Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Sports in Brief

Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Sports in Brief

Article excerpt

FOOTBALL TONIGHT'S FIXTURES (7.45 unless stated) OLYMPIC GAMES GROUP A: Great Britain v Uruguay (Millennium Stadium), Senegal v United Arab Emirates (Ricoh Arena).

GROUP B: Mexico v Switzerland (Millennium Stadium, 5.00), South Korea v Gabon (Wembley Stadium, 5.00).

GROUP C: Brazil v New Zealand (St James' Park, 2.30), Egypt v Belarus (Hampden Park, 2.30).

GROUP D: Japan v Honduras (Ricoh Arena, 5.00), Spain v Morocco (Old Trafford, 5.00).

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND FIRST LEG: AEL v Partizan Belgrade (6.45), Anderlecht v FK Ekranas (7.00), BATE v Debrecen (5.00), CFR Cluj-Napoca v Liberec, Celtic v HJK Helsinki, FC Copenhagen v Club Brugge (7.00), FC Sheriff v Dinamo Zagreb (6.00), Fenerbahce v FC Vaslui, Hapoel Kiryat Shmona v Neftchi (5.30), Maribor v F91 Dudelange (7.00), Molde v Basle (6.00), Slask Wroclaw v Helsingborgs IF.

FRIENDLIES: Gateshead v Newcastle XI (7.30), Aldershot v Portsmouth, Burton Albion v Leicester, Crawley Town v Charlton, Crewe v Huddersfield (7.30), Dartford v Arsenal XI, Hartlepool v Bishop Auckland (7.30), Morecambe v Bolton, Peterborough v Aston Villa, Redditch v Walsall, Tranmere v Everton XI (7.30), Winterton Rangers v Scunthorpe (7.30), Sporting Kansas City v Stoke (7.00), New York Red Bulls v Tottenham (0.05).

NON-LEAGUE FRIENDLIES (7.30 unless stated): Alnwick Town v Bedlington Terriers, Birtley Town v South Shields, Bishop Auckland v Hartlepool United XI, Esh Winning v Consett, Gateshead Leam Rangers v Newton Aycliffe, Guisborough Town v North Ormesby, Marske United v Hartlepool United XI (7.00), North Shields v Ashington, Norton and Stockton Ancients v Northallerton Town, Seaham Red Star v West Auckland Town, Seaton Carew v Walker Central, Seaton Delaval v West Allotment Celtic (6.45), Shildon v Darlington RA, Stokesley SC v Billingham Town, Washington v Newcastle Benfield (at Nissan Sports Complex 7.00) EAST DURHAM CUP: Murton CW v Peterlee Town (7.00).

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND FIRST LEG: Dynamo Kiev 2 Feyenoord 1, Motherwell 0 Panathinaikos 2. SCOTTISH COMMUNITIES LEAGUE, FIRST ROUND: Peterhead 0 Dundee 0. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.