ALA Awards Roundup, 1990

Article excerpt

ALA awards roundup, 1990

More than 100 outstanding libraries and library leaders received ALA awards, citations, grants, and scholarships at Annual Conference in Chicago, June 23-28. Some of the winners are listed below; other winners were announced in earlier issued of American Libraries (June, p. 612; Feb., p. 95). For detailed award descriptions, consult the ALA Handbook of Organization 1989-90.

ALA International Relations Committee Bogle International Library Travel Fund grants to Carol Sue Harless, of Decatur, Ga., to attend the 13th World Congress on Reading, Stockholm; to Patricia A. Morrow of Nashville, Tenn., to attend the first Biennial Conference of the Australian Library and Information Association, Perth.

ALA IRC (John James) Humphry/Forest Press Award to Henriette D. Avram.

ALA National Library Week Committee's Grolier National Library Week Grant to the Colorado Educational Media Association, Colorado Library Association, and Colorado State Library.

ALA Publishing Committee's Whitney-Carnegie Awards of $4,981 to Phyillis Van Orden for Library Services to Children and Children's Librarianship: A Guide to the Report and Policy Literature; $3,500 to Frederick and Joann Koelln Frankena for Sourcebook for Radioactive Waste Politics, Policy, and Regulation; $3,600 to James H. Sweetland for An Annotated Bibliography and Literature Review on the Subject of Reviewing; and $4,980 to Lauri Johnson and Sally Smith for Evaluating Diversity in Current Children's Literature: A Thematic Approach.

ALA Publishing Committee's Carnegie Reading List Awards of $2,085 to the LITA Imagineering Interest Group for Books About the Future; $3,300 to the ALA/Children's Book Council Joint Committee for Building a Home Library; and $1,760 to the ALSC International Relations Committee for The USA Through Children's Books, 1990.

ACRL0LAMA/LITA/ALCTS Award to Russell Shank, UCLA.

AASL Bill Backer Memorial Scholarships to Wilma H. Bates, Greensboro, N.C.; Theria M. Jackson, Centreville, III.; Nancy E. Strong, Ellington, Conn.; and Kathleen A. Tobin, Las Vegas, Nev.

AASL/SIRS Distinguished Library Service Award for School Administrators to Richard Doremus, Superintendent of Schools, Shoreham-Wading River Schools, Shoreham, N.Y.

AASL/Baker & Taylor Distinguished Service Award to Ruth V. Bell, Blue Valley Schools, Stanley, Kans., Leawood, Kans.

AASL Emergency Librarian Publication Award to Ohio Educational Library/Media Association, Edward F. Newren, editor, Oxford, Ohio.

AASL (Francese Henne Award to Joan Enders, Longview, Wash.

AASL/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award to Linda L. Waddle, Cedar Falls, Iowa.

AASL/Follett Software Company Microcomputer in the Media Center Award to John Crowley, Joel Barlow High School, Redding, Conn., and to Lynette H. Duhamell, Portage (Ind.) High School.

AASL/Encyclopaedia Britannica Companies National School Library Media Program of the year Award to Cherry Creek High School in Englewood, Colo., Eric Eversley and Elizabeth M. Bankhead, and to Greensboro (N.C.) Public Schools, John A. Eberhart and Judie Davie.

AASL School Librarians Workshop Scholarship to Priscilla Rousa, Santa Fe, N. Mex.

ALTA Literacy Award to Louis Schaffer, Genoa, N.Y.

ALTA/Gale Outstanding Trustee Conference Grant Award to Mary Pat Massarelli, Fallston, MD., and John D. Hadsell, Las Cruces, N. Mex.

ALTA Trustee Citations to Jack Umphress, Woodbury, N.J., and Clark Danny Lee, Las Vegas, Nev.

ALCTS Margaret Mann Citation to Ronald Hagler, University of British Columbia.

ALCTS Esther J. Piercy Award to Jan Merrill-Oldham

ALCTS Resources Section/Blackwell North America Scholarship Award and the "Best of LRTS" Award to Joe A. Hewitt.

ALCTS Serials Section Bowker/Ulrich's Serials Librarianship Award to Jean G. Cook, Iowa State University. …

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.