Magazine article Parks & Recreation

Branches Present Honors at Congress

Magazine article Parks & Recreation

Branches Present Honors at Congress

Article excerpt

At NRPA's Congress & Exposition in Seattle, Wash., branches of the association presented various awards during ceremonies held on Oct. 13. Below is a listing of those who were honored-congratulations to everyone who received awards.

Armed Forces Recreation Society (AFRS)

Front Line Award

Christine A. Brown, Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler, Okinawa, Japan

Gene Calantoc, Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego, Calif.

Maria (Lisa) Duhon, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, N.C.

Joy McEIhaney, Naval Submarine Base New London, Conn.

Hilario (Henry) Rangel, Rock Island Arsenal, III.

Lori Zuttermeister, Marine Corps Base, Hawaii.

Lifetime Service Award

Carolyn Burgan, US Army Community and Family Support Center, Alexandria, Va.

Thomas Jelcick, Commander, Navy Region Northwest, Seattle, Wash.

Michael W. Judd, Commander, Navy Installations Command, Millington Detachment, Tenn.

John (Pat) Harden Practitioner Award

Stacy Barkdull, Marine Corps Base, Hawaii

Sabina Bryant, Fort Bragg, N.C.

Jodie Byrkett, USS Kearsarge (LHD-3), Norfolk, Va.

Aaron Goodman, Fort Jackson, S.C.

Carl L. Gordonne, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, Calif.

Nate Greene, USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63), Yokosuka, Japan

Jonathan R Jones, MCCS, Semper Fit, Okinawa, Japan

CWO2 Mike S. Malheiro, Coast Guard Integrated Support Command Ketchikan, Ala.

Jennifer McCoy, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Control, Twenty Nine Palms, Calif.

Wayne Newnam, Commander Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan

Abigail Schuh, USS Bon Homme-Richard (LHD-6), San Diego, Calif.

Gerald Q. Sharber, MCCS Semper Fit, Okinawa, Japan

Fellow Award

Terry Buckley, Fort Drum, N.Y.

James Hogrebe, Area III and Camp Humphreys, Korea

Robert E. Johnston, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Michael Mennor, Fort Hood, Texas

Jeffrey Nemeth, US Army Garrison Vicenza, Italy

Jodie Nesmith, Headquarters Marine Corps, Henderson Hall, Arlington, Va.

Richard E. Poulin, Jr., Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Bulter, Okinawa, Japan

Commander's Award

Col Stephen L. Forand, USMC, Marine Corps Air Station New River, Marine Corps Installations East

Capt Matthew E. Schellhorn, USN, Commander, Navy Region Southeast, Jacksonville, Fla.

Special Citation Award

Maggie Bonner, Headquarters Air Force Services Agency, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

Eugene R. Brown, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, N.C.

Lawrence Eccles, 377th Services Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.

Richard (Dureil) Farnell, Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler, Okinawa, Japan

Patrick Highers, Marine Corps Air Station New River, N.C.

Trent Lake, Commander Fleet Activities, Sasebo, Japan

Todd Murata, Marine Corps Base Hawaii

Mitsuyuki Nagata, Commander Fleet Activities, Sasebo, Japan

Linda K. Pena, Coast Guard Integrated Support Command Kodiak, Ak.

Belinda J. Pugh, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Heidi Sheaffer, Commander, Navy Region Southeast, Jacksonville, Fla.

Suzanne L. Shell, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, N.C.

Cynthia K. Shipley, Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler, Okinawa, Japan Janice Woodward, Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, N.C.

LTJG Sara E. Young, Eleventh Coast Guard District, Alameda, Calif.

Support Services Award

Gloria Calpo, Commander Navy Region Northwest, Seattle, Wash.

Tracey Crockett, 100th Services Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, UK.

Charles E. Loveday, Naval Station Mayport, Fla.

Shigeru Magome, Commander Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan

CWO4 Daniel F. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.