Newspaper article The Record (Bergen County, NJ)

Cross-Country: State Group Championships Preview

Newspaper article The Record (Bergen County, NJ)

Cross-Country: State Group Championships Preview

Article excerpt

Boys

All races at Holmdel Park

Group 1

Starting time: 3:30 p.m.

Last year's champions: Haddon Township and Ben DeVenezia, Mountain Lakes (now in Group 2).

Local entrants: Bogota, Cresskill, Hasbrouck Heights, Lyndhurst, Secaucus, Karl DesRosiers, Palisades Park.

Predicted winners: Haddon Township and Craig Corti of Wallkill Valley

Predicted local qualifiers: None.

Group 2

Starting time: 11:30 a.m.

Last year's champions: Holmdel and Craig Corti, Wallkill Valley (now in Group 1).

Local entrants: Cliffside Park, Kinnelon, Ramsey, River Dell, Westwood; James Buser, Mahwah; Jekabs Hayes, Pascack Hills.

Predicted winners: Holmdel and Chris Luciano, Mountain Lakes.

Predicted local qualifiers: Will and Colin Daly, River Dell.

Group 3

Starting time: 11 a.m.

Last year's champions: Kingsway (now in Group 4) and Thomas O'Neill, Middletown North.

Local entrants: Indian Hills, Old Tappan, Wayne Hills, Wayne Valley; Kevin Rogovich, Demarest; Erik Helstrom, Paramus.

Predicted winners: Middletown North and O'Neill

Predicted local qualifiers: Indian Hills; Brendan Ungemach, Wayne Hills;. Rogovich; Ian Clarke, Old Tappan.

Group 4

Starting time: 3 p.m.

Last year's champions: West Windsor Plainsboro South and Shawn Wilson, Cherokee.

Local entrants: Clifton, Hackensack, Ridgewood; Matt Gonzalez, North Bergen.

Predicted winners: West Windsor Plainsboro South and Dylan Tarpey of Freehold Township.

Predicted local qualifiers: Ridgewood and Justin Tanayan, Clifton.

Non-Public A

Starting time: 1 p.m.

Last year's champions: CBA and Rob Napolitano, Red Bank Catholic.

Local entrants: Bergen Catholic; DePaul; Don Bosco, Paramus Catholic.

Predicted winners: CBA and Mike McClemens.

Predicted local qualifier: Don Bosco.

Non-Public B

Starting time: 1:30 p.m.

Last year's champions: Pingry and Josiah Hanko, Trinity Christian

Local entrants: Dwight-Englewood, Eastern Christian and St. Mary.

Predicted winners: Pingry and Hanko.

Predicted local qualifier: Marc Rosenberg of Dwight-Englewood.

Girls

All races at Holmdel Park

Group 1

Starting time: 2:30 p. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.