Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Chris Shades It in Title Thriller

Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Chris Shades It in Title Thriller

Article excerpt

Byline: Cycling

Acklam rider Chris Mark saved his best until last to win the North-east divisional road championship by a whisker.

Mark pipped Sean Polson with a matter of inches to spare and Rick King (Bannatyne) by two bike lengths, bringing a hard-fought race to a thrilling close at Ingleby Greenhow.

Polson (VC Azzurri) had made his attacking intentions clear from the start of Middridge CRT's event, launching an immediate lone escape on lap one.

Mark and King crossed over to form a three-man break, building up a lead of 40 seconds on the chasing bunch at the 40 mile point.

Five riders - including Mark's team-mate Mike Milen and Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision) - tried and failed to bridge the gap, leaving Polson to jump clear again on the Ingleby Greenhow climb with a lap to go.

The 19-year-old Tynesider seemed on course for victory when he opened up a 10 second lead, but was caught two miles from the finish by Mark and King. And although he had enough in the tank to lead out the sprint, Mark narrowly came out on top in a tense finale.

First category rider Lewis Meadows led home the Cleveland Wheelers push, finishing 13th, with team-mate Richard Williamson 21st.

Result: 1, Chris Mark (Bike Traks) 86 miles in 3hrs 20min 8sec; 2, Sean Polson (VC Azzurri); 3, Rick King (Bannatyne) same time; 4, Colin Ash (NB Group/Fox Racing) at 1min 36sec; 5, Gordon Kemp (NB Group/Fox Racing); 6, Ian Taylor (Sunderland Clarion); 7, Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision RT); 8, Mike Milen (Bike Traks) all same time; 9, Dave Robinson (Cestria CC) at 2min; 10, Keith Smith (MTS Cyclesport) same time.

ROUND four of Cleveland and Stockton Wheelers' League 2000 series reached the half-century mark, with 50 young riders taking part in the stage racing at South Bank.

Results: Over 16: First and overall - Richard Strong (Bishop Auckland). Under 16: 1, S Harrison (Cleve Whs); 2, R Meadows (Cleve Whs); 3, Luke Willis (Bishop Auckland); 4, D Daniell (Cleve Whs). Overall - R Meadows.

Under 14: 1, J Curran (Hetton Hawks); 2, A Stainsby (Cleve Whs); 3, E Conlin (Stockton Whs); 4, S Betterton (Cleve Cour); 5, Z Raw (Stockton Whs); 6, L O'Rourke (Cleve Whs); 7, M Wheatley (Stockton Whs); 8, D Brown (Hetton Hawks). Overall - J Curran.

Under 12: 1, W Brown (Cleve Whs); 2, E Thompson (Hetton Hawks); 3, A Cook (Cleve Whs); 4, C Betterton (Cleve Cour); 5, A Huntsman (Cleve Whs); 6, K Guymer (Cleve Whs). Overall - W Brown.

Under 10: 1, H Tanfield (Cleve Whs); 2, M Raw (Stockton Whs); 3, K Parker-Mian (Hetton Hawks); 4, K Raw (Stockton Whs); 5, A Howe (Cleve Whs); 6, Jamie Tyerman (Hetton Hawks); 7, B Hall (Stockton Whs); 8, Y Gibson (Stockton Whs); 9, G Brown (Cleve Whs); 10, F Middlemas (Cleve Whs); 11, R Wheatley (Stockton Whs). Overall - H Tanfield.

Under 8: 1, C Tanfield (Cleve Whs); 2, J Edmond (Ferryhill Whs); 3, J Slack (Hetton Hawks); 4, S George (Cleve Whs); 5, M Worton (Stockton Whs); 6, J Boal (Stockton Whs); 7, K Lancaster (Stockton Whs); 8, J Nelson (Hetton Hawks); 9, A Betterton (Cleve Cour); 10, S Jemson (Cleve Whs). …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.