Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Newspaper article The Florida Times Union

Scoreboard; High Schools

Article excerpt

SOFTBALL

REGIONAL FINALS

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

CLASS 9A

West Orange 2, Spruce Creek 0; Miami Palmetto 6, Coral Gables 0; Palm Harbor University 6, Kissimmee Osceola 1; Jupiter 5, Stoneman Douglas 4

CLASS 8A

OAKLEAF 8, TAMPA WHARTON 0; St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Cooper City 3 (10 innings); Plant City 1, Lakewood Ranch 0; Wellington 6, Lake Howell 5

CLASS 7A

Niceville 7, Columbia 3; South Fork 10, Doral Academy 0; Lake Region 10, Seabreeze 0; Fort Myers 3, Braden River 1

CLASS 6A

PONTE VEDRA 12, WEST FLORIDA 2; Plantation American Heritage 3, Rockledge 0; Land O' Lakes 2, Springstead 0; North Fort Myers 1, Tarpon Springs 0

CLASS 5A

WALTON 2, BAKER COUNTY 1; Coral Springs Charter 3, Gulliver Prep 1; Eustis 6, Hernando 0; Hardee 5, DeSoto County 4

STATE SEMIFINALS

HISTORIC DODGERTOWN, VERO BEACH

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 4A

TRINITY CHRISTIAN vs. Westminster Christian, 6:05 p.m.

Academy of the Holy Names vs. Oxbridge Academy, 7:20 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Tallahassee Maclay vs. John Carroll Catholic, 3:35 p.m.

Lakeland Christian vs. Moore Haven, 4:50 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Aucilla Christian vs. Glades Day, 10:35 a.m.

Mount Dora Christian vs. Canterbury, 11:50 a.m.

CLASS 1A

Wewahitchka vs. Chiefland, 1:05 p.m.

UNION COUNTY vs. Chipley, 2:20 p.m.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Class 2A championship, 11:05 a.m.

Class 1A championship, 1:35 p.m.

Class 3A championship, 4:35 p.m.

Class 4A championship, 7:05 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 19

CLASS 5A STATE SEMIFINALS

Coral Springs Charter vs. Walton, 8:35 a.m.

Eustis vs. Hardee, 9:50 a.m.

CLASS 6A STATE SEMIFINALS

PONTE VEDRA VS. PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE, 11:05 A.M.

Springstead vs. North Fort Myers, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 7A STATE SEMIFINALS

South Fork vs. Niceville, 1:35 p.m.

Lake Region vs. Fort Myers, 2:50 p.m.

CLASS 8A STATE SEMIFINALS

Oakleaf vs. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:05 p.m.

Wellington vs. Plant City, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 9A STATE SEMIFINALS

West Orange vs. Miami Palmetto, 6:35 p.m.

Palm Harbor University vs. Jupiter, 7:50 p. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.