Magazine article The Nation's Health

Sections, SPIGS, Student Assembly Give Awards at Annual Meeting

Magazine article The Nation's Health

Sections, SPIGS, Student Assembly Give Awards at Annual Meeting

Article excerpt

Aging and Public Health

Archstone Foundation Award for Excellence in Program Innovation: Health Promotion Research Center

Archstone Foundation Award for Excellence in Program Innovation Honorable Mention: Indian Health Center of Santa Clara Valley

Aetna Award for Excellence in Research on Older Women and Public Health: Sheila Dugan, MD

Aging and Public Health Rural and Environment Award: Helena Temkin Greener, PhD

Aging and Public Health Rural and Environment Award Honorable Mention: Steven A. Cohen, DrPH, MPH; Chanam Lee, PhD, MLA Betty J. Cleckley Minority Issues Research Award: Liza Talavera Garza, PhD

Betty J. Cleckley Minority Issues Research Award Honorable Mention: Emily S. Ihara, PhD, MSW; Nancy A. Miller, PhD

Erickson Foundation Award for Excellence in Research: Kenneth K.H. Chui, PhD, MPH, MS

Erickson Foundation Award for Excellence in Research Honorable Mention: Shubing Cai, PhD; Seung youn Hong, PhD, MEd; Leann Liu, MD, MS

Nobuo Maeda International Research Award: SangNam Ahn, PhD, MPSA

Nobuo Maeda International Research Award Honorable Mention: Suchuan Yu

James G. Zimmer New Investigator Research Award: Lesley Steinman, MPH, MSW

James G. Zimmer New Investigator Research Award Honorable Mention: SangNam Ahn, PhD, MPSA

Laurence G. Branch Doctoral Student Award Honorable Mention: Kali Thomas, MA; Jingping Xing

Lifetime Achievement Award: Betty J. Cleckley, PhD

Philip G. Weiler Award for Leadership in Aging and Public Health: Steven P. Wallace, PhD

Retirement Research Foundation Masters Student Research Award Honorable Mention: Anamica Batra, BDS, MPH; Sang Gon Nam, MS

Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs

Slade Memorial Advocacy Award: Carol McDaid, MPA

College-Based Leadership Award: Kathleen Young, PhD

Community-Based Leadership Award: Laura Gerald, MD, MPH Lifetime Achievement Award: Jasjit Ahluwalia, MD

Section Leadership Award: Donald Zeigler, PhD

Student Poster Showcase Awards: Alcohol: Philip Smith; Tobacco: Minal Patel; Other Drugs: Monica Mundy

Chiropractic Health Care

Lifetime Achievement Award: John Pammer, DC

Rising Star Award: Jason Bartlett, DC Special Award for Advancing Public Health and Chiropractic: Mark Ziegler, DC

Distinguished Service Award: Michael T. Haneline, DC, MPH

Community Health Planning and Policy Development

Henrik L. Blum Award for Excellence in Health Policy: Deborah Richter, MD

Vision Award for Excellence in Health Planning Practice: Marguerite Ro, DrPH

Best Doctoral-Level Student Abstract Submission Award: Malia Jones, MPH

Best Masters-Level Student

Abstract Submission Award: Stacy Woods

Section Service Award: Padma Arvind, PhD; Michelle Denison, MPH; Shawn Kimmel; Shari Kinney, DrPH, RN; Karyn Warsow, MPH, MSc

Disability

Lifetime Achievement Award: Rune J. Simeonsson, PhD, MSPH Advocacy Award: Eleanor Smith Allan Meyers Award: Elena M. Andresen, PhD

Student Award: Scott Michael Robertson, MHCI

Epidemiology

Public Health Practice Award: Mark S. Dias, MD

John Snow Award: Camara Phyllis Jones, MD, PhD, MPH

Abraham Lilienfeld Award: Robert M. Mayberry, PhD, MPH, MS

Wade Hampton Frost Lecture Award: Shiriki Kumanyika, PhD, MPH

Food and Nutrition

Excellence in Dietary Guidance: Wendy Johnson-Askew, PhD, MPH, RD Mary C. Egan Award: Margo Wootan, DSc

Catherine Cowell Award: Sandra B. Sherman, EdD

Student Abstract Award: Helen Wu, MPhil, MS

Health Administration

W.C. Woodward Award: Ray M. "Bud" Nicola, MD, MHSA, FACPM Excellence in Health Administration: Lloyd Novick, MD, MPH

Rising Star Award: Raed Mansour, MS Chair's Award: Michael R. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.