Academic journal article Canadian Parliamentary Review

Election Results: British Columbia

Academic journal article Canadian Parliamentary Review

Election Results: British Columbia

Article excerpt

May 28, 1996


New Democratic Party                   39
Liberal Party                          33
Reform Party                            2

Progressive Democratic Alliance Party 1

(1) George Abbott
Shuswap                 Lib
Val Anderson
Vancouver-Langara       Lib
(1) Bill Barisoff
Okanagan-Boundary       Lib
Lois Boone
Prince George-          NDP
Mount Robson
(1) Graeme Bowbrick
New Westminster         NDP
Gretchen Brewin
Victoria-Beacon         NDP
Hill
(1) Pietro Calendino
Burnaby North           NDP
Gordon Campbell
Vancouver-              Lib
Point Grey
John Cashore
Coquitlam-              NDP
Maillardville
(1) Ida Chong
Oak Bay-Gordon Head     Lib
Glen Clark
Voncouver-Kingsway      NDP
(1) Christy Clark
Port Moody-             Lib
Burnaby Mountain
(1) Murray Coell
Saanich north and       Lib
the Islands
(1) Rich Coleman
Fort Langley-           Lib
Aldergrove
Ed Conroy
Rossland-Trail          NDP
Jeremy Dalton
West Vancouver-         Lib
Capilano
Michael de Jong
Matsqui                 Lib
Ujjal Dosanjh
Vancouver-Kensington    NDP
Jim Doyle
Columbia River-         NDP
Revelstoke
Corky Evans
Nelson-Creston          NDP
Michael Franworth
Port Coquitlam          Lib
Gray Farrell-Collins
Vancouver-Little        Lib
Mountain
Helmut Giesbrecht
Skeena                  NDP
(1) Evelyn Gillespie
Comox Valley            NDP
Fred Gingell
Delta South             Lib
(1) Bill Goodacre
Bulkley Valley-         NDP
Stikine
Sue Hammell
Surrey-Green            NDP
Timbers
(1) Colin Hansen
Vancouver-Quilchena     Lib
Bill hartley
Maple Ridge-            NDP
Pitt Meadows
(1) Sindi Hawkins
Okanagan West           Lib
Wilf Hurd
Surrey-White Rock       Lib
Gerard Janssen
Alberni                 NDP
Daniel Jarvis
North Vancouver-        Lib
Seymour
Rick Kasper
Malahat-Juan de Fuca    NDP
(1) Kevin Krueger
Kamloops-North          Lib
Thompson
(1) Jenny Kwan
Vancouver-              NDP
Mount Pleasant
Harry Lali
Yale-Lillooet           NDP
Dale Lovick
Nanaimo                 NDP
Joy MacPhail
Vancouver-Hastings      NDP
(1) Reni Masi
Delta North             Lib
(1) Cathy McGregor
Kamloops                NDP
(1) Bonnie McKinnon
Surrey-Cloverdale       Lib
Dan Miller
North Coast             NDP
(1) Ted Nebbeling
West Vancouver-         Lib
Garibaldi
(1) Paul Nettleton
Prince George-          Lib
Omineca
Richard Neufeld
Peace River North       Ref
(1) Steve Orcherton
Victoria-Hillside       NDP
(1) Barry Penner
Chilliwack              Lib
Andrew Petter
Saanich South           NDP
(1) Geoff Plant
Richmond-Steveston      Lib
Penny Priddy
Surrey-Newton           NDP
Jan Pullinger
Cowichan-Ladysmith      NDP
Paul Ramsey
Prince George North     NDP
Fred Randall
Burnaby-Edmonds         NDP
Linda Reid
Richmond East           Lib
(1) Paul Reitsma
Parksville-Qualicum     Lib
(1) Glenn Robertson
North Island            NDP
(1) April Sanders
Okanagan-Vernon         Lib
Joan Sawicki
Burnaby-Willingdon      NDP
Moe Sihota
Esquimalt-Metchosin     NDP
Joan Smallwood
Surrey-Whalley          NDP
Lynn Stephens
Langley                 Lib
(1) Tim Stevenson
Vancouver-Burrard       NDP
Dennis Streifel
Mission-Kent            NDP
Douglas Symons
Richmond Centre         Lib
(1) Rick Thorpe
Okanagan-Penticton      Lib
John van Dongen
Abbotsford              Lib
(1) Ian Waddell
Vancouver-Fraserview    NDP
(1) Erda Walsh
Kootenay                NDP
(1) John Weisbeck
Okanagan East           Lib
Jack Weisgerber
Peace River South       Ref
(1) Katherine Whittred
North Vancouver-        Lib
Lonsdale
Gordon Wilson
Powell River-           PDA
SunshineCoast
(1) John D. … 
Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.