Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Dance Festival Results

Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Dance Festival Results

Article excerpt

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 - 1:30PM

Section 124 -Tap Group 9yrs & under

1 Capricorn School of Dancing , 2 Lita Hegvold Dance Academy, 3 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, HC Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

Section 132- Contemporary Group

1 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 3 Emerald Academy of Dance, HC Dance Dynamics

Section 116 - Classical Ballet Group 12 years & Under

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Capricorn School of Dancing, 3 Janelle's Academy of Dance

Section 1(A) - Tiny Tots Solo (any dance) 4 years and under

1 Alynta Scott, 2 Frankie-Lee Duke, 3 Brydie Mckee and Mitchell Westcott, HC Caitlin Hooper, Olivia Harm and Amber Harm

Section 130- Contemporary Group 9 years and under

1 Capricorn School of Dancing, 2 Lita Hegvold Dance Academy, 3 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 - 6:30PM

Section 117 - Classic Ballet Group 13 years and over

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Emerald Academy of Dance, 3 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

Section 133- Freemovement group 9 years and under

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 3 Emerald Academy of Dance

Section 137- Cabaret or Novelty Group 12 years and under

1 Emerald Academy of Dance, 2 Capricorn School of Dancing, 3 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, HC Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria

Adjudicator's encouragement Award - Dance Xtreme

Section 129- Jazz group 13 years and over

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 3 Dance Dynamics, HC Capricorn School of Dancing, Emerald Academy of Dance

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 - 8:30AM

Section 1B- Tiny Tots solo (any dance) 5 years

1 April Stanfield, 2 Imogen Bambrick, 3 Alynta Scott, HC Vanessa Tull, Jane Wheeler, Olivia Harm, Frankie-Lee Duke

Section 96- Tap duo/ trio 9 years and under

1 Mackenzie Baker-Moller, Ashlee Stanfield and Alyssa Hiroi, 2 Ryan and Bailey Jacobson

Section 125 Tap Group 12 years and under

1 Capricorn School of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 3 Janelle's Academy of Dance, HC Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria, Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

Encouragement Award - Donaldson's Academy of Dance

Section 123 - Song and Dance Group 13 Years & Over

1 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

Section 14 - Open National Dance (excludes Irish & Scottish) 8& 9 Years

1 Petria Shuttleworth, 2 Evelyn Monteath, 3 Meghan O'Brien

Section 79 Jazz Improvisation 15 years & over

1 Caitlin McMahon, 2 Alexandra Davis, 3 Lana Newsome, HC Katherine Baines

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 - 1:30PM

Section 113 Junior Group (any dance) 7 years & under

1 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing

Section 128 Jazz Group 12 years & under

1 Capricorn School of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 3 Emerald Academy of Dance HC Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria

Section 118 National Group (excludes Irish & Scottish) 9 years & under

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing

Section 135 Free Movement Group 13 years & over

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 3 Emerald Academy of Dance, HC Capricorn School of Dancing

Section 122 Song & Dance Group 12 years & under

1 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 2 Janelle's Academy of Dance, 3 Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 - 6:30PM

Section 108 Cabaret or Novelty Duo/Trio 12 years & under

1 Maddi Cullen, Whitnie Kraatz & Alexis O'Donnell, 2 Proshia Besley, Kate Brosnan & Caitlin Hiron, 3 Madelyn Luck & Lucy Stafford

Section 41 Open Waltz Tap Solo (3/4 rhythm) 15 years & over

1 Caitlin McMahon, 2 Rebecca Skimmer, 3 Alexandra Davis

Section 115 Classical Ballet Group 9 years & under

1 Capricorn School of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 3 Janelle's Academy of Dance, HC Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing

Section 134 Free Movement Group 12 years & under

1 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 2 Vicki David Academy of Dancing, 3 Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria, HC Donaldson's Academy of Dance, Dance Xtreme

Section 138 Cabaret or Novelty Group 13 year & over

1 Vicki Davis Academy of Dancing, 2 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing, 3 Natalie Latimer's Dance Euphoria, HC Emerald Academy of Dance

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 - 8:30AM

Section 62: Open Contemporary/Free Movement Solo 8 & 9 years

1 Alyssa Hiroi, 2 Kaitlyn Burton, 3 Meghan O'Brien, HC Petria Shuttleworth, Bonnie Dornom

Section 48 Novice Jazz/Hip Hop Solo (any style) 12 - 14 years

1 Lucy Gray, 2 Alex-Renee McNamara, 3 Alexis O'Donnell, HC Madi Hohmann

Section 5 Novice Classical Ballet or Demi Character Solo (no pointe) 15 years & over

1 Amy Houlihan

Section 71 (A): Classical Ballet Improvisation 10 years & under

1 Ebony Bambrick, 2 Denvah Baker-Moller, 3 Petria Shuttleworth, Kaitlyn Burton, HC Sheridan Marcy, Sarah Ramsey

Section 53 (B) Open Jazz Solo 12 - 14 years

1 Sarah Arnold, 2 Michaela Jackson, 3 Georgia Smith, HC Megan Horton, Megan McPhee

Special Mention - Elizaveta Belonogoff

Section 42 Open Speed Tap Solo 9 years & under

1 Ebony Bamrick, 2 Bonnie Dornam, 3 Petria Shuttleworth

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 - 1:30AM

Section 75 Tap Improvisation 14 years & under

1 Lorelli Monteath, 2 Chelsea Lewis, 3 Lewis Stansbie, HC Megan McPhee

Section 13 Open National Dance (excludes Irish & Scottish) 6 & 7 years

1 Ebony Bambrick, 2 Denvah Baker-Moller, 3 Breanna McIvor, HC Karah Bailey

Section 101 Jazz Du/Trio 12 years & under

1 Alyssa Hiroi & Sophie Boldemann, 2 Proshia Besley, Kate Brosnan & Caitlin Hiron, 3 Jessica Lawton & Renaye Bradford, HC Whitnie Kraatz & Maddi Cullen, Lucy Stafford & Madelyn Luck

Author Advanced search

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.