Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Winners of Final Fixture

Newspaper article Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)

Winners of Final Fixture

Article excerpt

Byline: Mike Cotton

Cross country

The season's sixth and final North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League fixture was hosted by Richmond and Zetland Harriers at their testing course at Richmond School.

There was keen competition in all age groups to resolve the team and individual championships.

At senior level, New Marske's Rob Cole was a convincing winner of the senior men's five and a half miles race which also ensured he retained the league title he won last year.

Cole and Stephen Hepples (Loftus AC) contested the lead during the first lap but Hepples had to drop out at that stage, suffering the after effects of a heavy cold, leaving Cole to stride to victory in style.

John Hunter of Loftus AC secured the veterans' individual title with his second place overall, whilst third-placed Andrew Wiles of Middlesbrough AC (Mandale) took the Under-20 title.

Loftus AC narrowly won the team race from Hartlepool Burn Road and also secured the league championship.

In the senior ladies three-and-three- quarter miles event, Carolyn Summersgill of Middlesbrough and Cleveland recorded her second consecutive individual win and also became the league's senior ladies champion for the first time.

Rowntrees AC (York) won the team race and deposed Middlesbrough and Cleveland, who have been league champions for nine years out of the last ten seasons, from the team title.

Adam Mitchell (Mandale) led his club to victory and the league championship in the Under-17 race and his individual win secured him the league title.

Kate Avery of Shildon, the Northern Counties champion, won the Under-15 girls race, but Middlesbrough and Cleveland won the team race from their great rivals Scarborough AC.

In the U-15 boys race, Middlesbrough and Cleveland Harriers won the team race and also the league championship.

Mark Shaw of New Marske Harriers, the North Eastern Counties gold medallist, won the U-13 boys race. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.