Prest

Lisa Richardson

Joanne Sarbutts

Mark William Skirving

Andrew Taylor

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN SPORT and EXERCISE (SPORT STUDIES)

Stephen Doran

Gareth Edwards

Thomas Richard Lister

George Martin McKie

Ben Newton

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Adrienne Mossack

Stefan Christopher Peart

Amy Alida Williams

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Elizabeth Anne Nichol

Melanie Jane Teggert

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

FIRST CLASS HONOURS

Jennifer Harrison

Susannah Moon

Josephine Ogundipe

Jillian Smith

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Emma Isobel Close

Helen Louise Cox

Kim Donovan

Kristy Marie Donson

Jonathan Edward Jennings

Raheela Khadim

Julie Mason

Kathryn Elizabeth McArthur

Gemma Christine Payne

Kerry Anne Shelley

Michelle Louise Small

James Michael Woods

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Carrie Ashley

Donna Maria Bagley

Lyndsey Bell

Pauline Ann Bell

Timothy Bolton

Leanda Victoria Bracchi

Helen Frances Burgess-Smith

Sascha Donkow

Rachel Philippa Falkingham

Helen Foster

Athena Kofalopoulou

Leanne Kathryn Lang

Daniel Kinyanjui Marcus

Emma Louise Middleton

Kathryn Jane Pearce

Jane Anne Pendrey

Nicola Jayne Round

Channel Natasha Roye

Dionysia Trapali

Sofia Vartsaki

Gemma Angela Watkins

Fiovi Yfantidou

Anastasia Zoi

DEGREE

Elizabeth Mary Wyatt

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

David Brian Robinson

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Eimear Blunnie

Clair Louise Wright

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY and CRIMINOLOGY

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Alyson Patricia Andrews

Kimberley Anne Brown

Kelly Louise Hayman

Leah Rebecca Hull

Amy Louise Kenny

Lindsey Ann Louise Knowles

Michelle MacDiarmid

Lynette MacLaughlin

Jeanette Lesley McGurry

Lynn Parle

Kay Louise Stephenson

Erin Jane Whiteley

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Clare Marie Charles

Janette Coverdale

Lauren Elizabeth Docherty

Laurie Elizabeth Flounders

Emma Louise Hutton

Leanne Claire Jarvis

Nicola Margaret Little

Alex Littlewood

John William O'Keeffe

Zoe Palmer

Emma Jane Richards

Matthew John Sewell

Helen Julie Thornton

Robert Watt

Annabelle West

Alexandria Wheatley

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Nicola Forsyth

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY and COUNSELLING

FIRST CLASS HONOURS

Catherine Ann Nixon

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Sarah Caroline Blacklidge

Caroline Esme Boulter

Zoe Marie Thomas

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Kathryn Mary Connor

Susan Crinion

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Brian William Peter Wood

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY WITH CRIMINOLOGY

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Lisa Marie Fowler

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Alison Lesley Ayre

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY WITH SOCIOLOGY

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Suzanne Day

Robert Keith Taylor

Emma Jane Wilkinson

DEGREE

Joanne Kennedy

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY WITH SPORT SCIENCE

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Corin Woodhouse

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE (APPLIED EXERCISE SCIENCE)

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Geoffrey John Bucknall

Stephen James Dalkin

Karen Davison

Caroline Naden

Andrew Melvin Ritchie

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Jake Stuart Ferguson

Richard Nicholson

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Michael Hodgkinson

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Andrew Raymond Johnson

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Keith Malone

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE (APPLIED SPORT SCIENCE)

FIRST CLASS HONOURS

Paul Simon Bradley

Daniel John McColl

Stephen John Short

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

David Alexander Allan

Jonathan Charles Shirley

Adam Jonathan Frederick Stops

Louise Lorraine Trillo

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Louise Margaret Bowmer

Simon Brown

Claire Elizabeth Hopley

Paul David Kreczak

Gareth Aaron Luke

Laura Maddison

Benjamin James Martin

Gary Benjamin Mendum

Philip Michael Pell

Nikki Jane Pritchard

Emma Claire Stonehouse

Clare Lorraine Sutherley

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Brent Dickinson

DEGREE

Christopher Mark Huggins

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Victoria Louise Pattison

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE (COACHING SCIENCE)

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Laura Jane Britton

Lyndsay Louise Cummings

Joanne Dean

Nicola Jenny Green

Rebecca McIlvenny

Claire Louise Ann Turver

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Gemma Louise Aveyard

Andrew Baggett

Louise Fennell

Pedram Salahshouri

Samuel John Waldron

Kimberley Whittle

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Philippa Bell

Michael Forsyth

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Victoria Anne Evans

Craig Woodhouse

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE (SPORT STUDIES)

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Lynsey Marie Glen

Jonathan Paul King

Wendy McCready

Sarah Anne Metcalfe

Craig John Millward

Steven David Smith

Hermione Ruth Taylor

Benjamin Tostevin

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Emma Lorraine Burn

Julie Darbyshire

Michael John Garthwaite

Michelle Claire Hewson

Simon Thomas James

Hayley Millar

Andrew Bernard Murphy

Daniel Marc Smith

Daniel Paul Thorpe

Simon Peter Waddington

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

James Atkins

Joanna Dimitra Bairaktari

Michael Richard Hill

David John

Jonathan Brian Jones

Helen Sedgwick

Gary Simpson

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Andrew Catterson

John Mark Hewitson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE in SPORT and EXERCISE WITH BUSINESS STUDIES

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Matthew Oliver Mazurek

Christopher Jonathon Smith

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Robert Leslie Bell

Richard John Chapman

Andrew David Oates

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Ben David Walker

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SpORT and EXERCISE WITH ECONOMICS

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

James Leslie Torode

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE WITH FRENCH

DEGREE

Christopher John Twomey

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE WITH PSYCHOLOGY

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Emma Louise Evans

Elizabeth Mary Huntbach

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS SCIENCE

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Nathan Garnham

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Howard Peter Barwick

Carole Johnson

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Lee Paul Kemp

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS THERAPY

FIRST CLAsS HONOURS

Kimberley Gallacher

Natalie Jayne Hardaker

Sharon Maria Probert

SECOND CLASS HonOURS, DIVISION ONE

Kerry Jane Archer

Jaimini Chawda

Louisa Maura Deady

Elizabeth Celia Edwards

Seimon Dewi Edwards

Shane Gielty

Graeme John Hathaway

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Laura Clare Francis Berry

Howard Francis Sam Innocent

Carly Johnson

Stephanie Ann Mackle

Kathleen Anne Murphy

Carly Rodman

Timothy Ward

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Andrew John Dean

Samantha Louise Neal

DEGREE

Christine McRitchie

DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Paul Burns

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Sara Elizabeth Johnson

James Edward Pitman

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS STUDIES

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

Adrian Hogg

Richard George Woods

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS STUDIES (COACHING)

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION ONE

Darren Bunn

SECOND CLASS HONOURS, DIVISION TWO

David Hughes

Christopher David Hutton

THIRD CLASS HONOURS

Thomas Edwin Wymer

DEGREE

Kerry Jennings

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS STUDIES (management)

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

David Jones

PSYCHOLOGY DIPLOMA FOR GRADUATES

Mandy Burby

David Chisnall

Samantha Jane Galloway

Louise Meggers Kearton

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY

Vickie Davis

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY

Louis Robert Verlaine

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELLING

Eileen McNamee

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELLING PSYCHOLOGY

Lesley Katib

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY

Nicola Louise Child

Elizabeth Louise Knight

John Thomas McNicholas

Dimitra Melachropoulou

Kieran John Sharp

Nicola Wears

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY

Georgia Dalamaga

Catherine Helen Proud

Katherine Alice Swainston

Wendy Ann Walker*

*with Distinction

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN SPORT and EXERCISE

Edward Bradley

Zoe Louise Brenchley

Shona Katherine Burton

Robert Kenneth Cramb

Richard James Lovell

Allistair Paul McRobert

Elanor Saunders

Mark Waters

Matthew David Wright

SPECIAL AWARDS & PRIZES

HUMAN KINETICS AWARD

Paul Simon Bradley

BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise (Applied Sport Science)

O'NEILLS INTERNATIONAL SPORTSWEAR AWARD

Paul Simon Bradley

BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise (Applied Sport Science)

STEVE BALDWIN MEMORIAL PRIZE

Suzanne Day

BSc (Hons) Psychology with Sociology

Catherine Ann Nixon

BSc (Hons) Psychology & Counselling

The rest of this article is only available to active members of Questia

Sign up now for a free, 1-day trial and receive full access to:

  • Questia's entire collection
  • Automatic bibliography creation
  • More helpful research tools like notes, citations, and highlights
  • Ad-free environment

Already a member? Log in now.

Notes for this article

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this article

This article has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this article

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this article

Cited article

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited article

Criminology
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this article

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Full screen

matching results for page

Cited passage

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited passage

Welcome to the new Questia Reader

The Questia Reader has been updated to provide you with an even better online reading experience.  It is now 100% Responsive, which means you can read our books and articles on any sized device you wish.  All of your favorite tools like notes, highlights, and citations are still here, but the way you select text has been updated to be easier to use, especially on touchscreen devices.  Here's how:

1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
2. Click or tap the last word you want to select.

OK, got it!

Thanks for trying Questia!

Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

For full access in an ad-free environment, sign up now for a FREE, 1-day trial.

Already a member? Log in now.