Scoreboard

Article excerpt

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY

REGIONAL FINALS

CLASS 6A

Apopka (10-2) at Sanford Seminole (10-2)

Orlando Boone (10-2) at Royal Palm Beach (10-2)

Miramar (10-2) vs. Deerfield Beach (10-2) at Coral Springs

Miami Northwestern (10-1) vs. Miami Killian (10-2) at FIU

CLASS 5A

Pensacola Pine Forest (11-0) at ORANGE PARK (10-2)

Tampa Chamberlain (11-1) at Lakeland (12-0)

Punta Gorda Charlotte (11-1) at Largo (11-1)

Stuart South Fork (9-3) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12-0)

CLASS 4A

Tallahassee Lincoln (9-3) at Fort Walton Beach (10-1)

Daytona Beach Seabreeze (7-5) at RIDGEVIEW (8-4)

Seffner Armwood (12-0) at Tampa Plant (11-1)

Miami Washington (11-1) at Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (11-1)

CLASS 3A

Tallahassee Godby (10-2) at ST. AUGUSTINE (12-0)

Citra North Marion (9-3) at Dade City Pasco (11-1)

Arcadia DeSoto County (9-3) at Cocoa (11-1)

Naples (11-1) at Miami Monsignor Pace (10-2)

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS 2A

BOLLES (12-0) at Madison County (11-0)

Miami Gulliver Prep (10-1) at Tampa Catholic (9-3)

CLASS 2B

Ocala Trinity Catholic (11-1) at Tallahassee Florida High (10-2)

Pahokee (10-1) at Frostproof (10-1)

CLASS 1A

Port St. Joe (10-2) at Tallahassee North Florida Christian (8-2)

Fort Meade (9-3) at Delray Beach American Heritage (9-2)

CLASS 1B

Tallahassee FAMU (9-3) at South Daytona Warner Christian (11-1)

Lakeland Victory Christian (9-3) vs. Jupiter Christian (12-0) at John Leonard

BASKETBALL

BOYS

ALACHUA SANTA FE 74, RIDGEVIEW 72

RIDGEVIEW (72): Gibson 2, Henry 37, Wilson 11, Fisher 6, Sumo 6, Collins 10.

SANTA FE (74): Snead 3, Millick 1, Jones 5, Jenkins 1, Wakely 10, Carter 7, Herring 3, Lott 16, Zee 28.

3-pointers: Ridgeview 4 (Henry 2, Collins 2), Santa Fe 3 (Lott 3).

Ridgeview***15***15***24***18***-***72

Santa Fe***12***20***16***26***-***74

Records: Ridgeview 0-4, Santa Fe 1-3.

BAKER CO. 55, STANTON 39

BAKER CO. (55): Paige 7, Wiskman 22, Finley 2, Baker 2, Simmons 3, Walton 12, Rouise 3, Parker 4.

STANTON (39): Yancy 4, Williamson 6, M. Scott 4, Weeks 16, Bradley 3, K. Johnson 6.

3-pointers: Baker Co. 5 (Paige 1, Wiskman 2, Walton 2), Stanton 2 (Williamson 1, Bradley 1).

Baker Co.***10***12***15***18***-***55

Stanton***11***13***5***10***-***39

Records: Baker Co. 2-0, Stanton 0-2.

BRADFORD 51, CLAY 37

CLAY (37): Barrs 8, Cate 2, Hampshire 4, Kenney 13, Lafontant 8, Singletary 2.

BRADFORD (51): D. Brye 11, Martella. Moore 2, Markael Moore 10, Harris 3,E. Brye 17, Griner 1, Covington 7.

3-pointers: Clay 2 (Kenney 2), Bradford 4 (D. Brye 2, E. Brye 2).

Clay***7***11***11***8***-***37

Bradford***14***14***9***14***-***51

Records: Clay 2-1, Bradford 2-0.

EAGLE'S VIEW 73, MANDARIN CHRISTIAN 39

MANDARIN CHRISTIAN (39): McKenzie 19, Perry 7, Creech 10, Tylski 3 .

EAGLE'S VIEW (73): Fowler 10, C.Daniels 11, Tanner 11, Napier 7, Fussel 8, Miller 20, Mackey 2, S.Daniels 4.

3-pointers: Mandarin Christian 3 (MvKenzie 1, Creech 2), Eagle's View 6 (C.Daniels 1, Tanner 2, Miller 1, Fussel 2).

Mandarin Chr.***11***15***7***6***-***39

Eagle's View***19***12***18***24***-***73

Records: Mandarin Chr. 0-1, Eagle's View 1-3.

FIRST COAST 57, FLEMING ISLAND 56

FIRST COAST (57): Fields 15, McCree 18, McDougle 3, Alfton 3, Johnson 8, Williams 6, Barnes 4.

FLEMING ISLAND (56): .

3-pointers: First Coast 4 (Fields 2, McCree 2), Fleming Island 5 (Walters 2, Gunn 2, Thomas). …

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.