Magazine article Filmmaker

The 20th Anniversary Gotham Independent Film Awards

Magazine article Filmmaker

The 20th Anniversary Gotham Independent Film Awards

Article excerpt

2010 COMMEMORATIVE SECTION

DEAR READERS OF FILMMAKER MAGAZINE,

We are pleased to share moments from our 20th Anniversary Gotham Independent Film Awards, which took place in NYC on November 29. Six competitive awards and an inaugural Festival Genius Audience Award were presented, along with Tributes for actors Robert Duvall and Hilary Swank, director Darren Aronofsky, and longtime industry veteran, filmmaker, and professor James Schamus of Focus Features.

The Gotham Awards are presented by the Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP), the largest and oldest nonprofit of independent filmmakers, celebrating the visionaries and emerging talent of independent filmmaking each year.

As we share these glimpses of the red carpet, backstage, and ceremony photos with you, I also want to take the opportunity to thank my colleagues at IFP, Filmmaker magazine, and the independent film community for a wonderful 2010.

Sincerely,

Joana Vicente

IFP Executive Director

BEST FEATURE

WINNER WINTER'S BONE

DIRECTOR Debra Granik

PRODUCERS Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin (Roadside Attractions)

NOMINEES BLACK SWAN

DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky

PRODUCERS Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BLUE VALENTINE

DIRECTOR Derek Cianfrance

PRODUCERS Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell and Alex Orlovsky (The Weinstein Company)

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

DIRECTOR Lisa Cholodenko

PRODUCERS Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg and Philippe Hellmann (Focus Features)

LET ME IN

DIRECTOR Matt Reeves

PRODUCERS Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna Gigliotti, John Nording and Carl Molinder (Overture Films)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER THE OATH

DIRECTOR|PRODUCER Laura Poitras (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)

NOMINEES 12TH & DELAWARE

DIRECTORS|PRODUCERS Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (HBO Documentary Films)

INSIDE JOB

DIRECTOR Charles Ferguson

PRODUCERS Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs (Sony Pictures Classics)

PUBLIC SPEAKING

DIRECTOR Martin Scorsese

PRODUCERS Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde and Fran Lebowitz (HBO Documentary Films)

SWEETGRASS

DIRECTORS Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash

PRODUCERS Ilisa Barbash (Cinema Guild)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER WINTER'S BONE

Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt and Kevin Breznahan (Roadside Attractions)

NOMINEES THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska and Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)

LIFE DURING WARTIME

Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor and Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)

PLEASE GIVE

Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele and Thomas lan Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)

TINY FURNITURE

Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter and lsen Hunter (IFC Films)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

WINNER RONALD BONSTEIN

Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)

NOMINEES PRINCE ADU

Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)

GRETA GERWIG

Greenberg (Focus Features)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE

Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)

JOHN ORTIZ

Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

WINNER KEVIN ASCH

Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)

NOMINEES JOHN WELLS

The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)

GLENN FICARRA AND JOHN REQUA

I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)

TANYA HAMILTON

Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)

LENA DUNHAM

Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)

BEST FILM NOT PLAYING AT A THEATER NEAR YOU

WINNER LITTLEROCK

DIRECTOR Mike Ott

PRODUCERS Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale and Sierra Leoni

NOMINEES KATI WITH AN I

DIRECTOR Robert Greene

PRODUCERS Douglas Tirola and Susan Bedusa

ON COAL RIVER

DIRECTORS Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood

PRODUCERS Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood and Francine Cavanaugh

SUMMER PASTURE

DIRECTORS|PRODUCERS Lynn True and Nelson Walker

CO-DIRECTOR|PRODUCER Tsering Perlo

THE WOLF KNIFE

DIRECTOR|PRODUCER Laurel Nakadate

THE FESTIVAL GENIUS AUDIENCE AWARD

WINNER WAITING FOR SUPERMAN

DIRECTOR Davis Guggenheim

PRODUCERS Lesley Chilcott and Michael Birtel

NOMINEES 9000 NEEDLES

DIRECTOR Doug Dearth

BROTHERHOOD

DIRECTORS Will Canon

PRODUCERS Jason Croft, Steve Hein, Tim O'Hair and Chris Pollack

WHITE IRISH DRINKERS

DIRECTOR John Gray

PRODUCERS Paul F. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.