Newspaper article News Mail Bundaberg Qld.

Monto State High School

Newspaper article News Mail Bundaberg Qld.

Monto State High School

Article excerpt

Awards of Excellence

Personal Development Award a Years 8-10

Emily Pointon

University of Southern Queensland Community Award

Aaron Davis

Gary Williams Memorial Award For Pride of Workmanship (Year 11)

Georgia Kenny

Senior Hospitality Award

Mat Johnson

Senior English Award

Tegan Clarke

Senior Mathematics Award

Hannah Cooke

Senior Science Award

Kate Wedemeyer

Visual and Performing Arts Award

Laure Kling

Senior Business Award

Kate Wedemeyer

Senior Industrial Technology Award

James Dederer

Senior Social Studies Award

Tegan Clarke

Personal Development Award a Year 12

Sarah O'Brien

School Based Trainee of the Year

Sabrina Millar

Cultural Award

Laura Kling

Citizenship Award

Hannah Cooke

Pierre De Coubertin Award 2011

Blake Benecke

Sportsman of the Year Award

James Dederer

Sportswoman of the Year Award

Amy Birch

Australian Defence Forces

Year 10 - Aaron Davis

Leadership and Teamwork Awards

Year 11 - Georgia Kenny

Year 12 - Kate Wedemeyer

The Lionel Cavanagh Memorial Award

Cameron Kerr

Gladstone Ports Corporation Bursary

Lily Augenstein

Caltex All Rounder Award

Kate Wedemeyer

Year 12 Dux

Kate Wedemeyer

Interhouse Trophies

S. Cook - Interhouse Cross-Country Shield

K.E. Herbener - Interhouse Swimming Carnival

S.F. Richards a Interhouse Athletics Shield

Parents and Citizens Assn. a Champion House Cup

Year 8

Jackson Baldwin

Subject Award a Drama

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Gold

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Mackenzie Baldwin

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Bronze

Amy Birch

Subject Award a HPE

Subject Award a Agriculture

Subject Award a English

Subject Award a Maths

Subject Award a Science

Subject Award aSOSE

Subject Award a Home Economics

Subject Award a Computer Studies

Subject Award a Manual Arts

Subject Award a Japanese

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Silver

Half Colours a Cross Country

Half Colours a Track and Field

Australian Mathematics Competition a Distinction

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition a Credit

Benjamin Blucher

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours a Swimming

Lainey Blythe

Cultural Award - Bronze

Jessika Brown

Cultural Award - Bronze

Matthew Brown

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition - Credit

Caleb Cogzell

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Breanna Cook

Cultural Award - Silver

Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Brienna Curtis

Quarter Colours - Netball

Jarod Dahtler

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Quarter Colours - Soccer

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Samuel Jones

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Zoe Mason

Cultural Award - Bronze

Thomas Morgan

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Silver

Jed Myles

Subject Award - Visual Art

Overall Academic Achievement

Quarter Colours - Touch Football

Quarter Colours - Soccer

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Tia Netz

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Michael Nowland

Cultural Award - Bronze

Benjamin Shultz

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Taylah Steger

Service Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours a Track and Field

Angus Williams

Cultural Award - Bronze

Lachlan Wren-Hanley

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Silver

Year 9

Riley Allen

Subject Award - Technology Studies

Overall Academic Achievement

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition - Credit

Rachel Black Subject Award - Home Economics

Cultural Award - Bronze

Katrya Brownbill

Overall Academic Achievement

Samantha Chalmers

Service Award - Bronze

Ryan Cooke

Subject Award - Business Studies

Subject Award - Drama

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Gold

Service Award - Bronze

Malitha Cooper

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Swimming

Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Wade Currie Quarter Colours - Rugby League

Amber Farmer

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Quarter Colours - Netball

Darren Goody

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Cheska Herrera

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Sean Johnston

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Jolie Kenny

Subject Award - English

Subject Award - Science

Subject Award - SOSE

Subject Award - Art

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Gold

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition - Distinction

Cameron Kerr

Cultural Award - Silver

Service Award - Silver

Quarter Colours - Cricket

Emily Knapman

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Joshua Larsen

Service Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Amber MabbFull Colours - Track and Field

Kirstin May-Thomas

Subject Award - Maths

Subject Award - HPE

Overall Academic Achievement

Service Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Quarter Colours - Netball

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Jessica O'Brien

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Silver

Service Award - Bronze

Full Colours - Track and Field

Ryan Pick

Service Award - Silver

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Sammi-Jo Pointon

Quarter Colours - Netball

Quarter Colours - Cricket

Blake Reed Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Quarter Colours - Soccer

Danielle Smith

Service Award - Bronze

William Smith

Subject Award - Manual Arts

Cultural Award - Silver

Cassie Stephen

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Quarter Colours - Netball

Kirsten Vanclooster

Subject Award - Agriculture

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Silver

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Christopher Whitley

Quarter Colours - Soccer

Stanley Williams

Cultural Award - Gold

Service Award - Bronze

Cassandra Wilson

Cultural Award - Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Year 10

Mitchell Baldwin

Subject Award - Art

Aaron Davis Subject Award - Business Studies

Subject Award - English

Service Award - Silver

Lecia Hendren

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Quarter Colours - Netball

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Zachery Hiscock

Quarter Colours - Swimming

Quarter Colours - Cross Country

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Josephine Howell

Overall Academic Achievement

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Kelsey McGregor

Subject Award - SOSE

Subject Award - Drama

Subject Award - Maths

Subject Award - HPE

Overall Academic Achievement

Half Colours - Swimming

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Ellen McGuigan

Subject Award - Science

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Tennis

Quarter Colours - Track and Field

Jack Myles

Subject Award a Agriculture

Subject Award a Manual Arts

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Emily Pointon

Subject Award a Home Economics

Overall Academic Achievement

Half Colours - Volleyball

Nicole Roth

Overall Academic Achievement

Service Award - Bronze

Half Colours - Volleyball

Brendan Ryan

Subject Award a Technology Studies

Serenity Thomas

Service Award a Bronze

Year 11

Tamara Allen

Subject Award a Japanese (Distance Education)

Subject Award a Drama

Overall Academic Achievement

Sarah Birch

Subject Award a Japanese (Distance Education)

Service Award - Silver

Adam Calderon

Subject Award a Certificate II Information Technology

Cultural Award - Bronze

Casey Clews

Cultural Award - Bronze

Dana Farmer

Subject Award a Hospitality

Demi Gleadhill-Job

Subject Award a Business, Communication and Technology

Overall Academic Achievement

Stanley Grubb

Subject Award a Physical Education

Subject Award a Recreation Studies

Service Award - Silver

Full Colours a Tennis

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Emma Jamieson

Subject Award a Prevocational Mathematics

Quarter Colours - Swimming

Georgia Kenny

Subject Award a English

Subject Award a Mathematics A

Subject Award a Home Economics

Subject Award a Ancient History

Subject Award a Visual Art

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Gold

Service Award - Silver

Madison May-Thomas

Subject Award a Mathematics C (Distance Education)

Subject Award a Certificate I Furnishing

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award a Bronze

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Australian Mathematics Competition a Credit

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition - Credit

Dylan Pickering

Quarter Colours - Soccer

Ainsley Pointon

Quarter Colours a Tennis

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Quarter Colours a Netball

Quarter Colours a Track and Field

Blake Popp

Service Award - Silver

Quarter Colours a Touch Football

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Quarter Colours a Track and Field

Australian Mathematics Competition - Credit

Luke Titmarsh

Subject Award a Math B

Subject Award a Biology

Subject Award a Chemistry

Subject Award a Physics

Australian Mathematics Competition a Credit

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition - Credit

Samuel Williams

Subject Award a English Communication

Subject Award a Certificate I Engineering

Subject Award a Certificate II Rural Operations

Quarter Colours a Swimming

Year 12

Lily Augenstein

Subject Award a Home Economics

Subject Award a Accounting (Distance Education)

Overall Academic Achievement

Blake Benecke

Cultural Award a Bronze

Service Award a Gold

Half Colours a Rugby League

Tegan Clarke

Subject Award a Ancient History

Subject Award - Biology

Subject Award a English

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours - Volleyball

Hannah Cooke

Subject Award a Math A

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Gold

Alyce Dahtler

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award - Bronze

Eleena Dahtler

Overall Academic Achievement

School-Based Traineeship a Certificate II in Hairdressing

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Bronze

Hayden Dahtler

Cultural Award a Gold

School-Based Traineeship a Certificate II in Retail

James Dederer

Subject Award a Certificate II Rural Operations

Subject Award a Certificate I Furnishing

Overall Academic Achievement

Service Award - Silver

Half Colours a Track and Field

Quarter Colours a Touch Football

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Dustin Graving

Subject Award - Certificate I Engineering

School-Based Apprenticeship a Certificate III in Engineering a Mechanical Trade

Ashleigh Jamieson

Subject Award a Prevocational Mathematics

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Gold

Half Colours - Swimming

Prue Jensen

Subject Award - Certificate II Information Technology

Overall Academic Achievement

School-Based Traineeship a Certificate III in Agriculture

Cultural Award - Silver

Sean Jensen Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Silver

Mathew Johnson

Subject Award - Hospitality

Cultural Award - Bronze

Laura Kling

Subject Award a Visual Art

Subject Award - Drama

Subject Award a Physical Education

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Gold

Service Award a Gold

Full Colours a Track and Field

Ashley Knapman

Service Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours a Swimming

Australian Mathematics Competition - Distinction

Brendan Knapman

Subject Award a Certificate II Creative Industry Media

Cultural Award - Silver

Half Colours a Track and Field

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Reece McGregor

School-Based Apprenticeship a Certificate III in Automotive Mechanical Technology (Motorcycle)

Quarter Colours a Swimming

Sabrina Millar

Overall Academic Achievement

School-Based Traineeship - Certificate II in Library and Information Services

Hayden Mundt

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Sallyanne Murphy

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Bronze

Half Colours a Track and Field

Quarter Colours a Swimming

Sarah O'Brien

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Gold

Australian Mathematics Competition - Distinction

Trent Pattie

Subject Award a Recreation Studies

Service Award - Bronze

Quarter Colours a Tennis

Quarter Colours a Soccer

Rebecca Pointon

Overall Academic Achievement

Subject Award a English Communication

Cultural Award a Bronze

Ben Salisbury

Overall Academic Achievement

Service Award - Bronze

Jessika Streat

Subject Award a Japanese (Distance Education)

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Bronze

Service Award - Bronze

Kate Wedemeyer

Subject Award a Business Communication and Technology

Subject Award - Biology

Subject Award a Mathematics B

Subject Award a Legal Studies (Distance Education)

Overall Academic Achievement

Cultural Award a Silver

Service Award - Gold

Half Colours a Track and Field

Quarter Colours a Cross Country

Australian Mathematics Competition a Credit

George Wey

Cultural Award a Gold

Service Award - Silver

Alistaire Whitley

Cultural Award a Gold

Service Award a Gold

Quarter Colours a Rugby League

Academic Encouragement Awards

Year 8 Jarod Dahtler

Year 9 Cameron Kerr

Year 10 Lecia Hendren

Year 11 Ainsley Pointon

Year 12 Ashley Knapman

Author Advanced search

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.