Magazine article American Cinematographer

Major Awards of the Virgin Islands International Film Festival

Magazine article American Cinematographer

Major Awards of the Virgin Islands International Film Festival

Article excerpt

(EDITOR'S NOTE: We regret that space limitations preclude our publishing a complete list of the almost 200 awards in approximately 60 categories bestowed at the recent Virgin Islands International Film Festival, especially in view of the fact that this festival's unique characteristic is its recognition of excellence throughout the entire spectrum of film production. What follows is a partial list encompassing the major awards and winners of Gold Medal Special Jury A wards.)

GOLDEN VENUS

Best of Festival

"LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME"

Columbia Pictures/A Jan Kadar Film

SILVER VENUS

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"A WALK IN THE FOREST"

Randal Hood, Seymour Films

SILVER VENUS

BEST SHORT

"SEE"

Robin Lehman, Opus Films, Ltd.

SILVER VENUS

BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

"THE GOLDEN NITES"

John H. Meehan, U.S. Army Recruiting Command, N.W. Ayer

SILVER VENUS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

"TOWERS OF SILENCE"

Jamil Dehlavi, Pakistan National Film Development Corporation

SILVER VENUS

BEST FILM PRODUCED FOR TELEVISION

"THE EXECUTION OF PRIVATE SLOVIK"

Richard Levinson, Universal TV, Universal Studios

SILVER VENUS

BEST FEATURE

"CHAC: GOD OF RAIN"

Cientifilm, Rolando Klein

GOLDEN DOVE

BEST FILM DEALING WITH OR CONTRIBUTING TO WORLD UNDERSTANDING, PEACE AND COOPERATION

"BIG MO"

A Frank Ross-Douglas Morrow Production

THE AMERICAS AWARD

BEST FILM IN ANY CATEGORY PRODUCED IN CENTRAL OR SOUTH AMERICA

"CHAC"

Cientifilm, S.A., Rolando Klein

BEST ACTOR

MICHAEL YORK

"Conduct Unbecoming"

BEST ACTRESS

ISABELLE ADJANI

"The Story of Adele H"

BEST DIRECTOR

ROLANDO KLEIN

"CHAC: GOD OF RAIN"

BEST SCREENPLAY

FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT, JEAN GRAULT, & SUZANNE SCHIFFMAN with Collaboration by FRANCES V. GUILLE

"The Story of Adele 'H"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

PETER SUSHITZKY

"Lisztomania"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SUSAN GEORGE

"Out of Season"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH

"Conduct Unbecoming"

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

"BETWEEN THE WARS"

A Janus Films Release, Australia

"THE BALANCE"

Poland

"PINK TELEPHONE"

Gaumont Distributions, France

"SMILE ORANGE"

Knuts Production Ltd.

Jamaica, W.I.

LEE ERWIN. Theatrical organist for musical score of "AMERICA 1776"-A Raymond Rohauer Film, U.S.A.

FEATURE FILM AWARDS IN CATEGORY

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

GOLD MEDAL

"JAMES DEAN 1ST AMERICAN TEENAGER"

VPS Goodtimes

London, England

SILVER MEDAL

"PACIFIC CHALLENGE"

Robert Amram

A Concord Films Release

FIRST FEATURE

GOLD MEDAL

"DISTANCE"

Liberty Studios

George Coe and Anthony Lover

FOREIGN FEATURE

GOLD MEDAL

"LA MERVEILLEUSE VISITE"

Malanda Film

Directed by Marcel Carne

STUDENT FILMS

THE JOHN PECKHAM AWARD

"NIGHTRIDER"

Ron Horwitz

Hollywood, CA

SILVER MEDAL

"OLD FRIENDS"

Daniel Forsythe

Santa Barbara, CA

BRONZE MEDAL

"LOVESICK"

Drew Dennenbaum

New York, NY

GOLD MEDAL SPECIAL JURY AWARD

"SECONDHAND LOSER"

H. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.