Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Badminton:Serving Up a Treat

Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Badminton:Serving Up a Treat

Article excerpt

Byline: Adam Steel

Budding badminton stars took centre stage in a two-day junior tournament at Thornaby Pavilion.

Organised by Teesside Badminton Coaches' Association, 120 youngsters contested singles and doubles games.

Fifteen titles were up for grabs on each day, with eight courts in continual use from 9.30am until 5pm.

Tournament referee Roger Cook said standards were high, the schedule ran like clockwork and valuable lessons were also learned for future competitions.

"We were able to stick to advertised start times so there was very little delay in competitors starting to play their group matches," he added.

"Unfortunately the decision to hold the tournament at the end of the school Easter break, appears to have been detrimental in getting players from schools entering."

As well as match play, three local clubs were presented with their Sport England Clubmark and Badminton England Silver Club Accreditation.

Marske Badminton Club, Thornaby Pavilion Junior Badminton Club and Brierton Community Sports Centre Badminton Club all received their awards from Vicky Foster, Badminton England's regional development manager.

ContinU-ed sponsorship from Tees Active Limited and Higman Sports also ensures that the tournament will run twice a year in future.

Date of the next event is October 8 and 9, with organisers making an effort to get more school clubs involved.

Results (winner; runner-up):

Singles:

U-11 Girls: Pippa Muscat (David Lloyd); Alice Pugh (David Lloyd).

U-13 Girls: Rebecca Boyle (Guisborough Westgate); Claire Stacey (Thornaby Pavilion).

U-15 Girls Novice: Katie Payne (Marske); Rachel Rickerby (Hummersknott).

U-15 Girls: Andrea Barwick (Marske); Frances Allan (Hummersknott).

U-17 Girls: Stephanie Barwick (Ormesby); Anne Higman (Marske).

U-19 Girls Novice: Josie Stone (Thornaby Pavilion); Amy Duffield (Thornaby Pavilion).

U-19 Girls: Stephanie Barwick (Ormesby); Mary Boyes (Thornaby Pavilion).

U-9 Boys: Ben Campbell (Guisborough Westgate); Matthew Hiser (Marske).

U-11 Boys: Peter Vaughan (Brierton); Thomas Goddard (Guisborough Westgate). …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.