Magazine article Sunset

Three Book Stands to Build ... Lectern, Wall-Mounted, Desk-Top

Magazine article Sunset

Three Book Stands to Build ... Lectern, Wall-Mounted, Desk-Top

Article excerpt

Practical in the library, living room, den, or home office, a book stand allows you to keep your unabridged dictionary or other text open for quick reference.

Here and on page 174, we show three easy-to-build types--a freestanding lectern, a wall-mounted shelf, and a tabletop stand. You'll need just a few hand and power tools, described with each project. Freestanding lectern

The leg pieces for this stand were all cut from a single 8-foot length of clear fir 1-by-10. The 3/4-inch plywood shelf was cut to fit an unabridged dictionary measuring 12 by 22 inches when open. If you want a more finished look, you could use a laminated solid wood shelf. For the front lip, we used a 1/2- by 1-1/2-inch piece of pine molding.

You'll also need 36 #8 flat-head wood-screw 1-1/4 inches long, wood glue, 32 wood plugs sized to a #8 screw head (if you have a plug cutter, make them yourself), and four small rubber tack feet. For each screw hole, predrill with a 1-1/4-inch #8 screw pilot bit and countersink 3/16 inch for plugs.

Cut the pieces as shown in the drawings. Cut the ends of the feet and shelf supports at 45 [deg.]. Angle the leg tops so there is a 1 inch difference from the front of the forward leg to the back of the rear leg. To mark cutting lines, lay three legs next to each other with their bottoms square. (The middle leg is just a spacer; remove it after marking the outer legs.)

After cutting all four legs on the angle, lay the two shorter legs on their shorter edges parallel to each other and 10-1/2 inches apart. Screw and glue the crosspieces to the longer edges, one piece flush to the bottom, the other flush to the angle cut at the top, using four screws for each crosspiece.

Repeat for the longer legs, but attach the crosspieces to the shorter edges flush with the bottom and 1/8 inch below the top angle cut. Plug screw holes on the crosspieces; let glue dry, chisel off excess plug wood, and sand smooth.

Lay each pair of legs on one side, sliding a 3/4-inch-thick piece of wood between the crosspieces, and clamp the two pairs of legs in place. Check that the leg bottoms are even, then drill, countersink, glue, and screw the feet to the legs (four screws on each side).

Repeat for the shelf supports, lining up the four screws along the slant of the supports. Add plugs and smooth.

Cut the shelf to size. If you use plywood, trim it with 3/4-inch strips of fir. (This step will require gluing and clamping; masking tape or bar clamps will hold the strips in place as glue dries. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.