Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Sport in Brief

Newspaper article Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)

Sport in Brief

Article excerpt

FOOTBALL Last night's results Ebac Northern League Division One Ashington 1, Durham City 1; Billingham Town 1, Celtic Nation 2; Hebburn Town 2, Team Northumbria 3; Marske United 3, Consett 1; Sunderland RCA 2, Newcastle Benfield 0; West Auckland Town 3, Spennymoor Town 1; Whitley Bay 0, Bedlington Terriers 3. Division Two Jarrow Roofing 3, Seaham Red Star 1; South Shields 2, Esh Winning 3; Thornaby 1, Chester le Street 1; Washington 0, Willington 0; Whickham 2, Darlington RA 0.

Tonight's Fixtures Ebac Northern League Division One (7.30 pm) Guisborough Town v Bishop Auckland, Morpeth Town v Penrith, Newton Aycliffe v Billingham Synthonia, Shildon v Crook Town.

Division Two (7.30 pm except where stated) Brandon United v Norton and Stockton Ancients, Heaton Stannington v West Allotment Celtic (6.45 pm), North Shields v Whitehaven, Northallerton Town v Tow Law Town, Ryton and Crawcrook Albion v Alnwick Town.

GREYHOUNDSNEWCASTLE (BAGS) 11.11 (480m): Lil Moyo, For Lucks Sake, Gizmo Linda, Rich Gould, Anfi Jester, Cleveland Joe (W).

11.28 (480m): Ringtown Ben, Boherash Abu, Pretty Amanda, Swift Whiskey, Mineola Mohican, Graigue Supreme (W).

11.42 (480m): Highclere Dancer, Old Street, Hackasniftyswift, Chaotic Seraph, Aviva Lynx (W), Dora Rose (W).

11.57 (480m H/c): Honky Tonk Woman (16), Glenside Emily (10), I Am The Man (4), Fortfield Ivy (4), Anfi Melody (3), Tyrur Micko (scr).

12.12 (480m): Scolari Bluestar, Lukes Rumble, Billy The Brief, Anfi Rose, Romanian Gypsy, Nyla Celeste (W). 12.27 (480m): Cashen Camchadka, Mineola Mema, Fortfield Melody, Denwill Bomber, Dance Rosie (W), Monemore Lilly (W).

12.42 (480m): Old Fort Slippy, Takem Roundagain, Fintans Rabbo, Star Of Dreams, Blackhouse Boo (W), Canada Trip (W).

12.58 (640m H/c): Olives Boys (12), Easy As Life (9), Arctic Weather (6), Birdie Man (3), Till Nine (1), Coquet Ash (scr). 1.12 (480m): Bransa Bear, Briar LAne Coral, Southlodge Man, Derico Ice, Lil Joy, Aurora Blitz (W).

1.27 (480m H/c): Scolaris Ash (15), Arcade Flash (10), Adamant Flo (10), Tornaroy Temper (8), Loyal Maximus (4), Wor Hacka (scr).

1.44 (480m): Ludworth Bolt, Woodville Harry, Aero Teddy, Burnfoot Lola, Lil Wicked, Snowflake (W). …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.