Achievements

Article excerpt

Byline: EDUCATION EXTRA The Register-Guard

Crest Drive student will attend Michigan arts camp

Leila Weatherly, a third-grader at Crest Drive Elementary School, has been chosen to attend an arts camp at the Interlochen Center for the Arts in Interlochen, Mich., this summer. The center accepts students in grades 3 to 12 from around the world to participate in music, theater, dance, creative writing, motion picture arts and visual arts summer programs.

Weatherly has appeared in two productions with the Oregon Festival of American Music, "South Pacific" and "The Wizard of Oz," and in the Rose Children's Theatre production of "Honk." She studies piano with Mary Sullivan. She'll study music and drama at the camp, whose alumni include singers Norah Jones and Jessye Norman, actor Anthony Rapp and cartoonist Cathy Guisewite.

Cottage Grove school gets `green school' certification

COTTAGE GROVE - Kennedy Alternative High School has become the first school in Cottage Grove to achieve Oregon Green School certification, thanks to its efforts and achievements related to recycling and waste prevention.

The school, one of 22 Green Schools in Lane County, received a $300 incentive grant check at a ceremony April 16. Kennedy Alternative started recycling several years ago with paper, cans and plastics recycling. Recognizing the curriculum value of environmental activities, the school also has begun to compost.

Its efforts include setting up hot compost piles as well as a vermi-composting system for cafeteria food waste; increasing the availability of basic recycling bins in all areas of the school; using more durable dishes in the cafeteria; developing a slide presentation for school-wide training; and developing curriculum for a reused art class.

The Oregon Green Schools Association offers certification to provide technical assistance, awards and recognition to schools that conserve resources.

Home-schooled students excel in national Latin test

Several students at HomeSource, a resource center for home-schooling families, excelled on the National Latin Exam in March, competing with 135,000 students in 50 states and 11 other countries.

More than half of the participating students won awards. Carl Benson, an eighth-grader, won a certificate of achievement at the Introduction to Latin level; Peter Coury, a sophomore, won a gold medal in Latin I; Simon Batenhorst, an eighth-grader, and Luke Coury, a sixth-grader, won silver medals in Latin I; Madeleine Zeller, a seventh-grader, won Cum Laude recognition on the Latin III exam; Gaia Brusasco, a senior, won a gold medal in Latin V; and Winter Young, a freshman, won a silver medal in Latin V.

The HomeSource Latin teacher is Karen Zeller.

Springfield volunteers get recognition at reception

SPRINGFIELD - The Springfield School District honored 31 of its volunteers at a school board reception April 27. Each volunteer was introduced by his or her school's principal and presented with a certificate of recognition and a small gift of appreciation.

They are Rita Vait, the Academy of Arts and Academics; Arthur Golden, the Administration Building; Jacqueline Hagen, Agnes Stewart Middle School; Barbara Fogelman, Brattain Elementary School; Verna Kocken, Briggs Middle School; Virginia Piepgrass, Camp Creek Elementary; Sandra Boyst, Centennial Elementary; Andrea Pierron, Douglas Gardens Elementary; Jeannie Shelby, Goshen School; Mischell Glenz, Guy Lee Elementary; James Eckerdt, Hamlin Middle School; Jessica Martinez, Maple Elementary; Judy Harold, Moffitt Elementary; Jennifer Green, Mohawk Elementary; Tina Sheetz, Mount Vernon Elementary; Shelli Wolford, Page Elementary; Sharon DeMarce, Ridgeview Elementary; Marilee Woodrow, Barbara Helmstreet and Kathy Rife, Riverbend Elementary; Laura Cunningham, Springfield High School; Scot Williams, Springfield Middle School; Melanie Allen, Thurston Elementary; Joshua Taylor, Thurston Middle School; Laura Pazourek, Thurston High; Fawn McClung, Walterville School; and Emerald Crafton, Yolanda Elementary. …