Magazine article The Nation's Health

APHA Groups Present Awards in Philadelphia: Educators, Students, Researchers Honored for Achievements

Magazine article The Nation's Health

APHA Groups Present Awards in Philadelphia: Educators, Students, Researchers Honored for Achievements

Article excerpt

Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs

Slade Memorial Advocacy Award: Kimberlee Homer Vagadori, MPH Lifetime Achievement Award: Thomas Babor, PhD Community-Based Leadership Award: Mike Prelip, DPA College-Based Leadership Award: Erin English, MPH Section Leadership Award: Linda Bosma, PhD Student Poster Showcase Awards: Katherine Dobson, Kate Hughes

Chiropractic Health Care

Distinguished Service Award: Paul Dougherty, DC Lifetime Achievement Award: Mitchell Haas, DC, MA Rising Star Award: Claire Johnson, DC, MSEd Special Award for Advancing Chiropractic and Public Health: Joseph Brimhall, DC; John Scaringe, DC; Frank Nicchi, DC, MS

Community Health Planning and Policy Development

Henrik L. Blum Award for Excellence in Health Policy: Tammy Pilisuk, MPH Vision Award for Excellence in Health Planning: Brian Smedley, PhD Best Master's-Level Abstract: William Babbitt Best Doctoral-Level Abstract: Kimberley Enard, PhD Section Service Award: YukikoAnn Umemoto, MPH, MPA; Helena M. Vonville, MPH, MLS; Danielle Greene, DrPH; Aneesah Latise Akbar-Uqdah, MPH; Dawn Alayon, MPH; Sue Myers, MPH, MA

DisAbility

Lifetime Achievement Award: Barbara Altman, PhD New Investigator Award: Willi Horner-Johnson, PhD Student Award: Cheri Blauwet, MD

Environment

Calver Lecture Award: Howard Frumkin, MD, DrPH, MPH Distinguished Service Award: John M. Balbus, MD, MPH Damu Smith Environmental Achievement Award: Vernice Miller-Travis Past Chair Recognition Award: Rebecca Head, PhD, MS

Epidemiology

John Snow Award: Richard A Kaslow, MD, MPH Abraham Lilienfeld Award: Bill Jenkins, PhD, MPH Wade Hampton Frost Lectureship Award: Eugene J. Gangarosa, MD Public Health Practice Award: Elise Riley, PhD, MPH; Assessment, Policy Development and Evaluation Unit, Seattle-King County Health Department Student Abstract and Travel Award: Charlotte Joslin, OD, PhD; Aubrey Springgs, PhD, MA; Mushfiqur Tarafder, MPH, MBBS Student Abstract Award: Sheyla Garced, Katherine Keyes, MPH

Food and Nutrition

Mary C. Egan Award: Jay Hirschman, MPH, CNS Student Abstract Award: Renata Jacob Excellence in Dietary Guidance Award: Angela Odoms-Young, PhD Catherine Cowell Award: Judy Wilson

Gerontological Health

Philip G. Weiler Award for Leadership in Aging and Public Health: Connie Evashwick, ScD, FACHE Lifetime Achievement Award: Joan F. Van Nostrand, DPA Aetna Award for Excellence in Research on Older Women and Public Health: Matthew L. Smith, PhD Aging and Rural Health Research Award: Jordan P. Lewis, PhD Aging and Rural Health Research Award Honorable Mention: Lin Fan, MS; Matthew L. Smith, PhD Archstone Foundation Award for Excellence in Program Innovation: Catherine J. O'Brien, MPH, MA; Mather Lifeways Archstone Foundation Award for Excellence in Program Innovation Honorable Mention: John M. Scholte, MDiv; New Alternatives Inc.; Legacy Corps Erickson Foundation Research Award: Marcia G. Ory, PhD, MPH; Hillary R. Bogner, MD Betty J. Cleckley Minority Issues Research Award: Shubing Cai, MS Betty J. Cleckley Minority Issues Research Award Honorable Mention: Junling Wang, PhD James G. Zimmer New Investigator Research Award: Steven A. Cohen, DrPH James G. Zimmer New Investigator Research Award Honorable Mention: Yue Li, PhD; Holly A. Beard, PhD Nobuo Maeda International Research Award: Marylou Cardenas-Turanzas, MD, DrPH Nobuo Maeda International Research Award Honorable Mention: Ngoyi K. Z. Bukonda, PhD, MPH Laurence G. Branch Doctoral Student Research Award: Esteban Calvo, PhD Laurence G. Branch Doctoral Student Research Award Honorable Mention: T. Nan Zheng, Shubing Cai, MS Masters Student Research Award: Julia B. Wenger, MPH Masters Student Research Award Honorable Mention: Krystal E. Knight, MPH

HIV/AIDS

Excellence in Abstract Submissions on an International Topic: Paige Passano, MPH Excellence in Abstract Submissions Among New Investigators: Qing Li, DrPH Excellence in Abstract Submissions Among All Presenters: Katrina Kubicek, PhD David Rosenstein Award for Best Student Abstract: Alpna Agrawal, MPH

Injury Control and Emergency Health Services

Public Service Award: Lois A. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.