DuPage Collegians

Article excerpt

* Jamie Voelz of West Chicago was named to the deanAEs list at Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich., for the 2008 fall semester.

* Erin Garibaldi of Roselle graduated with a masterAEs degree in clinical psychology from Antioch University, Santa Barbara, Calif., in May 2009. She also received her certification as a long-term therapist at the Santa Barbara Rape Crisis Center. She has been accepted in the psychology doctorate program at Antioch starting in the fall.

* The following students received bachelorAEs degrees from Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, in December.

Addison: Marisa Dourlain, textiles, apparel and merchandise; Dora Foto, economics; Ina Foto, accountancy; Melissa Gerleve, art education; Erin Grandpre, human resource management; Kyle Phillips, geography.

Aurora: Misun An, accountancy; Christian Anderson, marketing; Patricia Bergman, nursing; Paul Blalock, communications-media studies; Jessica Caliendo, public health; Katherine Courtaway, special education-learning behavior specialist; Jennifer DAEAmico, psychology; Kiel Douglass, special education-learning behavior specialist; Larry English, general emphasis; Maria Espinoza, nursing; Laura Fernandez, international politics; Denise Gonzalez, family social services; Danielle Haas, sociology of health and aging; Crystal Hall, organizational/corporate communication, Spanish language and literature; David Huber, philosophy; Jacob Humber, economics; Jon Janeway, preventive and rehabilitative exercise science; Thomas Joyce, economics, journalism; Michael Kendzora, elementary education; Sara Kenley, general emphasis; Orlando Lara, journalism; Hugo Luna, psychology; Patrick Meier, finance; Daniel Mentenick, Spanish language and literature; William Michels, general mathematics; Katherine Nulicek, fine arts, 2-D studio; Abimbola Oyejola, nursing; Stefani Panicola, general emphasis; Jenny Raines, psychology; Brandon Randazzo, physical education; German Ruiz, organizational management; Scott Sobkowiak, rhetoric/public communication; Stephanie Soto, sociology-criminology; Michael Stobaugh, organizational management; Susie Thomas, international politics; Roberto Torres, physical education; Nancy Wang,

child development; Ashley Wasicki, rhetoric/ public communication; Lindsey Wilson, art; Jennifer Wilson, physical education; Alicia Wyatt, international politics; Ann Yaros, elementary education; Anne Yeglic, general emphasis

Bartlett: Nicole Larsen, history; Lisa Mokodanski, nursing

Bensenville: Matthew Malec, manufacturing engineering technology

Bloomingdale: Rahat Alam, art; Renee Consoer, nursing; Daniel Donzelli, English; Gregg Morin, mechanical engineering; Nosheen Qazi, nursing; Matthew Voelker, communications-media studies; Whitney Wadsworth, child development

Carol Stream: Sherry Kapoor, public health; Susan Flood, organizational/corporate communication; Shalini Ghimire, organizational/corporate communication; Terrence Griffin, organizational/corporate communication; Humera Haque, geography; Shalome Kollory, economics; Drumarie Krusenoski, industrial technology; Ryan Morris, finance; Hemal Patel, accountancy; Diana Peters, elementary education; James Pierce, physical education; Tasho Lefter, economics; Bounchanh Thavisack, geography

Glen Ellyn: Jamie Doles, English; Seana Dvorak, public health; Melissa Greenley, family & individual development; Nikollaos Sharxhi, finance; Peter Szewczyk, mechanical engineering

Glendale Heights; Mohammed Ali, finance; Claudia Hernandez, nursing; Edith Moody, studio art-design; Geet Palkhiwala, finance; Eddie Pesendiz, mathematics education, music performance

Hanover Park: Lyssa Liotta, physical education; Anthony Sarullo, electrical engineering technology

Lisle: Stephen Ackert, history; Nicholas Romano, health sciences

Lombard; Jonathan Acosta, public health administration; Travis Donoghue, electrical engineering technology; Michelle Dourado, special education-learning behavior specialist; Rebecca Janssen, elementary education; Samantha McCarty, journalism; Caitlin Nolte, accountancy; Neha Potdar, psychology, political science-politics; Brian Sittinger, probability & statistics; Stephanie Traub, English; Jojee Trinidad, Spanish language & literature; Kyla Webb, elementary education; Amanda Winter, biological sciences

Medinah: Lindsay Boehler, psychology; Megan McGovern, psychology

Naperville: Susan Ahlemeyer, general emphasis; Dennis Aikara, operations and information management; Rita Bankapur, international politics; Justin Batzel, finance; Allison Beedon, sociology, psychology; Maryann Bejanpour, nursing; Hannah Bulak, special education-learning behavior specialist; Robert Carney, accountancy; Simon Clarke, international politics; Daniel Dears, business administration; Jim Foss, operations and information management; Mandy Hammack, health sciences; Jonathan Hartwell, economics; Maria-Inex Hernandez, history; Benjamin Hutchinson, journalism; L. …