Newspaper article Fraser Coast Chronicle (Hervey Bay, Australia)

Program of Events Program of Events

Newspaper article Fraser Coast Chronicle (Hervey Bay, Australia)

Program of Events Program of Events

Article excerpt

THURSDAY, MAY 24

9am-8pm: Section displays in pavilions

9am-8pm: Working heritage

9am: Showjumping - centre ring

9am: Start of judging at the stud cattle arena

9am: Little Animal House (baby animals) - all day

9am: Creative Anachronism - Medieval Combat - all day

9am: Luke's Reptiles - all day

9.30-10.30am: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting Society for

10am: Horse events - centre ring

11am: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

Noon-1pm: A Team skipping team - Albert State School

Noon-1pm: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

1pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

2-3.30pm: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

5pm: Chainsaw competition (woodchop arena)

5pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

5.30-6.30pm: Larry Cann (singer)

6.30pm: Antique tractor pull

7.30pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

8.20pm: Wade Sawmill Fireworks

8.30pm: Antique tractor pull

THURSDAY, MAY 24: EVENT TIMES

SECTION DISPLAYS

9am-8pm: Retail stalls, schools displays, entertainment, fine art, photography, craft, woodcraft, poultry and birds, horticulture, fruit and vegetables, sub tropical fruits, cookery, cake decorating, apiary.

GRANDSTAND (12)

9am: Little Animal House (baby animals) Sponsored by Hye Timber - all day

11am: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

Noon: A Team skipping team (Albert State School)

1pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

4.30pm: Antique tractor pull

5pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

5.30-6.30pm: Larry Cann (singer) in front of grandstand

6.30pm: Antique tractor pull

7.30pm: Aussie FMX Motorbikes

8.20pm: Wade Sawmill Fireworks

8.30pm: Antique tractor pull

DISPLAY AREA (6)

9am-8pm: Working heritage

9am: Luke's Reptiles - all day

9am: Society for Creative Anachronism - all day

PAVILION NO.3 (8)

9.30-10.30am: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

Noon-1pm: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

2-3.30pm: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

CENTRE RING (7)

9am: Onwards showjumping

10am: Onwards horse events

5.30pm: 6 bar jumping (showjumping)

WOODCHOP ARENA (13)

5pm: Chainsaw competition

STUD CATTLE ARENA (18)

9am: Onwards stud cattle judging

WITCHES HAT (11)

11am and 3pm: Wal Neilsen

FRIDAY, MAY 25

9am-8pm: Section displays in pavilions

9am-8pm: Working heritage

9am: Working dog trials - all day

9am: Showjumping - centre ring

9am: Little Animal House (baby animals) - all day

9am: Luke's Reptiles

9.30am: Woodchop - woodchop arena

9.30-10.30am: Two Old Ducks - cooking demonstration and tasting

10am: Maryborough Musos - veranda pavilion 2

10am-noon: Barrel racing - east arena

10.30am: Maryborough Musos - veranda pavilion 2

10.30am: Arabian Nights Bollywood Dreams

10. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.