Association Officers, Council, and Staff, 2003-04

Article excerpt

Association Officers*

President

JANE L. BUCK

(Psychology)

Delaware State University

First Vice President

LARRY G. GERBER

(History)

Auburn University

Second Vice President

CARY NELSON

(English)

University of Illinois at Urbana-Chanipaign

Secretary-Treasurer

JEFFREY A. BUTTS

(Biology)

Appalachian State University

General Counsel

DAVID M. RABBAN

(Law)

University of Texas at Austin

Council Districts (as established June 14, 1998)

I Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah

II Alaska, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wyoming

III Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin

IV Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Missouri

V Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virgin Islands, West Virginia

VI Ohio, Canada, Foreign, Guam

VII New Jersey

VIII New York

IX Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont

X Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia

Elected Council Members

2001-04

THOMAS F. COFFEY (Modern Languages), Creighton University, II (Elected by Council to fill unexpired term of Thomas Guild)

M. ELIZABETH DERRICK (Chemistry), Valdosta State University, V

RUDY H. FICHTENBAUM (Economics), Wright State University, VI

STEPHEN Z. GOLDBERG (Chemistry), Adelphi University, VIII

JEFFREY HALPERN (Anthropology), Rider University, VII

JOSEPH A. LOSCO (Political Science), Ball State University, IV

SEAN F. MORAN (History), Oakland University, III

SHARON JOY NG (Psychology), Yuba College, I

ROSA MARIA PEGUEROS (History and Women's Studies), University of Rhode Island, IX

VACANCY, X. (Council will elect member to serve out unexpired term of Kenneth Tollet, Sr., who passed away on September 22, 2003.)

2002-05

EILEEN BURCHELL (French), Marymount College of Fordham University, VIII

CHERYL CASPER (Economics), Kent State University, VI

NORMA C. COOK (Speech Communication), University of Tennessee, V

JOSEPH FELDER (Economics), Bradley University, IV

FLO HATCHER (Art), Connecticut State University, IX

SUSANE. MEISENHELDER (English), California State University, San Bernardino, I

DEBRA NAILS (Philosophy), Michigan State University, III

LYNN W. TATUM (Religion and Middle Eastern Studies), Baylor University, II (Elected by Council to fill unexpired term of Linda Vaden-Goad)

KAREN G. THOMPSON (English), Rutgers University, VII

GERALD M. …