Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Article excerpt

CROSS COUNTRY

DISTRICT 4-A

at Ronnie VanZant Park Memorial Park

BOYS

BISHOP SNYDER 29, CHRIST'S CHURCH 65, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 66, ST. JOHNS COUNTRY DAY 89, UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN 121, ST. JOSEPH 130, PROVIDENCE 215, EAGLE'S VIEW 242, FLORIDA DEAF 254.

Top individuals: Wilamowski (S) 17:!5, Gehret (S) 17:21, Miller (CC) 17:41, Neari (S) 17:57, Hart (FCC) 18:09.

GIRLS

PROVIDENCE 30, ST. JOHNS COUNTRY DAY 40, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 85, BISHOP SNYDER 90, BRANFORD 143, ST. JOSEPH 169.

Top individuals: Meyer (P) 19:26, Dunn (P) 19:58, Lyerly (SJCD) 20:16, Crews (SJCD) 20:26, Woods (TC) 20:37.

Late from Wednesday

DISTRICT 3-2A

At Bishop Kenny

BOYS

BISHOP KENNY 21, EPISCOPAL 57, BOLLES 65, FERNANDINA BEACH 100, MENENDEZ 138, CLAY 186, FORREST 212, RAINES 217, YULEE 249.

Top individuals: Yarborough (BK) 16:33, Barr (BK) 16:34, Decker (B) 16:36, Patterson (E) 17:06, Sharpe (BK) 17:11.

GIRLS

BOLLES 219, BISHOP KENNY 41, EPISCOPAL 79, FERNANDINA BEACH 122, MENENDEZ 135, CLAY 164, RAINES 210, FORREST 226, YULEE 245.

Top individuals: Wilson (BO) 19:06, Hajda (BO) 19:35, Arnold (BO) 19:37, Thyfault (BK) 19:42, Shapiro (BO) 19:43.

DISTRICT SCHEDULES

DISTRICT 1-4A

Where: Flagler County Fairgrounds.

When: Saturday (girls, 8 a.m.; boys, 8:40 a.m.).

Schools: Buchholz, First Coast, Flagler Palm Coast, Fletcher, Mandarin, Sandalwood.

DISTRICT 2-3A

Where: Apalachee Regional Park, Tallahassee.

When: Saturday (girls, 8:30 a.m.; boys, 9:15 a.m.).

Schools: Atlantic Coast, Chiles, Columbia, Englewood, Lee, Leon, Lincoln, Parker, Paxon, Stanton, White, Wolfson.

DISTRICT 3-3A

Where: Ridgeview.

When: Saturday (girls, 8 a.m.; boys, 8:30 a.m.).

Schools: Bartram Trail, Creekside, Fleming Island, Middleburg, Nease, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Ponte Vedra, Ridgeview, St. Augustine.

DISTRICT 4-2A

Where: Bradford.

When: Friday (girls, 4 p.m.; boys, 4:45 p.m.)

Schools: Baker County, Baldwin, Bradford, Crescent City, Eastside, Fort White, Newberry, Palatka, Santa Fe, Suwannee [girls only]

FOOTBALL

SANDALWOOD 28, SPRUCE CREEK 13

Sandalwood***7***7***14***0***-***28

Spruce Creek***0***0***6***7***-***13

UNIVERSITY 56, EAGLE'S VIEW 0

Eagle's View***0***0***0***0***-***0

University***35***14***7***0***-***56

GIRLS SOCCER

ATLANTIC COAST 8, CHRIST'S CHURCH 0

Goals: Chatmon (AC) 2, Enrique (AC) 2, Roward (AC), Orduna (AC), Sinche (AC), Swidorsky (AC). …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.