University of Ulster - Jordanstown Campus

The News Letter (Belfast, Northern Ireland), July 4, 2002 | Go to article overview

University of Ulster - Jordanstown Campus


Wednesday, July 3, 2002

11.00 am

Faculty of Social Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Pass

Patricia Ann Kelleher

Steven Alistair King

Orla Mary Lowry

Maurice Joseph Malcomson

Mustafa Shafiq Mari

Bernadette Susan McCreight

Thomas John Murphy

Karyn Elaine Stapleton

Doctor of Education

Pass

Gerard McArdle

Arthur John Tremer

Master of Arts in Administration and Law

Pass With Distinction

Martin Edward Quinn

Pass

William John Arrell

Esther-Ruth Beck

Alison Elizabeth Douglas

Sean Kenneth O'Meara

Master of Arts in Journalism Studies

Pass

Christopher Hagan

Jarlath Patrick Kearney

Marcelle Mary McMorrow

Master of Business Administration

in Economic Development

Pass

Roisin Boyle

Sean Michael McGrade

Jenny Williamson

Master of Business Administration

in Health and Social Care Management

Pass With Distinction

Deborah Jane Burns

Elizabeth Ruth Cuddy

Pass

Sandra Bates

Mary Carey

Janet Haines-Wood

Mary Martina Hogan

Robert John Kennedy

Karen McClenaghan

Stephen Gerard Eamonn McCusker

Fiona Rufina McGuigan

Rhona Avril Murphy

Donagh O'Neill

Claire Stewart

Gillian Wells

Master of Business Administration

in Public Management

Pass

Wendy Baird

Anne Donaghy

Caro-Lynn Ferris

Alison Jayne Finlay

Lorraine Giles

Oliver McKearney

Adrian David Murphy

Patrick Maurice James Rafferty

Darren Roberts

Roger Ian Wilson

Master of Business Administration

in Strategic Procurement Management

Pass

Trevor John Armstrong

Carol Carson

Ann Coyle

Jonathan Charles Gorman

Annemarie Martin

Ian John Murray

James Gerard Murray

Aislinn Maria Smith

Shauna Genevieve Workman

Master of Laws

in European Law and Policy

Pass

Patrick Gallagher

Philip Shepherd

Robert Sheppard

Master of Science

in Communication, Public Relations and Advertising

Pass

Kathryn Margaret Calvin

Christine Delene Coleman

Leeann Doherty

Mary Johnston

Brenda Lynn McDevitt

Paul Francis McPolin

Denise Mulvany

Eva Marie Park

Master of Science

in Education Management

Pass With Distinction

Paula Therese Lennon

Moya Geraldine Lynch

Carmel McCartan

Gerard Peter Shankey

Pass

Eileen Catherine Addis

Alison Devenney

Patrick Gerard Duffy

Catherine Mary Flanagan

Jimmy Gollogly

Verena Harriet Lila Hastings

John Gordon Henry

Lilian Hynes

Richard Philip Kerwick

Margaret Catherine McQuillan

Christina Mary McTiernan

Eadaoin Aine Moore

Olga Carol Neill

Bernard O'Brien

Deirdre Theresa O'Connor

Siobhan Marie Payne

Barry Phelim Tierney

Master of Science

in Guidance and Counselling

Pass

Hazel Kinloch

Hazel Olga Harriet Macshane

Philomena Veronica McCormack

Master of Science

in Professional and Management Development for Women

Pass

Kunigunde Cahill

Anna Marie Eagleson

Kellie-Ann Hunter

Catherine Hilda Joan Martin

Alison Elizabeth McHenry

Elizabeth McKeown

Aine Marie Wallace

Master of Science

in Social Research Methods

Pass With Distinction

Michaela Shauna Barr

Kathryn Elizabeth Kane

Pass

Jennifer Ann Betts

Gavin Davidson

Laura Joan Hague

Rachel Claire Johnston

Anne Marie Scullion

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Economics

and Diploma in Industrial Studies

First Class Honours

Jessica Mary Doyle

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Gareth Ernest Downey

Niall Aidan Thomas Farren

Simon Mark Johnston

Amanda Jean McKeever

Jonathan McMinn

Stephen Edward Reynolds

Peter Rooney

Ivor Joseph Russell

Leah Maria Sloan

Ian Robert Spence

David Samuel Wallace

Sharon Bridget Watters

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Joanne Rebecca Zwecker

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Combined Studies

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Claire Elizabeth Armstrong

Karolyn Terry Samantha Gaston

Alastair George Henry

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Margaret Elizabeth Colligan

Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Economics

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Eugene Patrick Lecky

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Economics and Government

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sean McLaughlin

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Roger William Exley Arneill

Kathryn Mary Copeland

Gareth Brendan Mageean

James Neal McDowell

Donal McNicholl

Eoin Murphy

Fiona Mary Nugent

Diarmaid John O'Kane

Catherine Mary O'Keefe

Philip Quinn

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Law and Economics

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Anne Teresa McCann

Kerry Marie Mullan

Elizabeth Jane Richardson

Maria Louise Scullion

Lauren Weir

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Michelle Francis Burns

Philip Mark Hart

Connie Keating

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Law and Government

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Amy Crowle

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gerard Alexander McNally

Judith Helen Smyth

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

in Public Policy and Management

Second Class Honours Upper Division

David Gerard McConville

Brian Donnell McGuire

John Morrison McVea

George Thomas Mercer

Anne Marie O'Boyle

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Pauline Maria Brennan

Elizabeth Buick

Wendy Ann Long

Andrew Charles Millar

Bachelor of laws with honours

in law and economics

First Class Honours

Michelle Elizabeth Bresland

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Desmond Carr

Gillian Louise Steele

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Angela Elliott

Patrick John O'Hanlon

Bachelor of Laws with Honours

in Law and Government

First Class Honours

Maria Ann Conway

Alan James Cunningham

Barbara Joan Haddick

Anita Williamson-Graham

Second Class Honours Upper Division

William Sean Caldwell

Shauna Bridget Cunning

Darren Samuel Dinsmore

Andrew Wesley Egerton

Debra Finlay

Colm Flanagan

Claire Maria Gallagher

Paula Jane Greer

Eileen Hay

Sean Paul Hayes

Teresa Marie Leonard

Catherine Fiona McCrossan

Majella Denise McGuinness

Gerardine McKeith

Claire Margaret Ann Murray

Nicola Hetty Murray

Paul Thomas O'Brien

David Martin O'Neill

Anna-Marie Quinn

Claire Margaret Reid

Emma Louise Vance

Leigh-Ann Walker

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Padraig Conway

Cathy Devlin

Ruth Audrey Flinn

Karan-Anne Green

Sharon Lucia McErlean

Niall McMorrow

Barry Deane McNeill

Angela Colette O'Connor

Seamus O'Neill

Christopher Charles Sweeney

Cathal Michael Taggart

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Communication Studies

and Diploma in Area Studies

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Grainne Louise Gilmartin

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Communication, Advertising and Marketing

and Diploma in Area Studies

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Joanne Mary McGrade

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Communication, Advertising and Marketing

and Diploma in Professional Practice

First Class Honours

Yvonne Beirne

Tracey Bell

Carmel Ann Coyle

Joseph John Cushley

Sinead Padraigin Downey

Martin Gerard Flynn

Karen Marie Gallagher

Pamela Hayes

Cathy Ann Kelly

Susan McAlpine

Claire McBride

Victoria Lee Meredith

Kieran Paul Mitchell

Colette Catherine Morris

Janet Margaret Morrow

Andrew James Patterson

Siobhan Davina Quinn

Alanna Louise Riddell

Kachela Symington

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Geraldine Mary Douglas

Marie Clare Holt

Lisa McCloskey

Joanne Mary McGregor

Edel Marie McMahon

Pauline Marie O'Neill

Judith May Robinson

Kevin Francis Paul Toland

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Amanda Rice

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Combined Studies

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Karen Antionette Armstrong

Angela Dumigan

Alison Judith Lavery

Susan McAuliffe

Courtney McCandless

Maria Theresa McGoldrick

Suzanne Louise McIntosh

Angela McVeigh

Evelyn Jean Smyth

Joanna Francesca Wright

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Sara Jane Barkley

Angeline Fearon

Pamela Ann Jackman

Rosemary Elizabeth McBride

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Communication Studies

First Class Honours

Catherine Leona Brown

Jennifer Irene Moss

Andrea Jayne Nixon

Michelle Potts

Kathy Elizabeth Robinson

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Louise Hilary Cargo

Lisa Marie Corey

Orla Mary Donnelly

Elaine Doyle

Zarrene Hunter

Sharon Lee

Brendan McAuley

Caitriona Majella McCartney

Carol Mary O'Brien

Gabrielle Clare O'Gara

Jenny Mary O'Rawe

Leanne Catherine Patton

Leeanne Quigg

Charlotte Richardson

Geraldine Martina Smyth

Gillian Hazel Watson

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Lauren Christina Cassidy

Claire Patrica Corry

Helen Cunningham

Christopher Flack

Joanne McConnell

Sheelagh Mooney

Bronagh Quinn

Joanne Mary Ryan

Marie Toye

Third Class Honours

Catherine Victoria Cowan

Joanne Claire McElduff

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Communication, Advertising and Marketing

First Class Honours

Lynda Saunderson

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Community Youth Work

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Joyce Abernethy

Declan Andrew Davey

Elizabeth Mary Hanna

Mairead McAllister

Lisa Moore

Andrew Neill

Anne Denise O'Neill

Leslie Alexander Patterson

Louisa Jane Ward

Second Class Honours Lower Division

John Gerard Darragh

Maelisa Kennedy

Catherine Anne McAllister

Susan Mary Theresa McFarland

John Anthony McLaughlin

Leeanne Mills

Benjamin Rayot

Third Class Honours

Natalie Margaret Hanna

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Linguistic Science

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paula Mary Allen

Christina Carol Corrigan

Laura Elizabeth Frazer

Mary Rose Gillan

Laura Diane Jordan

Louise Mary Kelly

Emma Lauren Sturdy

Christina Amanda Tohill

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Rebecca Kathryn Curran

Gemma Forsythe

Laura McGuckin

Jane Caroline Withers

Bachelor of Science with Honours

in Professional Development in Social Work

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Amanda Georgina Cowden

Jennifer Heather Currie

Mark Thomas Donegan

Karen Douglas

Pauline Shelia Graham

Karen Harvey

Patrick McCarthy

Anne McClean

Jennifer Anne Moran

Mary Bernadette Regan

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Noreen McBride

Stephanie Mary Patterson

Third Class Honours

Mildred Teresa O'Brien

Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sociology

First Class Honours

Clare Gibbons

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Patrick Black

Fiona Brennan

Julie Norah Deighan

Gillian Louise Donald

Liam Donnelly

Noeleen Douglas

Niamh Maura Ferris

Karen Fox

Breda Petrina Gallinagh

Claire Jean Galway

Paula Joan Harte

Natalie Rachel Hood

Mary Roisin McCabe

Stephen Mark McCandless

Andrea Kathleen Jane McConnell

Gerard James McGann

Claire Sarah Norton

Gary Robert Pritchard

Emma Catherine Ryan

Karen Ellen Wiggins

Second Class Honours Lower Division

Nola Byrne

Lee Ann Girvan

Christopher Brian Leathem

Gregory Michael Loughran

Julie Wilson

Bachelor of Science with Honours in Speech and Language Therapy

First Class Honours

Fiona Mari Clare Carlin

Maureen Patricia McCartney

Marcella Mary Murphy

Second Class Honours Upper Division

Zelda Janeal Barrell

Margaret Mary Bradley

Kathryn Elizabeth Brown

Shirley Brown

Sara Josephine Clarke

Caroline Edgar

Charlotte Isabel Harran

Louise Mary Maguire

Claire Millar

Roisin Marie Murphy

Orla Ann Smith

Clare Louise Wade

Pamela Jane Walker

Angela Carol Watters

Lynne Weatherup

Diploma of Higher Education

in Community Youth Work

Pass With Commendation

Darren William Thomas Boyle

Nicola Brown

William John Drummond

David Geoffrey Hamilton

Terry Joseph McCollum

Rosemary McCrory

Pass

Kelly Ann Collins

Karen Marion Jamison

Yvonne Ann McKeever

Catherine Ann Smith

Diploma of Higher Education

in Social Work

Pass

Jean Kathleen Boyle

Connor Martin Breen

Lisa Sinead Campbell

Orla Conway

Mairead Corrigan

Karen Roberta Doherty-Houghton

Helen Margaret Dougan

Andrew Hayward

Sara Elaine Henderson

Lynda Anne Jackson

Thomas William Johnston

Diane Elizabeth Jones

Michelle McAleenan

Nadine Mary McShane-Smyth

Angela Pauline Mooney

Catherine Mary Nelson

Debbie Scanlon

Postgraduate diploma

in administration and law

Pass

Lorraine Giles

Postgraduate Diploma

in Applied Economics

Pass With Commendation

Patrick Francis Neeson

Pass

Seamus O'Hare

Philip Alexander Rodgers

Postgraduate Diploma

in Communication, Public Relations and Advertising

Pass

Aideen Mary Brennan

Victoria Carole Jamison

Fiona Marie O'Connor

Postgraduate diploma

in education (professional development)

Pass

Deirdre Owens

Postgraduate diploma

in expert teaching

Pass

James Ian Calwell

Postgraduate Diploma

in Further and Higher Education

Pass With Commendation

Rita Anderson

Noel Edward Harford

Judith Hoey

David Larkham

Thomas Leader

Fiona McBurney

Lorna Florence McConnell

Patrick McGinn

Ruth Moore

Deborah Alexandra Morton

Elaine Nesbitt

Simon Lee Smyth

Colin Charles Swift

Roisin Walsh

Pass

Cormac Laurence Magee

Paul Brian McCabe

Postgraduate Diploma

in Guidance and Counselling

Pass With Commendation

Declan Morris

Postgraduate Diploma

in Housing Studies

Pass With Commendation

Mary McMurray Green

Postgraduate Diploma

in Newspaper Journalism

Pass With Commendation

Tracey Jane Davanna

John Gill

Sarah Louise Henry

Aisling McCrea

Bryce Samuel McGarel

Aideen Maria McGaughey

Michael Patrick McHugh

Ciaran McKenna

Stephen McKenna

Michael Neill McWilliams

Catherine Lucy Morrison

Jonathan William Walmsley

Pass

Sinead Angela McDermott

Postgraduate Diploma

in Social Research Methods

Pass With Commendation

Joan Reid

Postgraduate Certificate

in Education Management

Pass

Fiona Elizabeth Cochrane

Postgraduate Certificate

in Further and Higher Education

Pass

John Ian Johnston Anderson

Alan Bailie

Philip Bankhead

Neil Beddow

Mervyn Blaney

Cheryl Buchanan

Mark Burns

Geraldine Mary Callaghan

Jason Hamilton Campbell

Anthony Charles Cassidy

Michael Coburn

Patrick McGibbon Craig

Dympna Maria Perpetua Curran

Patricia Doherty

Olivia Alexandra Donaghy

Jacqueline Doran

Margaret Isobel Edge

John Fearon

Bill Finnegan

Sharon Fitzpatrick

Terence Walter Freeman

William Bernard Gatt

Angela Sarah Gilmore

Rosemary Girvan

Fionnuala Mary Gough

Grace Graham

Graham Greenlee

Linda Hassard

Helen Heron

Anthony Denis Johnston

Mary Johnston

Sandra Johnston

Tony Ladurner

Wendy Katrina Martin

John Andrew David McClenahan

Heather Elizabeth McClure

Gerard Francis McEvoy

Phillip Andrew McKelvey

Krysia Juanita McKenna

Julie McKernan

Sean McNally

Susan Helen McSparran

Gary Francis McStay

Carmel Mee

John Montgomery

Agnes Murnin

Charles Frederick Neville

Gary Martin Nugent

Karen Pickett

Brian Robinson

Trish Rockett

Judith Patricia Scott

Brenda Shankey

Paul Stewart

Deborah June Stinson

Robert George Stokes

Geoffrey Tweed

Postgraduate Certificate

in Learning and Teaching

Pass With Commendation

Mervyn Maurice Boyce

William Alan Robert Dempsie

Jonathan Frew

George Hawthorne

Kathleen Ann O'Kane

Pass

Winifred Beresford

Catherine Ann Rocks

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

in Home Economics

Pass

Karen Georgina Alexander

Linda Burke

Judith Margaret Clarke

Sandra Jayne Clarke

Lisa Donnan

Gillian Margaret Louise Fairley

Julie Anne Friar

Joanne Marie McAloran

Devina McCreesh

Kerry Rodgers

Julie-Ann Elizabeth Taylor

Anne Isobel Warrington

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

in Physical Education

Pass

Kevin Patrick Brady

Catherine Caldwell

Sabrina Campbell

Sinead Mary Carabine

Deirdre Cassidy

Paul Richard Daniels

Ruth Alison Forgrave

Gary Brendan Joseph Gormley

Paul Kenneth Hancock

Lynne Hughes

Neal Parr Kennedy

Julie-Ann Kyle

Stephen Samuel McConnell

Gary Murray

Darren Parker

Samantha Jayne Rogers

Lee Alan Martin Rooney

Sara Denise Ross

Karen Lee Wilson

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

in Technology and Design

Pass

Laura Faith Anderson

Anne Callan

Paul Jon Clarke

Richard McMorris

Brona McShane

Eileen Teresa Morrow

Postgraduate certificate

in social research methods

Pass

Janine Hamilton

Diploma in combined studies

Pass With Commendation

William Alexander Shaw

Pass

Elizabeth McKenna

Daniel Pious Murphy

James Quinn

Diploma in Public Policy and Management

Pass With Commendation

Francis John Bell

Paul Corbett

Mark Nigel Dennison

Colin Michael Hawkins

David Robert Irwin

Patrick Gerard McAnespie

Pass

William Ritchie

Robin Tudge

Diploma in Telematics and Management Studies

Pass With Commendation

Louise Gemma Agnew

Roisin Sheila Patricia Brown

Gwyneth Dougan

Kymberlei Fairfowl

Marie Fullerton

Hilary Graham

Elaine McAleavey

Caron Elizabeth Nesbitt

Leslie Smedley

Pass

Sarah Holland

Mary McGuinness

Kelly-Ann Rice

Certificate in Community Development Studies

Pass With Commendation

Marie Gilles

Pass

Valerie Crozier

Valerie Foster

Mabel Hawthorne

Jain Keenan-Livingstone

Brenda Leslie

Leanne Locke

Lesley Mailey

Suzanne McCormack

Eva McKelvey

Brian Quinn

Margaret Stewart

Certificate in community relations

Pass With Commendation

Emily Brough

Marie Gilles

Geraldine Joyce

Pass

Letitia Darragh

Mary McDonnell

Philip McDonnell

Anna O'Hagan

Eleanor Smith

Certificate in Management Practice

Pass With Commendation

Marino Bertuccelli

Neil Gorman

Walton Henry Hart

Clare Jellie

Anne Jenkinson

Lisa O'Connor

Michelle Page

Ciaran Savage

Sharon Smyth

Victoria Stephens

Donna Lynne Williams

Pass

Angeline Maria Mullin

Alan Francis Rotherham

Jonathan Robert Thomas Shaw

Certificate in Information Technology Studies and Professional Development for Women

Pass With Commendation

Gail Elizabeth Irene Aicken

Sharon Dempster

Pauline Ferguson

Katrina Ann Flanagan

Sharon Mary Gilliland

Pauline Goody

Dawn Harrison

Maria Keenan

Geraldine McBride

Geraldine McConville

Marion McWilliams

Andrea Elizabeth Suzanne Wilson

Pass

Mary McCabe

DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY

Master of Science

in Educational Technology

Pass

Angela McCaw Bell

Byron Evans

Richard Alan Hanna

Vivien Kelly

Jacqueline Lambe

Mary Mallon

Siobhan Mary Matthewson

Carol Blaney McAlister

Paul Gabriel McAlister

Colin Douglas McAuley

Norma Eleanor Perceval-Price

Anne Rowan

Fiona Margaret Ellen Jane Synnott

Geraldine Taggart

Heather Thompson

Richard Thompson Wallace

Brian Yeats

Wednesday, July 3, 2002, 4. …

The rest of this article is only available to active members of Questia

Sign up now for a free, 1-day trial and receive full access to:

  • Questia's entire collection
  • Automatic bibliography creation
  • More helpful research tools like notes, citations, and highlights
  • Ad-free environment

Already a member? Log in now.

Notes for this article

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this article

This article has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this article

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this article

Cited article

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited article

University of Ulster - Jordanstown Campus
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this article

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Full screen

matching results for page

Cited passage

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Sign up now to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

"Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited passage

Welcome to the new Questia Reader

The Questia Reader has been updated to provide you with an even better online reading experience.  It is now 100% Responsive, which means you can read our books and articles on any sized device you wish.  All of your favorite tools like notes, highlights, and citations are still here, but the way you select text has been updated to be easier to use, especially on touchscreen devices.  Here's how:

1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
2. Click or tap the last word you want to select.

OK, got it!

Thanks for trying Questia!

Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

For full access in an ad-free environment, sign up now for a FREE, 1-day trial.

Already a member? Log in now.