Magazine article Screen International

Grandmaster, Snowpiercer Lead AFA Noms

Magazine article Screen International

Grandmaster, Snowpiercer Lead AFA Noms

Article excerpt

Wong Kar Wai's The Grandmaster scooped the most nominations for this year's Asian Film Awards with 11 nods, followed by Bong Joon Ho's Snowpiercer with five.

Nominations for The Grandmaster included best film, best director, best actor (Tony Leung Chiu-wai), best actress (Zhang Ziyi), best screenwriter and best cinemtographer (see full list below). Snowpiercer's nominations included best film, best director, best screenwriter, best production designer and best costume designer.

Also nominated for best film are Chinese director Ning Hao's No Man's Land, which is screening at the Berlin film festival, The Great Passage from Japan, The Lunchbox from India and Taiwan's Stray Dogs.

Rounding out the best director category are Stray Dogs director Tsai Ming-liang, Singapore's Anthony Chen for Ilo Ilo and Japan's Hirokazu Kore-eda for Like Father, Like Son.

Multiple nominees also included No Man's Land, Stray Dogs, Cold Eyes and Rigor Mortis which each picked up four nominations.

This year's Asian Film Awards are being organised by the newly-established Asian Film Awards Academy, which brings together three major festivals in the region - Hong Kong, Busan and Tokyo (see separate story). The awards will take place on March 27 in Macau.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:No Man's Land (China)The Grandmaster (Hong Kong-China)The Great Passage (Japan)The Lunchbox (India)Snowpiercer (France-Korea-US)Stray Dogs (Taiwan)

Best Director:BONG Joon-ho - Snowpiercer (France-Korea-US)Anthony CHEN - Ilo Ilo (Singapore)KOREEDA Hirokazu - Like Father, Like Son (Japan)TSAI Ming-liang - Stray Dogs (Taiwan)WONG Kar-wai - The Grandmaster (Hong Kong-China)

Best Actor:FUKUYAMA Masaharu - Like Father, Like Son (Japan)Irrfan KHAN - The Lunchbox (India)LEE Kang Sheng - Stray Dogs (Taiwan)Tony LEUNG Chiu Wai - The Grandmaster (Hong Kong-China)SONG Kang-ho - The Attorney (Korea)

Best Actress:Eugene DOMINGO - Barber's Tales (The Philippines)HAN Hyo-joo - Cold Eyes (Korea)PAW Hee Ching - Rigor Mortis (Hong Kong)YOKO Maki - The Ravine Of Goodbye (Japan)ZHANG Ziyi - The Grandmaster (Hong Kong-China)

Best Newcomer:CHOI Hon-Yick - The Way We Dance (Hong Kong)IM Si-wan - The Attorney (Korea)JIANG Shuying - So Young (China)KINOSHITA Misaki - The Backwater (Japan)NINOMIYA Keita - Like Father, Like Son (Japan)

Best Supporting Actor:Mark CHAO - So Young (China)HUANG Bo - No Man's Land (China)JUNG Woo-sung - Cold Eyes (Korea)ODAGIRI Joe - The Great Passage (Japan)TSUMABUKI Satoshi - Tokyo Family (Japan)

Best Supporting Actress:AOI Yu - Tokyo Family (Japan)Mavis FAN - Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.