Magazine article Art Monthly

Exhibitions

Magazine article Art Monthly

Exhibitions

Article excerpt

LONDON CALENDAR

Thomas Demand & Nicholas Serota in conversation Tate Modern 6.30pm Mon 2 Jun

Michael Bracewell, Mark Dean, Jo Melvin & Alex Sainsbury in conversation Raven Row 6.30pm Wed 4 Jun

Antony Hudek talk Artangel 6.30pm Thu 5 Jun

Stephen Willats & Ann Gallagher in conversation Whitechapel Gallery 7.00pm Thu 5 Jun

Room & Book ICA Art Book Fair ICA 11.00am Fri 6 Jun

Re-Materialising Feminism Conference The Showroom 11.30am Sat 7 Jun

Tauba Auerbach talk ICA 6.00pm Sat 7 Jun

Katie Cuddon & Celia Hempton performative event Cell Project Space 6.00pm Sun 8 Jun

Mareike Bernien & Kerstin Schroedinger screening Gasworks 6.30pm Sun 8 Jun

Cecile B Evans screening Jerwood Space 7.30pm Mon 9 Jun

Panel discussion: The Biennial Effect: Artists' Perspectives Tate Modern 6.30pm Wed 11 Jun

Heather Phillipson & Edwin Burdis Performance ICA 7.30pm Thu 12 Jun

Symposium: Chris Marker: In Memory Whitechapel Gallery 11.30am Sat 14 Jun

Sculpture-Performance: Acme Artists Now ACME High House Studios 3.00pm Sat 14 Jun

Panel discussion: Slowness in the Digital Age Camden Arts Centre 2.00pm Sat 14 Jun

Adriana Lara screenings Hackney Picturehouse 4.00pm Sun 15 Jun

You Are Here: Art After the Internet panel discussion ICA 6.45pm Wed 18 Jun

Avery Gordon & Celine Condorelli in conversation Chisenhale Gallery 7.00pm Wed 18 Jun

Jane Rendell talk Artangel 6.30pm Thu 19 Jun

Chris Darke exhibition tour Whitechapel Gallery 7.00pm Thu 19 Jun

Re-Materialising Feminism Conference ICA 12.00pm Sat 21 Jun

Bridget Riley talk Tate Modern 2.00pm Sat 21 Jun

Symposium: Mapping Art Practice in the UK Standpoint Gallery 11.30am Mon 23 Jun

Jesse Wine & Alison Briton in conversation Camden Arts Centre 7.00pm Wed 25 Jun

Sophie Williamson exhibition tour Camden Arts Centre 3.00pm Sun 29 Jun

LONDON

The London code is 020 43 INVERNESS STREET 43 Inverness St NW1 07983 277104 Fabian Peake 6 Jun-5 Jul

THE AGENCY 66 Evelyn St S E8 3239 7240 Simona Brinkmann, Anja Carr to 21 Jun

ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY 31 Cork St W1 7734 4800/34 Cork St W1 7439 1866 Drawn to the Real 12 Jun-19 Jul

ALISON JACQUES GALLERY 16 Berners St W1 7287 7675 Iran do Espirito Santo 11 Jun-5 Jul

ALMINE RECH GALLERY 11 Savile Row W1 Pittura Oggetto to 26 Jul

ANCIENT & MODERN 3 Yeoman's Row SW3 7253 4550 Jan Pleitner to 28 Jun

ANDOR GALLERY 171 Mare St E8 07815 324141 Herman Van Ingelgem to 28 Jun

ANNELY JUDA FINE ART 23 Dering St W1 7629 7578 David Hockney to 12 Jul

ANTHONY REYNOLDS GALLERY 60 Great Marlborough St W1 7439 2201 Civilisation to 12 Jul

AOP GALLERY 81 Leonard St EC2 7739 6669 Ron Bambridge to 16 Jun

THE APPROACH 47 Approach Rd E2 8983 3878 Alice Channer to 6 Jul

ARCADE 87 Lever St EC1 7608 0428 Kit Craig 13 Jun-19 Jul

ARCADIA MISSA Unit 6 Bellenden Rd Business Cntr SE15 Cinema 6 to 8 Jun

ART FIRST 21 Eastcastle St WC1 7734 0386 Christopher Cook, Behrang Karimi to 28 Jun

ARTANGEL 87 Hackford Rd SW7 7713 1400 Saskia Olde Wolbers to 22 Jun

AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM 28 Rutland Ga SW7 7225 7300 Reassembling Past Futures to 27 Jun

BANNER REPEATER Platform 1 Hackney Downs Network Rail E8 Snow Crash to 29 Jun

BARBICAN Silk St EC2 08451 216826 Jean Paul Gaultier to 25 Aug

BARTHA CONTEMPORARY 25 Margaret St W1 7985 0015 Stephan Baumkotter to 28 Jun

BEARSPACE 152 Deptford High St SE8 8694 8097 Lucinda Metcalfe to 27 Jun

BEAUX ARTS 48 Maddox St W1 493 1155 John Bellany 5-28 Jun

BEERS CONTEMPORARY 1 Baldwin St EC1 7502 9078 The Worshippers of the Image 5 Jun-26 Jul

BERLONI 63 Margaret St W1 07725 039580 Steven Allan to 5 Jul

BLAIN|SOUTHERN 4 Hanover Sq W1 7493 4492 Lynn Chadwick to 28 Jun

BLOOMBERG SPACE 50 Finsbury Sq EC2 7330 7959 Joanne Tatham & Tom O'Sullivan to 15 Jun

BLYTH GALLERY Level 5 Sherfield Bldg Imperial College Exhibition Rd SW7 7594 9354 Srinivas Surti 25 Jun-18 Jul

BREESE LITTLE 30b Great Sutton St EC1 Jagath Weerasinghe to 28 Jun

BRITISH MUSEUM Great Russell St WC1B 7323 8000 Divided Germany: Baselitz and his generation to 31 Aug

BRUNEI GALLERY Thornhaugh St Russell Sq WC1 7898 4915 Lisa Ross, Akintunde Akinleye, Marloes Janson to 21 Jun

CABINET 49 Old St EC1 7251 6114 Anna Blessmann & Peter Saville to 21 Jun

CALVERT 22 22 Calvert Ave E2 7613 2141 Close and Far: Russian Photography Now 18 Jun-17 Aug

CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE Arkwright Rd NW3 7472 5500 Phillip Lai, Moyra Davey to 29 Jun

CAMILLA GRIMALDI 4th Fl 25 Old Burlington St W1 3637 0637 Fleur Van Dodewaard, Heidi Specker, Faye Heller to 18 Jul

CAMPOLI PRESTI 223 Cambridge Heath Rd E2 7739 4632 Cheney Thompson 7 Jun-26 Jul

CANAL PROJECTS 60 De Beauvoir Crescent N1 7923 9211 Strange Meeting 27 Jun-28 Jul

CARL FREEDMAN GALLERY 29 Charlotte Rd EC2 7684 8890 Catherine Story to 28 Jun

CARL KOSTYAL 12a Savile Row W1 Oliver Osborne, Emanuel Rohss, Max Rufto 29 Jun

CARLOS/ISHIKAWA Unit 4 88 Mile End Rd E1 7001 1744 World Music to 14 Jun

CARROLL/FLETCHER PROJECT SPACE 17a Riding House St W1 7323 6111 False Memory Archive 6 Jun-12 Jul

CELL PROJECT SPACE 258 Cambridge Heath Rd E2 7241 3600 Katie Cuddon, Celia Hempton to 29 Jun

CENTRE FOR RECENT DRAWING 2-4 Highbury Station Rd N1 3239 6936 Surviving the Savage Sea to 21 Jun

CAFE GALLERY Southwark Pk SE16 7237 1230 Thinking Things to 29 Jun

CHELSEA SPACE 16 John Islip St SW1 07841 783129 The Block & Charlotte Prodger 18 Jun-26 Jul

CHISENHALE GALLERY 64 Chisenhale Rd E3 8981 4518 Celine Condorelli to 22 Jun

COLEMAN PROJECTS 94 Webster Rd SE16 Richard Ducker, Gibson & Martelli 21 Jun-20 Jul

COLLYER BRISTOW GALLERY 4 Bedford Row WC1 7242 7363 Speaking Space to 11 Jun

CONTEMPORARY ART SOCIETY 59 Central St EC1 7017 8400 Phoebe Unwin, Clare Woods, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye to 13 Jun Conflict War and War to 27 Jun

CORVI-MORA 1a Kempsford Rd SE11 7840 9111 Simon Carroll to 7 Jun

COURTAULD INSTITUTE Somerset Ho 150 Strand WC2 7848 2526 Bruegel to Freud: Prints From the Courtauld Gallery 19 Jun-21 Sep

CRYPT GALLERY St Pancras Church Euston Rd NW1 7388 1461 Group Show to 17 Jun

CUEB GALLERY 325 Brockley Rd SE4 Barbara Nati 6 Jun-6 Jul

DAIRY ART CENTRE 7a Wakefield St WC1 7713 8900 Julian Schnabel to 27 Jul

DAIWA FOUNDATION 13 Cornwall Ter NW1 7486 4348 Toru Ishii to 15 Jul

DANIEL BLAU GALLERY 51 Hoxton Sq N1 7831 7998 David Bailey to 28 Jun

DANIELLE ARNAUD 123 Kennington Rd SE11 7735 8292 Suky Best to 15 Jun Anne Brodie 20 Jun-6 Jul

DILSTON GROVE Southwark Pk SE16 7237 1230 Group Show to 20 Dec

DOMOBAAL 3 John St WC1 7242 9604 A Circle 13 Jun-15 Jul

DRAF 37 Camden High St Symes Mews NW1 7383 3004 A Special Arrow Was Shot In The Neck . …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.