Farming Life/Greenmount Prize Day: Awards

The News Letter (Belfast, Northern Ireland), September 29, 2001 | Go to article overview

Farming Life/Greenmount Prize Day: Awards


HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE (GENERAL, MILK OR MECHANISATION)

Distinction: Andrew Dale, Limavady; Thomas Mooney, Newry; Mark Scott, Crossgar

Credit: George Bingham, Crumlin; Andrew Blair, Dungannon; Mary Casement, Crossgar; Ian Cummins, Lisburn; Keith Daly, Athenry, Co Galway; Brian Graham, Kesh; Stephen Hamilton, Strabane; John Lawlor, Navan, Co Meath; Rachel Lowry, Lifford, Co Donegal; Stephen McGaw, Downpatrick; Shane McMeel, Carrickroe, Co Monaghan; Yvonne Managh, Omagh; John Ritchie, Newtownbutler; Neil Ritchie, Drum, Co Monaghan; Ian Young, Coleraine

Pass: Seamus Crawford, Letterkenny, Co Donegal; Ian Lockhart, Ballisdone, Co Sligo; Wesley McCormick, Lifford, Co Donegal; Paul Murphy, Mullaghbawn; Eamon Rooney, Roslea; Andrew Simms, Letterkenny, Co Donegal; Gareth Sloan, Ballygawley; Alan Wilson, Kilkeel

HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE

Paul Evans, Randalstown

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN HORTICULTURE (GENERAL, AMENITY OR COMMERCIAL)

Distinction: Maeve Cunningham, Belfast; Thomas O'Sullivan, Kells

Credit: John Crawford, Gracehill; Johnston Shaw, Ballyclare; Matthew Skinner, Belfast

Pass: Ryan McGee, Dungannon

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN RURAL AND COUNTRYSIDE MANAGEMENT

Elaine Cummins, Newry; Elaine Hill, Ballyclare; Alistair Mackenzie, Belfast; Neville Richardson, Lisburn

NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE

Distinction: George Armstrong, Lack; Alistair Boyle, Bangor; Ian McAteer, Randalstown; John Millar, Antrim; Martin Millar, Coleraine; Thomas Steele, Kircubbin; Samuel Wilson, Antrim

Credit: Mark Adams, Coleraine; Gary Beacom, Lisbellaw; Peter Bratton, Strabane; John Carson, Garrison; David Caskey, Coleraine; Derek Clarke, Castlederg; James Cleland, Downpatrick; Todd Colhoun, Strabane; Owen Crawford, Kircubbin; Robert Green, Lisburn; Deborah Johnston, Brookeborough; Wesley McKean, Lifford, Co Donegal; David McMemeny, Dungannon; Andrew Megarry, Hillsborough; Dean Millar, Ballymena; Diane Moffitt, Florencecourt; Alexander Park, Crumlin; Derek Scott, Ballygowan; Graham Spence, Hillsborough; Mark Stevenson, Newtownards; Luke Turkington, Newtownards; Nigel Wasson, Cloughmills; Niall Wylie, Dungannon

Pass: David Brennan, Ardee, Co Lough; Oliver Carvill, Kilkeel; Gareth Clements, Portglenone; Andrew Davidson, Craigavon; Michael Finnegan, Navan, Co Meath; David Hanna, Hillsborough; Aidan Kelly, Omagh; Paul Lamberton, Eglinton; Ciaran McCartan, Carrickmore; Hilary McClure, Coleraine; Oliver McWilliams, Kilrea; Simon Magee, Garrison; Oonagh O'Kane, Carnlough; Tristan Patton, Eglinton; James Scullin, Toomebridge; James Wilson, Loughgall

NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE

Distinction: Jonathan McAuley, Raphoe, Co Donegal; Mark McIntyre, Bushmills; Paddy Woods, Donemana; David Yorke, Maghera

Credit: Susan Anderson, Hillsborough; Anthony Boyce, Letterkenny, Co Donegal; Allan Donaghy, Donemana; Richard McFarlane, Holywood; Robert McNeill, Aughnacloy; Keith Maxwell, Strabane; Colin Mitchell, Londonderry; James Morton, Milford; Andrew Patterson, Carryduff

Pass: David Beattie, Hillsborough; John Clarke, Boardmills; Gordon Craig, Raphoe, Co Donegal; David Dawson, Rathfriland; Peter Gordon, Killinchy; David Gray, Antrim; Keith Grogan, Belfast; Gerard Hughes, Keady; William McElroy, Dromore; Aidan McGuckin, Swatragh; Stephen McIntyre, Randalstown; Karl Minford, Nutt's Corner; Paul Montgomery, Kells; Ross Montgomery, Augher; Rodney Overend, Bellaghy; William Spratt, Ballygowan; Matthew Totten, Tandragee; Ivan Young, Ballymoney

BTEC NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE

Distinction: Neil Magennis, Rathfriland

Credit: Michael Farrelly, Belfast; Debbie French, Waringstown; Jacqui Kerr, Dundrum; William McIlroy, Parkgate

Pass: John-Ross Armstrong, Florencecourt; Trevor Curragh, Donaghadee; Nathan Darragh, Gracehill; Paul Kirk, Comber; David Lindsay, Ballyclare; Stephen Seffon, Magherafelt

BTEC NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN HORTICULTURE

Distinction: Anita Houston, Lisburn

Pass: Tony Keenan, Enniskillen

NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN FLORISTRY

Distinction: Pauline Copes, Banbridge; Judith Hamilton, Omagh; Pamela McCullough, Helen's Bay

Credit: Sylvia Moore, Belfast; Neill Strain, Newry

Pass: Rose Rooney, Dungannon

FIRST DIPLOMA IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE

Credit: Eamonn Hinds, Newtownards; Barry McCabe, Crumlin; Dominic McCartney, Belfast; Ashley McMullan, Richhill; David O'Sullivan, Ballymena; Thomas Sweeney, Letterkenny; Patrick Swift, Irvinestown

Pass: Mark Collins, Maghera; Colin McCracken, Belfast; Garvin Morton, Ballynahinch

PRE-VETERINARY NURSING

Caroline Brennan, Tubercurry, Co Sligo; Gwen Buchanan, Lisglass; Susan Comiskey, Clondalkin, Co Dublin; Jennifer Harbison, Coleraine; Sharon McKee, Kilkeel; Kelda Pollock, Belfast; Reba Scott, Castlederg; Karen Somers, Sligo, Co Sligo; Tracy Wilson, Armagh

MODERN APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

Award in Beef & Sheep: Neil Dillon, Tandragee; Jonathan McGuckian, Randalstown; Kenneth Steele, Ballyclare

Award in Dairy: Edwin Allen, Cookstown; Jonathan Clarke, Markethill; Andrew Grant, Limavady; Gordon McConaghie, Ballymoney; Kyle McCreery, Derrynoose; Richard Morrison, Tynan

Award in Beef: Clifford Wilson, Castlewellan; Richard McAree, Armagh; David Overend, Bellaghy

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 3 AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION

Awards in Beef and Sheep: Wesley McClure, Larne

Awards in Beef: Sandra Anderson, Hillsborough; Ian Millar, Bushmills; Graeme Kilpatrick, Glenanne; William McGilligan, Upperlands

Awards in Sheep: Joe Steele, Dungiven

Award in Dairy: Robert Caldwell, Ballycarry; Wilson Hanna, Kilkeel; Gareth Hayes, Ballymena; Drew Henry, Ballybogey; Richard Lees, Coleraine; Alastair McBurney, Clough; Philip Patterson, Lurgan Dale Robinson, Glenarm; Judith Smith, Magherafelt

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 2 AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION

William Adams, Ballymena; James Annett, Downpatrick; Iain Cahoon, Ballynahinch; Michael Campbell, Dungannon; David Dunlop, Eglinton; Kieran Fagan, Rathfriland; John Johnston, Rathfriland; Michael Lagan, Moneymore; Michael McConville, Portadown; Philip McDowell, Belfast; Robert McIlwaine, Ballynahinch; James McMillen, Portglenone; Barry McNulty, Newry; Malachy McSkeane, Middletown; Andrew Mackey, Antrim; Richard Mulholland, Portglenone; Barry Murdock, Bushmills; John O'Kane, Cushendall; Cormac O'Neill, Moneyglass; David Parke, Castlewellan; Ivor Wilson, Kilkeel

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL II LIVESTOCK AWARD (MULTISKILLING PROGRAMME)

Aidan Brannigan, Castlewellan; Mark Henry, Banbridge; Michael Killen, Newry; Karl Lappin, Poyntzpass; Stephen Lyons, Coleraine; Peter McCaughan, Ballycastle; John McCormick, Ballycastle; Andrew McCullough, Cookstown; Gary McFarland, Dungannon; Fearghal Mallon, Armagh; Robert Murphy, Moneymore; Richard Newell, Stewartstown; Colm O'Hare,; Mayobridge; Edward O'Hare, Newry; Jonathan Parkes, Bangor; David Ramsey, Pomeroy; Timothy Reid, Dungannon; William Wilkinson, Cookstown

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 3 AWARD IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE - DECORATIVE HORTICULTURE

Brendan Devine, Limavady; Robert McClean, Belfast

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 2 AWARD IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE - DECORATIVE HORTICULTURE

Brian Boyd, Belfast; Robert Brown, Belfast; David Caskey, Coleraine; Cormac Duffin, Toomebridge; John Dunlop, Belfast; Paul Fearnon, Craigavon; Dennis Griffin, Belfast; Henry Harwood, Belfast; William Joseph, Newtownabbey; Alan Lynch, Londonderry; David McConnell, Lisburn; Martin McCorry, Craigavon; Robert McKibben, Belfast; Charles McParland, Craigavon; Raymond Molloy, Craigavon; Kevin O'Doherty, Maghera; Mark Osborne, Belfast; Edward Rea, Newtownabbey; Richard Steele, Holywood; Gilmour Stewart, Lisburn; Thomas Taggart, Ballycastle

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 3 AWARD IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE @ SPORTS TURF MAINTENANCE

Keith Berry, Newtownards;P Samuel Hall, Ballyclare; Kyle Irwin, Lurgan; Adrian McGonagle, Londonderry; Wolsey White, Portadown

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 2 AWARD IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE @ GREENKEEPING, SPORTS TURF, SPORTS GROUNDS

David Adams, Carrickfergus; David Allister, Newtownabbey; Jane Beattie, Antrim; Peter Caldwell, Moira; Aaron Fulton, Newtownabbey; John Fulton, Belfast; Reggie McGuinness, Londonderry; Wesley McKeeman, Bushmills; Edward McKeever, Belfast; Ian Martin, Belfast; Ian Mason, Downpatrick; Timothy Moore, Millisle; Robert Morrison, Belfast; David Orr, Bangor; Tom Simpson, Newtownards; Justin Waddell, Belfast; John Ward, Downpatrick; Gavin White, Coleraine

NATIONAL VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATION LEVEL 4 IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT PROFESSIONAL AWARD IN MACHINERY MANAGEMENT

Bobby Glass, Ballymena; John McNabb, Downpatrick;Vincent McNabb, Downpatrick;Albert O'Neill, Strabane;Stephen Presho, Comber. …

The rest of this article is only available to active members of Questia

Sign up now for a free, 1-day trial and receive full access to:

  • Questia's entire collection
  • Automatic bibliography creation
  • More helpful research tools like notes, citations, and highlights
  • Ad-free environment

Already a member? Log in now.

Notes for this article

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this article

This article has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this article

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this article

Cited article

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited article

Farming Life/Greenmount Prize Day: Awards
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this article

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Full screen

matching results for page

Cited passage

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited passage

Thanks for trying Questia!

Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

For full access in an ad-free environment, sign up now for a FREE, 1-day trial.

Already a member? Log in now.