Occupational Therapy Graduates 2008

Article excerpt

Congratulations to the following who have achieved the qualifications in occupational therapy indicated. The College of Occupational Therapists wishes them every success in the future and hopes that their careers will be both interesting and rewarding.

The list contains the names of successful candidates from all higher education institutions in the United Kingdom that offer pre-registration occupational therapy programmes accredited by the College and notified to the College between August 2008 and January 2009. A further list will be published in the May 2009 issue.

*With Merit **Distinction ***Commendation

Bournemouth University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): TA Brown.

Second Class (Lower Division): AL Cobley; MLR Da Rocha.

Brunel University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): M Bailey; B Cole; S Di Lullo; K Fuller; MF Hogan; PF Keohane; NH Longson; JE Southwell; G Towers.

Second Class (Lower Division): F Ataeva; HC Downes; J Dumbrell; C Gibb; C Hallam; M Hernandez; JG McKinnell; M Pathmarajah; N Quadir.

Third Class: AE Bain.

Canterbury Christ Church University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): JI Lancaster.

Second Class (Lower Division): M Collins; CR Glen; A Koroma; L Stevens; JD Sweeney.

Third Class: S Atkinson; VEL Baker; SK Croasdale; V Joyce; AB Kerr; ML Paker; CE Storey; KEI Watts Kennedy.

Cardiff University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): DM Davies; LA MacFadyen.

Second Class (Lower Division): A Al-Shehab; G Carpenter; SA Ebenezar; HL Gagen; GL Hackett; NJ Hann; EL Jenkins; LJ Marchant; JA Pearce; RJ Smythe.

Third Class: DM Surr.

Coventry University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

First Class: JM Reeves.

Second Class (Upper Division): AMY Cheung; H Deacon; DA Griffin; SE Keyte; AJ Liley.

Second Class (Lower Division): S Amin; D Bailey; TA Billingham; CV Blundell; JC Butler; SE Evans; D Farmer; MJ Hine; GV Holder; A Kahriman; AF Rabone; LJ Sankey; NR Sherwin.

BSc Occupational Therapy

EL Lindsey.

Glasgow Caledonian University

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): M Baird; MJ Bone-Caselton.

Second Class (Lower Division): C Bethel; C Hardie; M Lynas; M MacLennan; SE Pena; J Sharp; G Summers; MRW White; DAG Wills.

Lancaster University (University of Cumbria)

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Upper Division): PA Cooper; CL Ewart; EV Howarth; CE Massey; S Middleton; KE Rattray; IM Sweeney; AK Toft.

Second Class (Lower Division): AM Dixon; LC Murray; D O'Connor; SA Whitehead.

Third Class: T Browne; AM Coulthurst; BR Jukes.

London South Bank University

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Therapy

ES Allpass; A Amna; J Archard; C Asare-Dompreh; E Batchelor; A Bell; F Boase; J Boydell; TM Broomes; JL Bullen; E Burns; SJ Byers; EE Chandler; E Charles; DJ Chudy; P Cooper; HEC Cronin; K Darrant; JC Esdaile; VJ Foster; EM Fountain; HM Frame; SM Gladstone; AK Griffiths; C Haddy; EJ Hardie; MJ Harvey; RS Haslop; TC Hitch; EM Isdell; SL Joseph; N Khan; RAK Lane; J Lawrence; Z Linekar; HJ Martin; SM Meehan; MJ Mendones; AC O'Connor; A O'Hea; GB Olaluwoye; GR Pavitt; IF Read; CA Rees; GI Rennie; SJ Richards; ZJ Richardson; LE Rootham; Y Skehan; A Stock; J Taylor; ME Thorley; HN Trainor.

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Third Class: D Tulloch.

Northumbria University

MSc Occupational Therapy (Pre-registration)

SP Dorrington; ***RAM Kilshaw; E Okley; **LE Patterson; **C Prudham; ***S Waterhouse.

BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy

Second Class (Lower Division): J Bower; EE Coyne; K Gregson; JV Holloway; F Hubbard; LJ Kennedy; S Taylor. …