Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Juniors Earn Capras Call-Ups; Players Now Chasing Places in Central Crows Teams

Newspaper article The Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Australia)

Juniors Earn Capras Call-Ups; Players Now Chasing Places in Central Crows Teams

Article excerpt

RUGBY LEAGUE: Five junior Capras teams will start training in earnest this weekend in preparation for next month's Central Division Crows trials in Gladstone.

They were selected from trials held recently at Browne Park, which involved teams from Rockhampton, Gladstone, Central West and Central Highlands.

The Capras reps will now vie for selection in the Crows under-14 and under-16 boys and girls sides to compete at the Junior State Carnival at the Sunshine Coast from June 29 to July 2.

Rockhampton and District Junior Rugby League media officer Michael Fletcher said there was some high-quality football played at the junior Capras trials.

"There were some outstanding games of rugby league played by the girls and boys in all age groups and I think the selectors had a fairly hard time settling on their final teams," he said.

The Rockhampton Rustlers under-14 boys dominated their division, amassing 156 points in their three wins, and were rewarded with 14 players earning Capras selection.

Fletcher said the Central Crows teams were always very strong and acquitted themselves well at the Junior State Carnival, at which four regions compete - Central Queensland, Toowoomba, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay.

Under-13 boys: Riley Bobart (Gladstone), Ethan Boswood (Rockhampton), Mackenzie Brinkley-Peet (Central West), Luke Callanan (Central West), Tywan Donovan (Rockhampton), Bodie Fett (Gladstone), Jayden Green (Rockhampton), Clancy Harrison (Central Highlands), Ethan Kozloff (Gladstone), William Lewis (Rockhampton), Liam Nebauer (Central Highlands), Owen Pattie (Rockhampton), Kelly Shadlow (Rockhampton), Logan Slade (Gladstone), Spencer Smallacombe (Central West), Bailey Smith (Gladstone), Angus Stewart (Central West), Ryan Welsh (Rockhampton), Carter Wight (Rockhampton)

Under-14 boys: Mitchell Biddulph (Rockhampton), Darcy Biles (Rockhampton), Grady Callaghan (Rockhampton), Noah Chadwick (Rockhampton), Zane Cox (Rockhampton), Nicholas Crouch (Rockhampton), James Doyle (Rockhampton), Brayden Duffy (Rockhampton), Joshua Grange (Rockhampton), Jai Hansen (Rockhampton), Isaac Jackson (Rockhampton), Peyton Jenkins (Central West), Corey Johns (Rockhampton), Flynn Kelso (Rockhampton), Tyler Keogh-Paladin (Gladstone), Jack Mossman (Gladstone), Taine Tamonui (Rockhampton), Jackson Warde (Gladstone), Coby Williamson (Central Highlands)

Under-16 boys: Leighton Milburn (Rockhampton), Caeden Steinhardt (Rockhampton), Mitchell Hayward (Central Highlands), Kazzi Doyle (Rockhampton), Chase Farr (Rockhampton), Bailey Stirling (Gladstone), Lyncoln Rebel (Gladstone), Lochlan Winston (Rockhampton), Jake Barber (Central Highlands), Brayden Ross (Central Highlands), Cameron Fitzsimmons (Gladstone), Samuel Lancaster (Central West), Joshua Castle (Gladstone), Zac Pacey (Rockhampton), Dylan Wewara (Rockhampton), Elwyn Tilberoo (Rockhampton), Matt Davis (Rockhampton), Judd Hepner (Gladstone), Jake Thompson (Gladstone)

Under-14 girls: Taiah Ardley (Rockhampton), Maya Barnes (Rockhampton), Olivia Cave (Central Highlands), Delaney Claridge (Gladstone), Jenaya Doyle (Rockhampton), Learna Doyle (Central Highlands), Jordan Jackson (Central Highlands), Chloe Jarrett (Rockhampton), Jess Kitching (Central Highlands), Kaliyah McGrath (Gladstone), Prue Peters (Rockhampton), Olivia Raftos (Central Highlands), Jayde Ramsay (Rockhampton), Karen Tweddie (Central Highlands), Alenna Whipp (Central Highlands), Montanna Whipp (Central Highlands), Delaney Windown (Central Highlands), Sophie Wright (Gladstone), Lillian Yarrow (Rockhampton)

Under-16 girls: Yasmin Andrews (Gladstone), Brooke Bass (Central Highlands), Sharni Callaghan (Rockhampton), Mikayla Conway (Rockhampton), Annadel Dargan (Central Highlands), Lara Downey (Gladstone), Macey Finlay (Central Highlands), Haylea Lonergan (Central Highlands), Cassandra Marks (Central Highlands), Lashauna Miller (Central Highlands), Aaliyala Morseu (Rockhampton), Monica Parsons (Central Highlands), Tylah Phillips (Rockhampton), Mackenzie Reid (Rockhampton), Maddison Reidy (Rockhampton), Aleethia Row-Row (Central Highlands), Tai Steele (Rockhampton), Tegan Vegchel (Gladstone), Jasmine Walters (Central Highlands)

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.