Newspaper article The Journal (Newcastle, England)

Election Results

Newspaper article The Journal (Newcastle, England)

Election Results

Article excerpt

Newcastle council

benwell & SCOTSWOOD

Laurence Ellacott (Green)149

John Keys (BNP)319

Catherine Pagan (LibDem)465

Maureen Smith (Con)450

Hazel Stephenson (Lab)1648

Majority1183

ResultLab hold

BLAKELAW

Oskar Avery (Lab)1000

Philip Lower (LibDem)1511

Michael Roche (BNP)230

Kenneth Wake (Con)230

Majority511

ResultLD hold

BYKER

Veronica Dunn (Lab)1356

Simon Forrester (LibDem)445

Alice Gingell (Con)194

Steve Shears (BNP)246

Majority911

ResultLab hold

CASTLE

Jennifer Du Cane (Con)662

Ian Laverick (LibDem)1830

Ash Nehmet (Lab)589

Majority1168

ResultLD hold

DENE

Yvonne Bell (Lab)561

Heather Chambers (Con)551

Bob Renton (LibDem)1846

Majority1285

ResultLD hold

DENTON

Jon Aydon (Con)415

Sheila Gregory (BNP)302

Graham Middleton (LibDem)1551

Tracey Paul (Lab)1079

Majority472

ResultLD hold

EAST GOSFORTH

Michael Cookson (LibDem)1574

David Coombes (Green)309

Catherine McKinnell (Lab)559

Brian Moore (Con)653

Majority921

ResultLD hold

ELSWICK

Dipu Sultan Ahad (Lab)1284

Ken Booth (BNP)309

Dean Huggins (RESP)137

Andrew McQuillin (LibDem)379

Ron Toward (Con)186

Majority905

ResultLab hold

FAWDON

Ronald Clark (LibDem)1923

Jacky Foley (Lab)778

Timonthy Troman (Con)230

Majority1145

ResultLD hold

FENHAM

Terry Cooney (Lab)1377

Duncan James (Con)305

John McClurey (LibDem)1373

Tom Sisterson (BNP)250

Majority4

ResultLab hold

KENTON

Charlotte Ives (Con)431

Stephen Lambert (Lab)1483

David Turner (LibDem)745

Majority738

ResultLab hold

LEMINGTON

Alan Birkmyre (Con)154

Vic Browne (BNP)303

Lawrence Hunter (LibDem)1617

Helen McStravick (Lab)887

Joanna Park (LibDem)1475

Antoine Tinnion (Lab)853

Mary Toward (Con)124

Majority588

ResultLD hold 2

NEWBURN

Michael Lynch (LibDem)1403

Christopher Martin (Con)157

John O'Shea (Lab)1371

Alan Patterson (BNP)337

Majority32

ResultLD gain

NORTH HEATON

Stephen Brownlee (Con)386

Andrew Gray (Green)193

Karen Robinson (LibDem)1734

Christopher Wilkie (Lab)698

Majority1036

ResultLD hold

NORTH JESMOND

Ronald Dixon (LibDem)1065

Stephen Maratos (Lab)316

John Pearson (Green)202

Stephen Warrick (Con)311

Majority749

ResultLD hold

OUSEBURN

Alastair Bonnett (Green)221

Gareth Cooper (LibDem)881

Farah McArdle (Lab)472

Ann Wake (Con)111

Majority389

ResultLD hold

PARKLANDS

Neville Armstrong (Con)703

Andrea Bell (Ind)222

David Pearson (LibDem)2102

Susan Pearson (Lab)429

Majority1399

ResultLD hold

SOUTH HEATON

Christopher Bartlett (Lab)879

Ed Davies (LibDem)824

Henry Gallagher (LibDem)796

Dominic Llewellyn (Con)114

Henri Murison (Lab)904

Michael Rabley (Green)240

Martin Robson (Con)98

David Shepherdson (Green)194

Majority55

ResultLab gain 2

SOUTH JESMOND

Barry Flux (Con)351

Elizabeth Mitsides (Lab)309

Malcolm Shiel (Green)183

Bob Walker (LibDem)908

Majority557

ResultLD hold

WALKER

Michael Burn (LibDem)455

Martin Levy (Com)26

John Mitchell (BNP)239

Deborah Storey (Con)137

Margaret Wood (Lab)1625

Majority1170

ResultLab hold

WALKERGATE

Pauline Allen (LibDem)1752

Maureen Lowson (Lab)1005

Marian McWilliams (Con)153

Majority747

ResultLD hold

WEST GOSFORTH

Bill Dodds (Lab)461

Benjamin Fletcher (Con)797

Dawn Shiel (Green)190

Jackie Slesenger (LibDem)2111

Majority1314

ResultLD hold

WESTERHOPE

Pat Hillicks (LibDem)2029

Brian Hunter (Lab)917

Shaun Russell (BNP)237

Jason Smith (Con)523

Majority1112

ResultLD hold

WESTGATE

James Kenyon (LibDem)354

Joanne Kingsland (Lab)776

Alexander Le Vey (Con)152

Daniel Thorlby (BNP)114

Majority422

ResultLab hold

WINGROVE

Postponed until June 14. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.