Newspaper article The Journal (Newcastle, England)

Teachers Serve Up Success on a Plato; Best Educators Are Handed a Prestigious Award

Newspaper article The Journal (Newcastle, England)

Teachers Serve Up Success on a Plato; Best Educators Are Handed a Prestigious Award

Article excerpt

Byline: Nicola Juncar

OUR region's best teachers have proved they are top class after they were honoured at a prestigious ceremony.

The annual North East and Cumbria Teaching Awards were staged yesterday at The Sage, Gateshead.

Celebrating the hard work taking place in our schools, 11 winners each received a Plato, the Teaching Awards' symbol of excellence in education.

Among the winners were June Foster, who was named Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School, and Lindsay Ford, who is this year's Teacher of the Year in a Primary School.

Mrs Foster has been headteacher at Moorside Primary, in Newcastle, for 14 years and was the first head in the city to be a National Leader in Education for the National College of School Leadership.

One of the judges said of her work: "Given the range of challenges faced and the sheer impact made by June Foster, it is evident that she is as outstanding a headteacher of a primary school as I have ever seen." Mrs Ford is a teacher at Rockcliffe First School, in Whitley Bay, and she was nominated for a number of projects she's led at the school.

Other winners included Arthur Ball, from Southmoor Community School, Sunderland, who was named Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, and Graeme Shillinglaw, Springwell Dene Special School, Sunderland, who is this year's Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School.

This year an additional award, the General Teaching Council Award for Excellence in Professional Development, was given in memory of Carol

Adams, founding Chief Executive of the GTC. The award was presented by the GTC to Zoe Mather, from Beaumont Hill School, Darlington, who has made a special contribution in this field to training and developing the careers of others.

Meanwhile, other finalists were rewarded with a distinction or commendation and an engraved glass award.

Congratulating the winners, Caroline Evans, chief executive of the Teaching Awards, said: "The Teaching Awards ceremony is an opportunity to witness the skill, devotion, passion and professionalism that teachers bring to their work.

"The influence of these outstanding individuals on the lives of children and their families cannot be underestimated. Society needs to recognise their impact and thank them wholeheartedly for the important contribution they make." She added: "I am delighted to congratulate all our award-winners who deserve every bit of praise and applause. They are real heroes among their colleagues, pupils and parents." The winners from the North East and Cumbria will be joined by other Plato champions from England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland, who will go forward to the UK star-studded Teaching Awards ceremony on October 25.

The celebration will be held at the Theatre Royal, in London, and broadcast later that day on BBC2.

Nominations for the Teaching Award 2010 are now open. To take part log on to www.teachingawards.com

THE WINNERS

Outstanding New Teacher of the Year - Kathryn Lindop, Abbey Hill School and Technology College, Stockton Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School - June Foster, Moorside Community Primary School, Newcastle Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School - Graeme Shillinglaw, Springwell Dene Special School, Sunderland Special Needs Teacher of the Year - Matthew Taylor, Woodham Community Technology College, Newton Aycliffe Teaching Assistant of the Year - Louise Hamilton, Teesdale School, Barnard Castle Teacher of the Year in a Primary School - Lindsay Ford, Rockcliffe First School, Whitley Bay Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School - Arthur Ball, Southmoor Community School, Sunderland Governor of the Year - David Jackson, St Peter's C of E Primary School, Saltburn, Cleveland Award for Sustainable Schools - Bydales School, Redcar The Ted Wragg Award for Lifetime Achievement - Mike Vening, Abbey Hill School and Technology College, Stockton The GTC Award for Excellence in Professional Development - Zoe Mather,

Beaumont Hill School, Darlington DISTINCTIONS: Outstanding New Teacher of the Year - Tom Heaney, Biddick School and Sports College, Washington Outstanding New Teacher of the Year - Jeanette Turner, Federation of Abbey Schools, Darlington Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School - Stefa McManners, St Joseph's RCVA Primary School, Bishop Auckland Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School - Joan Twomey, Chester-le-Street C of E Junior School, County Durham Special Needs Teacher of the Year - Fiona Conley, St Joseph's RC Middle School, Hexham, Northumberland Teaching Assistant of the Year - Mary Garthwaite, St Godric's RC Primary School, Durham City Teaching Assistant of the Year - Claire Tubman, Columbia Grange School, Washington Teacher of the Year in a Primary School - Lorna Vasey, East Boldon Infant School, South Tyneside Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School - Sarah Moore, Sacred Heart High School, Newcastle

Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School - Lesley Knox, The Laurence Jackson Secondary School, Guisborough Award for Sustainable Schools - Richard Avenue Primary School, Sunderland The Ted Wragg Award for Lifetime Achievement - Ivor Williams, Pelton Community Primary, Chester-le-Street The Ted Wragg Award for Lifetime Achievement - Dianne Greenwood, Abbeyfields First School, Morpeth, Northumberland COMMENDATIONS Special Needs Teacher of the Year - Kathryn Legge, Woodham Burn Community Primary School, Newton Aycliffe Special Needs Teacher of the Year - Zoe Mather, Beaumont Hill School and Technology College, Darlington Teacher of the Year in a Primary School - Dominic Martin, Beech Hill Primary School, Newcastle Teacher of the Year in a Primary School - Fiona Westerman, St Godric's RC Primary School, Durham City Governor of the Year - Paula Lockhart, Columbia Grange School, Washington Award for Sustainable Schools - Norton Primary School, Stockton

CAPTION(S):

TOP CLASS Among the winners at the teaching awards were, from left, Fiona Conley, of St Joseph's RC Middle School, Hexham, June Foster. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.