Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Club to Pick Stars; Top Athletes to Be Named at ,Cysocial Event of the Year'

Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Club to Pick Stars; Top Athletes to Be Named at ,Cysocial Event of the Year'

Article excerpt

Byline: Alan Kennedy alan.kennedy@capnews.com.au

Nominees

Capricornia RSL Sub Branch Jnr Referee/Umpire Encouragement Award

Basketball Co Brandon Saunders. Hockey Co Caitlyn Allison, Wheelchair Basketball Co Kelly Oxley, Netball Co Madison Dean, Triathlon Co Sara Long, Jnr Soccer Co Kyle Golder

Noel & Fae Ash Most Improved Player

Jnr Soccer Co Lincoln Blackwood, Rugby Union Co Jason Hardy, Jnr Cricket Co Riley McGuire, Snr Soccer Co Jayde Sayre, Triathlon Co Robert Green, Cricket Co Joseph McGahan, Basketball Co Maddie Chandler, Jnr Hockey Co Demi Roser, Hockey Co Daniel Jensen, Softball Co Maree Lowry, Jnr Softball Co Darcy Fuller

Wheelchair Basketball Co Gareth Munro, Jnr Netball Co Kelly Hopkins, Netball Co Kim Byrne

The Black Family Trophy Team of the Year

Jnr Soccer U/16, Jnr Rugby U/16, Netball Geckos (Jnr D), Wheelchair Basketball Co Frenchville Force, Softball Co A-Grade Men, Hockey Co U/15 Girls, Basketball Co U/14 Boys Green, Cricket Co Falcons A-Grade

The Merv Walker Award Coach of the Year

Jnr Netball Co Leanne Hutchins, Wheelchair Basketball Co Aaron Glazebrook, Softball Co Louie Cox, Hockey Co Stephen Kydd, Basketball Co Prop Abram, Snr Soccer Co John Ganly, Jnr Cricket Co Dave Plant, Rugby Union Co Ron Howell, Jnr Soccer Co Lindsay Dean

The Maree Wahlin Trophy Most Valuable Player

Rugby Union Co Dane Barrett, Jnr Cricket Co Thomas Roots, Snr Soccer Co Tim Hickey, Jnr Netball Co Megan Reaburn, Netball Co Keanna Hopkins, Wheelchair Basketball Co Nick Benjamin, Jnr Softball Co Shania Evans, Softball Co Louie Cox, Hockey Co Jennifer Walsh, Jnr Hockey Co Alyssa Barnes, Basketball Co Damon Christensen, Cricket Co Brock Siegert, Triathlon Co Cally Davies

The Frenchville Sports Club Duncan Stewart Memorial Club Person of the Year

Jnr Soccer Co Bev Dean, Rugby Union Co Ron Howell, Soccer Co John Ganly, Indoor Bowls Co Neryl Betts, Fishing Club Co Ken Ranger, Cricket Co Nick Hills

Jnr Softball Co Madison Smith, Softball Co Ruth Goerg, Jnr Hockey Co Amanda Milfull, Hockey Co Roslyn Allison, Wheelchair Basketball Co Rob Ottaway, Social Golf Co Fran Dean, Netball Co Wendy Doyle, Jnr Netball Co Madison Dean, Triathlon Co Roger McCutcheon, Basketball Co Paul Christensen

Francis and Jessie Brady Sports Person of the Year

Jnr Soccer Co Patrick Grice, Netball Co Keanna Hopkins, Triathlon Co Ben Wriede, Wheelchair Basketball Co Keegan McCluskey, Softball Co Louie Cox, Hockey Co Melissa Crossman, Basketball Co Mikaela King, Cricket Co Michael Simmers, Soccer Co Clayton Rowland

SPORT: When an organisation is the size of Frenchville Sports Club, trying to narrow down the candidates for awards is tough, let alone picking a winner. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.