University of Wolverhampton Degree Congregations: SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN Master of Philosophy

The Birmingham Post (England), September 3, 2001 | Go to article overview

University of Wolverhampton Degree Congregations: SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN Master of Philosophy


Deborah Shaldon (An Analysis of the Outcomes of Pre-degree Art and Design Courses and Their Influence Upon Admissions to Degree Level Studies).

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Combined Awards

Full Time

Jacqueline Claire Ablett 2:1Illustration, Shahed Ahmed 2:1 Industrial Product Design, Efthymia Aitinidou 2:1 Photography, Jamila Akel 2:1 Animation, Jennifer Rosemary Allen 2:1 Graphic Communication, Kirstie Allen* 1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Alistair Robert Anderson 1 Graphic Communication, Khaled Arisheh 2:2 Graphic Communication, Sajida Aslam 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Louise Ellen Bailey 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Michael Robert Ball 2:2 Illustration, Richard Banner 2:1 Electronic Media and Film Studies, Christopher Barber 2:2 Design for Communication (Electronic Media and Photography), Gillian Mary Barfield 2:1 Fine Art (Painting and Printmaking), Deborah Claire Barker 2:2 Photography, Richard John Barratt 2:1 Graphic Communication, Sanjeev Bawa 2:1 Graphic Communication, Gavin Barry Beddow 1 Interactive Multimedia Communication Studies, Masarat Begum 2:2 Design for Communication (Electronic Media and Photography), Nicola Bell 2:1 Electronic Media, Katherine Bennett 1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Kelvin Maurice Bennett 2:2 Illustration, Martin Peter Best 2:1 Interactive Multimedia Communication Studies, Parvinder Bhamra 2:2 Electronic Media, Rupinder Bhangra 2:1 Graphic Communication, Parvinder Singh Bharat 2:1 Graphic Communication, Avtar Singh Bhogal 2:1 Graphic Communication, Jasbeer Singh Bhupla 2:2 Industrial Product Design, Rebecca Biddle 2:2 Electronic Media, Samantha Gillian Bishop 2:2 Fine Art as Social Practice, Luke Andrew Bitmead 2:1 Industrial Product Design, Tomas Halldor Bjornsson 1 Illustration, Faye Alexsis Blenkinsopp 2:1 Electronic Media, Kate Elizabeth Bloomer 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Julie Anne Bolton 2:2 Art and Design (Glass and Printmaking), Daniel Aidan Bones 2:2 Graphic Communication, Susanna Boocock 2:2 Illustration, David John Bourne 2:1 Industrial Product Design, Beth Angelique Bowler 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Katie Elizabeth Brawn 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Michael Carl Britten 2:2 Illustration, Lee Timothy Broom 2:2 Electronic Media, Joanna Laura Brown 2:1 Illustration, Matthew Maurice Brown 2:1 Design for Communication (Graphic Communication and Photography), Darren James Buckley 2:2 Graphic Communication, Paul Buckley 2:2 Art and Design (Design Studies and Fine Art as Social Practice), Sophie Elizabeth Bulley 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Stuart Ashley Butler 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Fiona Jane Calderwood 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Rebecca Louise Callow 2:2 Electronic Media and Film Studies, Natalie Jane Calvert 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking and Painting), Tina Louise Cannon 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Miles Julian Capewell 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Edward Neville Carrington 2:2 Fine Art (Painting), Andrew Martin Carter 2:1 Illustration, Edward Dominic Catley 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Mark Paul Cerasi 2:1 Electronic Media, Wing Tat Chan 2:2 Design Studies, Laura Claire Chandler 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Amena Chaudhury 2:1 Electronic Media, Ruo Fei Chen 2:1 Graphic Communication, Ke-ting Cheng 2:2 Electronic Media, Mei Lam Cheng 2:1 Electronic Media, David Okechukwu Chime 2:2 Graphic Communication, Dae Yeon Cho 2:2 Industrial Product Design, Kar Wing Chu 1 Graphic Communication, Scott Lee Cluley 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), James Cody 2:1 Electronic Media, Louise Coley 3 Design for Interior Textiles, Katharine Louise Collingwood 2:2 Fine Art as Social Practice, Jenny Collins 2:1 Animation, Caroline Coombs** 1 Graphic Communication, John Corbishley 2:1 Animation, Robot Lee Cossey 1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Adrian Charles Cotton 2:1 Industrial Product Design, Ben Crane 2:1 Electronic Media, Lorien Elan Crawford 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Kate Eleanor Crownshaw 2:1 Animation, Lesley Brenda Curtis 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Lynsey Cutt 2:1 Graphic Communication, Alexandra Agostinho Da Silva 2:1 Illustration, Hayley Jayne Dall 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Andrew Daniels 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Helen Darwin 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Amanda Jane Davies 2:2 Design for Communication (Electronic Media and Photography), Kevin Robert Davies 2:1 Graphic Communication, Daniel Davis 2:2 Graphic Communication, Gary John Davis 1 Electronic Media, Lindsay Day 2:1 Graphic Communication, Amanda Deaton 2:1 Electronic Media, Robert William Dew* 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Benjamin John Donovan 2:1 Design for Communication (Electronic Media and Photography), Michael Thomas Dowd 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Ciaran Duffy 2:2 Electronic Media, Josie Dunlop 1 Industrial Product Design, Derrick Alfonso Edwards 2:2 Electronic Media, Sarah Louise Edwards 2:1 Graphic Communication, Louise Mary Elliott 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Judith Mary Ellis 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Katarina Eriksson 2:1 Animation, Barry William Evans 2:1 Animation, Gareth John Evans 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Joseph Nowell Patrick Evans 2:1 Animation, Lewis James Evans 2:1 Graphic Communication, Robert Tudor Evans 2:1 Graphic Communication, Giancarlo Serafino Facchinetti 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Szu Chia Fang 2:2 Electronic Media, Lin Faulkner 2:1 Illustration, Jenny Louise Feasey 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Thomas James Mcphail Ferrie 2:1 Photography, Adam Peter Firth 2:2 Illustration, Katie Louise Fountain 3 Electronic Media, Aline Effield Freestone*** 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Nicolas Fuentes 2:1 Graphic Communication, Francis Pak Lam Fung 2:1 Illustration and Japanese Studies, Odette Gaffney 2:1 Electronic Media, Scott Michael Gall 2:2 Animation, Steven Gallagher 2:1 Graphic Communication, Amelia Janina Gardiner 2:1 Photography, Colin Jamie Gauntlett 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Vivienne Gaynor 2:1 Electronic Media and Film Studies, Bryn Philip George 2:1 Photography and Media and Cultural Studies, Timothy James Gerrard 2:2 Illustration, Gemma Louise Gidden 2:1 Art and Design (Painting and Photography), Aliki Gioka 2:1 Electronic Media and Combined Studies, Allan Robert Glaze 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Kristen Leisel Godfrey**** 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Matthew Cardover Gordon 2:2 Electronic Media and Exercise Science, Eleni Grammatikaki 2:1 Illustration, David Grange 2:1 Electronic Media, Rebecca Katherine Green***** 1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Benjamin Griffiths 2:2 Industrial Product Design, Leanne Haines 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Illustration), Melanie Hamdorff 2:1 Electronic Media and Film Studies, Matthew Hancox 2:2 Electronic Media, Louise Jane Hanson 2:1 Graphic Communication, John Evangelos Char Harman 2:1 Illustration, Julie Ann Harris 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Robert John Hart 1 Fine Art as Social Practice and English, Sandra Haughton 2:1 Design for Communication (Graphic Communication and Photography), Greg Neil Haynes 2:1 Graphic Communication, Naomi Jane Haynes 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Matthew Alan Haywood 2:2 Photography, Mark Steven Hedge 2:1 Electronic Media, Jeffrey Radcliffe Henry 2:2 Photography, Robin Brian Hickey 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Siobhan Hickey 2:1 Electronic Media, Peter Higgins 2:2 Graphic Communication, Toni Elizabeth Hill 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Theng Theng Ho 2:1 Design for Communication (Graphic Communication and Photography), Rebecca Anne Hobbs 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Steven John Hodgkinson 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Laura Catherine Hodgson 2:1 Illustration, James Alex Holland 2:2 Electronic Media, Aimee Holman 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Daniel Leslie Holmes 1 Fine Art (Painting), Chin Chen Huang 2:2 Electronic Media, Paul Anthony Hulland 2:1 Graphic Communication, Richard Hunt 2:2 Art and Design (Illustration and Design Studies), Richard Andrew Hunter 2:1 Graphic Communication, Tahseen Hussain 2:2 Electronic Media, Gavin Alexander Ingram 2:1 Art and Design (Design Studies and Printmaking), Christopher Marc Ivens 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Rachel Elizabeth Jackson 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), William Jackson 2:1 Electronic Media and Drama, Matthew James 2:1 Electronic Media, Siri Kristine Jensrud 2:1 Graphic Communication, Ben Anthony John Jesson 2:1 Electronic Media, Balkishan Jhamat 2:2 Illustration, Andrew Neil Johnson 2:2 Design Studies, Janet Johnston****** 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Kirstin Louise Johnston 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Susan Mary Johnston 2:1 Industrial Product Design, Bethan Iona Jones 3 Design for Interior Textiles, Sian Tamlin Jones 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Georgios Karachristos 2:2 Illustration, Dimitrios Karvountzis 2:1 Photography, Patrick Kehoe 2:2 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Martin Robert Kelly 1 Illustration, Kati Susanna Kelo 1 Art and Design (Glass and Combined Studies), Steven Adam Kennell 2:1 Graphic Communication, Lynda Ann Kerrigan 2:1 Graphic Communication, Tae Hee Kim 2:2 Electronic Media, Diane Louise Kimber 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass and Woods, Metals & Plastics), Lorna King 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), James Francis Kinnersley 2:2 Electronic Media, Sarah Anne Kirk 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Chrystalla Koullourou 2:1 Graphic Communication, Harsheila Ladd 2:2 Design Studies and Combined Studies, Jonathan Law 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Amanda Jane Lawrence 1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Richard Lawrence 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Samuel James Firmin Leek 2:1 Electronic Media, Tom Leese 2:1 Graphic Communication, Duane Blue Leslie 2:1 Illustration, Hannah Jane Lester 2:1 Illustration, Kee Foon Lim 2:1 Graphic Communication, Meng Fu Lin 3 Electronic Media, Annelise Howard Linnemann-Schmidt 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Mark Lintern 2:2 Graphic Communication, Stephanie-Jane Loftus 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Paul Robert Mark Loughran 2:2 Electronic Media, Richard James Lunnon 2:1 Three Dimensional Des

ign (Ceramics), Sara Christine Maltman 1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Stelios Manganis 2:1 Animation, Ravine Manku 2:1 Design Studies, Tim Andrew Marston 2:1 Photography, Diana Yaiza Martin 2:1 Design for Communication (Photography and Design Studies), Stafford Mason 2:1 Photography, Sarah Massey 2:2 Art and Design (Ceramics and Photography), Douglas Masters 2:2 Industrial Product Design, Yasuhiko Masui 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), David Gareth Matthewson 2:1 Electronic Media, Amardeep Singh Mattoo 2:1 Graphic Communication, Niamh McCann 2:1 Electronic Media, Marc Antony McCarty 2:1 Art and Design (Glass and Sculpture), Scott McCombie 2:1 Graphic Communication, Carol McDermott 2:1 Electronic Media, Warren Aliaweous McLaughlin** 2:1 Graphic Communication, Fiona McLean******* 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Nikki Jayne McLean 1 Interactive Multimedia Communication Studies, Sarah Elizabeth McLean 2:1 Photography, Eleanor Mary Meardon 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Natalie Yvonne Medley 2:2 Fine Art as Social Practice and French Studies, James Robert Merrick 2:1 Graphic Communication, Kalliopi Mikrasiati 3 Illustration, Joanna Lucy Milford 2:1 Art and Design (Glass and Sculpture), Gyles Kenneth Mills 2:1 Graphic Communication, Stuart Gordon Mills 2:1 Animation, Lynnette Moran 2:1 Electronic Media, Siri Reinsberg Morch***** 1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Illustration), James Ian Morris******** 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Sarah Louise Mosley 2:2 Photography, Andrew Thornton Moss 2:2 Electronic Media, Peter Joseph Mountford 2:1 Photography, Anna Stina Naess***** 1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Sculpture), Mohammed Jahan Zeb Nagra 2:1 Graphic Communication, Sushma Nath 2:1 Illustration, Nicholas Richard Neal 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Peter John Neeld 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Simon Newton 1 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Lawrence Michael Joseph Nicholas 2:1 Electronic Media, Jae Yeon Noh 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Richard John Nokes 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Oliver Robert Norton 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), David Lee Notice 2:2 Design for Communication (Electronic Media and Graphic Communication), Amy Louise Nunn 2:2 Fine Art (Painting), Joseph Daniel O'Connor 2:2 Electronic Media, Sarah O'Connor 2:2 Electronic Media, Lucy Edith Achieng Odengo 2:2 Art and Design (Graphic Communication and Combined Studies), Geoffrey Arthur Oke # 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Rolf Berge Oldeide 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Emmanuelar Onokah 2:2 Graphic Communication, Neil James Osborne 2:1 Art and Design (Illustration and Painting), Shilpa Padhiar 2:2 Illustration, Philip Lee Palfrey 2:2 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Emma Jayne Palmer 2:1 Art and Design (Painting and Combined Studies), Christos Papathanasiou 2:1 Animation, Helen Victoria Parker 2:1 Illustration, Alpesh Patel 2:2 Graphic Communication, Bhavna Patel 2:1 Design Studies, Hiten Patel 2:1 Graphic Communication, Priya Patel 2:2 Electronic Media, Nicola Louise Patt 2:1 Art and Design (Photography and Printmaking), Santosh Kumari Paul 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking and Sculpture), David Andrew Perry 2:1 Graphic Communication, Lee Pettet 2:1Graphic Communication, Sara Louise Plant 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Robert Matthew Platt 2:2 Industrial Product Design, Valerie Alison Lesley Plummer 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Dean Price 2:1 Graphic Communication, Stephanie Anne Price 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Linzi Priest 2:2 Photography, Luke Raoul Primarolo 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Matthew Alva Prince 2:2 Photography, James Ian Prior 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Mahesh Kumar Punn 2:1 Design for Multimedia, Nimrit Kaur Rai 2:1 Illustration, Manjit Rall 2:2 Art and Design (Design Studies and Illustration), Sukpal Ram 2:2 Art and Design (Graphic Communication and Illustration and Electronic Media), Jodie Marie Ratcliffe 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), James Darren Rathbone 2:1 Electronic Media, Catherine Danielle Rees 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, James Samuel Rees 2:1 Graphic Communication, Luisa Restrepo 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Jonathon Andrew Reynolds 3 Illustration, Socratis Emmanuel Rigopoulos 2:1 Art and Design (Illustration and Photography), Helen Robinson 2:1 Design Studies, James Daniel Robinson 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Peter John Rodgers 2:1 Electronic Media, Kristin Rodland********* 2:1 Photography, Bede Arthur Gerard Rogerson 2:1 Illustration, Paul Rogerson 2:2 Fine Art (Painting), Samuel James Rouse 2:1 Electronic Media and Combined Studies, Denise Russell 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Sarah Alice Russell 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Oddny Karin Rust 2:1 Design for Communication (Photography and Graphic Communication), Stuart Edward Rycroft 2:1 Electronic Media, Suzanne Jane Ryder 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Tejwinder Singh Salhi 2:1 Graphic Communication, Steven Robert Sayers 2:2 Graphic Communication, Paul Scannell 2:1 Electronic Media and Film Studies, Dominic Ryan Scott 2:2 Electronic Media, Lyndsey Victoria Scragg 2:1 Electronic Media, Angela Margaret Sealey 2:2 Illustration, Lianne Nichole Sebastian 2:1 Electronic Media, Peter Sharkey 2:1 Illustration, Anna Anuraag Sharma 2:1 Graphic Communication, Elahna Jane Shaw 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Helen Mary Louise Shaw 2:2 Illustration, Rowan Shaw 2:1 Electronic Media, Anne Marie Shepherd 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Susan Elizabeth Sherry 2:1 Photography, Mark Anthony Shevlane 2:2 Fine Art (Painting), Emma Louise Shipman 2:1 Graphic Communication, Angela Simkins 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Anna Elizabeth Sims 2:1 Art and Design (Illustration and Printmaking), Tanja Kristin Skinlo 2:1 Illustration, Tristan Slater 2:2 Graphic Communication, Helen Smith 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Robert Kenneth John Smith 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Glass and Woods, Metals & Plastics), Karl Thomas Spain 2:2 Electronic Media, Lydia Speake 1 Fine Art(Painting), Steven Spencer 2:1 Animation, Brendan Spratt 2:1 Electronic Media, Adam William Spurling 2:2 Electronic Media, Mark Jonathan Stanley 2:1 Electronic Media, Mike Stanley 2:2 Electronic Media, Katharine Alison Stappard 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Mark Stead 2:1 Graphic Communication, David John Stephens 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Kirsty Stewart 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Glass and Woods, Metals & Plastics), Joseph Stokes 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Roy Stoneman 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Glass), Janicke Strid 2:1 Design for Communication (Photography and Graphic Communication), Thomas Patrick Stritch 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Charlene Laura Denise Stubbs 2:1 Electronic Media, Paul Andrew Sturrs 2:1 Graphic Communication, Jonathan Philip Sykes 2:1 Art and Design (Illustration and Design Studies), Jennifer Mary Taunton 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Warren Karl Taylor 2:1 Art and Design (Graphic Communication and Illustration), Kevin Thompson 2:1 Graphic Communication, Valerie Thwaites 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Sukhbinder Kaur Toor 2:2 Fine Art (Printmaking), Hildegunn Torvik*********** 1 Fine Art (Painting), Emma Caroline Townshend 2:1 Design Studies, Panagiotis Tsolakis 2:2 Graphic Communication, Ying Kuen Tsui 2:1 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics and Glass), Adam Joseph Turner 2:2 Graphic Communication, Claire Louise Turner 2:1 Fine Art as Social Practice, Zoe Jane Turner 2:1 Photography, Nicholas David Marek Vaughan 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Aimilia Ioanna Vergadou 2:2 Photography, Philip Vickery 2:2 Art and Design (Glass and Photography), Ann Walker 1 Fine Art (Printmaking and Painting), Kathryn Walker 2:1 Fine Art as Social Practice, Ben Guy Waller 2:1 Photography, Alison Dawn Wallis 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Shao Fen Wang 2:2 Graphic Communication, Adam Richard Ward 2:1 Graphic Communication, Polly Ward 2:2 Design for Interior Textiles, Simone Mary Warmington 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Susan Warner 2:1 Design for Interior Textiles, Duncan Stanley Watts 2:1 Graphic Communication, Sophie Elizabeth Anne Webb 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Beth Emma Welch 2:2 Photography, Rachel Elizabeth Wellings 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Ceramics), Caroline Michelle Dawn Westwood 2:2 Three Dimensional Design (Woods, Metals & Plastics), Craig George White 2:2 Fine Art (Sculpture), Petra Louise White 2:1 Fine Art (Printmaking), Paul Whitley 2:1 Fine Art (Sculpture), Andrew Wickett 2:2 Electronic Media, Sean Derrick Willday 2:2 Animation, Christine Ann Williams 2:1 Art and Design (Glass and Printmaking), Jane Mary Williams 2:1 Fine Art (Painting), Nicola Mary Williams 2:1 Art and Design (Glass and Sculpture), Richard Samuel Thomas Workman 2:1 Art and Design (Graphic Communication and Illustration), Amelia Ruth Wright 2:1 Art and Design (Ceramics and Combined Studies), Gavin Christopher Wynne 2:1 Graphic Communication, Andrew Yarnold 2:1 Photography. …

The rest of this article is only available to active members of Questia

Sign up now for a free, 1-day trial and receive full access to:

  • Questia's entire collection
  • Automatic bibliography creation
  • More helpful research tools like notes, citations, and highlights
  • Ad-free environment

Already a member? Log in now.

Notes for this article

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this article

This article has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this article

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this article

Cited article

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited article

University of Wolverhampton Degree Congregations: SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN Master of Philosophy
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this article

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Full screen

matching results for page

Cited passage

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited passage

Welcome to the new Questia Reader

The Questia Reader has been updated to provide you with an even better online reading experience.  It is now 100% Responsive, which means you can read our books and articles on any sized device you wish.  All of your favorite tools like notes, highlights, and citations are still here, but the way you select text has been updated to be easier to use, especially on touchscreen devices.  Here's how:

1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
2. Click or tap the last word you want to select.

OK, got it!

Thanks for trying Questia!

Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

For full access in an ad-free environment, sign up now for a FREE, 1-day trial.

Already a member? Log in now.