Magazine article Screen International

Cannes Film Festival 2014 Line-Up

Magazine article Screen International

Cannes Film Festival 2014 Line-Up

Article excerpt

The Official Selection for the 66th Cannes Film Festival has been unveiled in Paris.

At a press conference at the UGC Normandie movie theatre on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, Cannes chief Thierry Frémaux is set to reveal the 49 features from 28 countries selected for inclusion in this year's festival, which runs from May 14-25.

As previously announced, Olivier Dahan's Grace of Monaco, starring Nicole Kidman, will be the opening film on May 14, out of competition.

Last week, Party Girl was named as the opening film of the Un Certain Regard strand. The debut feature is from co-directors Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis.

As previously announced, the competition jury will be presided over by New Zealand director, producer and scriptwriter Jane Campion.Competition

Jury chair: Jane Campion

SILS MARIA by OLIVIER ASSAYAS

SAINT LAURENT by BERTRAND BONELLO

KIS UYKUSU (WINTER'S SLEEP) by NURI BILGE CEYLAN

MAPS TO THE STARS by DAVID CRONENBERG

DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT (TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT) by JEAN-PIERRE et LUC DARDENNE

MOMMY by XAVIER DOLAN

CAPTIVES (THE CAPTIVE) by ATOM EGOYAN

ADIEU AU LANGAGE (GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE) by JEAN-LUC GODARD

THE SEARCH by MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS

THE HOMESMAN by TOMMY LEE JONES

FUTATSUME NO MADO (STILL THE WATER) by NAOMI KAWASE

MR TURNER by MIKE LEIGH

JIMMY'S HALL by KEN LOACH

FOXCATCHER by BENNETT MILLER

LE MERAVIGLIE by ALICE ROHRWACHER

RELATOS SALVAJES (WILD TALES) by DAMIAN SZIFRON

LEVIATHAN by ANDREY ZVYAGINTSEV

TIMBUKTU by ABDERRAHMANE SISSAKOOut of Competition

GUI LAI (COMING HOME) by ZHANG YIMOU

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 by DEAN DEBLOISUn Certain Regard

Party Girl, Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis (opening film)

JAUJA by LISANDRO ALONSO

LA CHAMBRE BLEUE (THE BLUE ROOM) by MATTHIEU AMALRIC

INCOMPRESA (MISUNDERSTOOD) by ASIA ARGENTO

TITLI by KANU BEHL

ELEANOR RIGBY by NED BENSON

BIRD PEOPLE by PASCALE FERRAN

LOST RIVER by RYAN GOSLING

AMOUR FOU by JESSICA HAUSNER

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY by ROLF DE HEER

SNOW IN PARADISE by ANDREW HULME

DOHEE-YA (A GIRL AT MY DOOR) by JULY JUNG

XENIA by PANOS KOUTRAS

RUN by PHILIPPE LACÔTE

TURIST by RUBEN ÖSTLUND

HERMOSA JUVENTUD (BEAUTIFUL YOUTH) by JAIME ROSALES

THE SALT OF THE EARTH by WIM WENDERS and JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO

FANTASIA by WANG CHAO

HARCHECK MI HEADRO (AWAY FROM HIS ABSENCE) by KEREN YEDAYAMidnight Screenings

THE ROVER by DAVID MICHOD

THE SALVATION by KRISTIAN LEVRING

PYO JEOK (THE TARGET) by CHANGSpecial Screenings

EAU ARGENTÉE by MOHAMMED OSSAMA

MAIDAN by SERGEI LOZNITSA

RED ARMY by POLSKY GABE

CARICATURISTES - FANTASSINS DE LA DÉMOCRATIE (CARTOONISTS - FOOT SOLDIERS OF DEMOCRACY) by STEPHANIE VALLOATTO

LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO (BRIDGES OF SARAJEVO), Aida BEGIC, Leonardo DI COSTANZO, Jean-Luc GODARD, Kamen KALEV, Isild LE BESCO, Sergei LOZNITSA, Vincenzo MARRA, Ursula MEIER, Vladimir PERISIC, Cristi PUIU, Marc RECHA, Angela SCHANELEC, Teresa VILLAVERDEClick here for the Cinéfondation and Short Film line-ups

Credit: michael. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.