Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Tasting a Sheff Special

Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Tasting a Sheff Special

Article excerpt

Byline: By Bill McGuirk

Durham and Northumberland each take a compliment of 35 athletes to the English Schools' National Track and Field Championships at Sheffield's Don Valley Stadium this weekend.

Both counties hope to produce some good performances prior to the championships coming to Gateshead Stadium next year, when Northumberland will be the hosts.

Rivalry will be at its peak between the two counties in the inter boys 400 metres hurdles.

Kieran Flannery will represent Northumberland and Craig Crawford-Glanville, Lewis Robson and Daniel Pope line up for Durham with all four in with a realistic medal chance.

In the same age group, James Sinclair contests the 100 metres for Northumberland after finishing in silver medal position in the junior boys 200m last year.

In the senior section, Drew Graham again contests the 800 metres for Northumberland aiming to better his sixth place in last year's final while Titi Ameobi, fifth in the 100m final 12 months ago, moves up to the 200 metres this time round.

For Durham, new British international Chris Parr aims to go one better than last year when he finished runner-up in the 3000 metres.

Graham Jackson, the region's only gold medalist in the championships at Nottingham two months ago, moves up to contest the senior triple jump.

In the inter girls section, Rachel Abbs again competes in the long jump, an event in which she finished sixth last year.

TEAMS: NORTHUMBERLAND - Junior boys: 100m: Richard Harrison. 400m: Jamie Sinclair (Prudhoe); Chris Walpole (Ponteland). 80m hurdles: Andy Renwick (Burnside). High jump: Anthony Massie (Walbottle). Long jump: Chris Annan (St Cuthbert's); Albert Kamara (Gosforth). Triple jump: Daniel Blackett (Monkseaton). Discus: Zine Voza (RGS).

Inter boys: 100m: Paul Moore (Coquet); James Sinclair (Duchess's). 200m: Ben Lavender (King Edward VI). 400m: Thomas Patton (Dame Allan's); Ben Walpole (Ponteland). 1500m: Lewis Timmins (Heaton Manor); Jonathan Young (Bedlington). 400m hdles: Kieran Flannery (RGS).

Senior boys: 100m: Kelechi Eseonu (RGS); Alan Selby (Cramlington). …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.