Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Article excerpt

FOOTBALL

FLORIDA PLAYOFFS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT CITRUS BOWL, ORLANDO

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

CLASS 1A

Bratt Northview 42, Trenton 21

CLASS 2A

University Christian 28, Miami Dade Christian 10

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

CLASS 3A

Fort Lauderdale University 24, Madison County 17

CLASS 4A

Miami Washington 35, Bolles 7

STATE SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

CLASS 5A

Tallahassee Godby 24, Tampa Robinson 20

Immokalee 29, Miami Jackson 21

CLASS 6A

Gainesville 62, Navarre 26

Miami Central 48, Naples 33

CLASS 7A

Tallahassee Lincoln 24, Kissimmee Osceola 17

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Bradenton Manatee 18

CLASS 8A

Apopka 38, Orlando Dr. Phillips 19

Weston Cypress Bay 33, Miami Columbus 13

MIAMI WASHINGTON 35, BOLLES 7

Bolles******0***7***0***0***-***7

Washington***7***6***22***0***-***35

MW - D. Harris 87 pass from T. Harris (Everett kick)

MW - T. Harris 12 run (kick failed)

B - Mitchell 4 pass from Peters (Heatherley kick)

MW - Bryant 30 pass from T. Harris (pass failed)

MW - Safety, fumble recovered in end zone

MW - T. Harris 3 run (Everett kick)

MW - T. Harris 1 run (Everett kick)

Bolles******MW

First downs***14******20

Rushes-yards***34-62******37-195

Passing***125******245

Comp-Att-Int***13-30-2***11-20-0

Fumbles-Lost***4-0******2-0

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING - Bolles: Heatherley 9-41, Mitchell 8-25. Washington Senior High School: T.Harris 112-72, Larry 9-66, Frye 7-43.

PASSING - Bolles: Peters 13-30-2-125. Washington Senior High School: T. Harris 11-19-0-245.

RECEIVING - Bolles: Mitchell 6-48, Kirksey 4-39, Carter 1-24. Washington Senior High School: Parker 4-81, Norris 3-36, Bryant 2-35, Hopkins 1-87.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT CITRUS BOWL, ORLANDO

FRIDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 5A

Tallahassee vs. Immokalee, 1 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Tallahassee Lincoln vs. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 6A

Miami Central vs. Gainesville, 1 p.m.

CLASS 8A

Weston Cypress Bay vs. Apopka, 7 p.m.

GEORGIA PLAYOFFS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT THE GEORGIA DOME

ATLANTA

FRIDAY'S GAMES

CLASS A-PRIVATE

Prince Avenue Christian vs. Eagle's Landing Christian, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Buford vs. St. Pius X, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Ware County vs. Gainesville, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

CLASS A-PUBLIC

Dooly County vs. Emanuel County Institute, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS AA

Jefferson vs. Calhoun, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Sandy Creek vs. Ridgeland, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AAAAAA

Lovejoy vs. Norcross, 8:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ARLINGTON CD 70, POTTER'S HOUSE 48

ARLINGTON COUNTRY DAY (70): Maura 18, Vaszuez 4, Francis 15, Bob 9, Sinera 9, Buford 9, Ilker 6. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.