Newspaper article The Chronicle (Toowoomba, Australia)

Denny Beats Hot Field; Thrower Wins Junior Accolade

Newspaper article The Chronicle (Toowoomba, Australia)

Denny Beats Hot Field; Thrower Wins Junior Accolade

Article excerpt

Byline: Ben Drewe ben.drewe@thechronicle.com.au

Honour roll

2012 Sports Darling Downs Award Winners List

K&R Plumbing Supplies/Toowoomba Tile Warehouse Senior Sport Star of the Year:

Bianca Sheppard (weightlifting)

Southern Downs Mazda/Warwick Holden and Volkswagon Junior Sport Star of the Year:

Matthew Denny (athletics)

Senior Sport Star of the Year Runner-Up:

Patrick Tiernan (athletics)

Junior Sport Star of the Year Runner-Up:

Jack Norman (gymnastics)

Clive Berghofer Land Sales Senior Rookie of the Year:

Mark Richards (tennis)

City Golf Club Senior Chase Your Dream Award:

Rina Heyns (hockey)

Sports Darling Downs Junior Rookie of the Year:

Jonah Placid (rugby union)

The Athleteas Foot Junior Chase Your Dream Award:

Maddie Staff (hockey)

FK Gardner & Sons/John Fox Memorial Trophy Team of the Year:

Harristown State High School 15 Years Girls Volleyball Team

Sports Darling Downs Coach of the Year:

Kath OaBrien (touch football)

K&R Plumbing Supplies Athlete With a Disability Award:

Julia Algie (swimming)

Clive Berghofer Land Sales Primary School of the Year:

St Maryas College, Toowoomba

Clive Berghofer Land Sales Secondary School of the Year:

Harristown State High School

Quarterly Incentive Awards:

Amalgamated Pest Control: Jens Christensen (athletics), Riley de Jong (orienteering), Alistair Stewart (rugby union)

Caltex Energy Qld: Anna MacMillan (equestrian)

Central Jewellers: Anthea Moodie (athletics)

Clive Berghofer Land Sales: Kaleb Barham (motocross)

McConochie Stedman: Jimmy Gordon (athletics)

Rebel Sport: Lachlan McKelvie (orienteering)

Toowoomba Carpet Court: Riley Harm (athletics)

Clearfuture Financial Services: Ashleigh Kearney (touch/rugby sevens)

City Golf Club: Claire Keefer (athletics)

Roberts Menswear: Braydon Elliot (shooting)

The Athleteas Foot: Jessica Street (athletics)

Cooperas Joinery: Alyse Maxwell (equestrian)

Leading Edge Telecoms: Rochelle Vidler (athletics)

Stonestreets Coaches: David Tong (athletics)

Geiger Civil and Electrical: Kahn Asgill (Brazilian jiu-jitsu)

HSR Speedliner: Conor McLoughlin (athletics)

Hip Pocket Workwear: Scott Trevena (athletics)

Sports Darling Downs: Nathan Appleton (lawn bowls)

MATTHEW Denny capped a massive 2012 by beating an outstanding field to take out the 2012 Sports Darling Downs Junior Sport Star of the Year award. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.