Newspaper article St Louis Post-Dispatch (MO)

Weekend Sports on the Air

Newspaper article St Louis Post-Dispatch (MO)

Weekend Sports on the Air

Article excerpt

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

1 p.m. American League: Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, MLB Network

6 p.m. National League: L.A. Dodgers at Washington, MLB Network

7:15 p.m. National League: New York at St. Louis, FSM, KMOX (1120 AM)

BOXING

9 p.m. Middleweights, Antoine Douglas (17-0-1) vs. Istvan Szili (18-0-2), at Bethlehem, Pa., Showtime

CYCLING

7 a.m. Tour de France, stage 13, Muret to Rodez, NBCSN

GOLF

3 a.m. British Open Championship, second round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, ESPN

1 p.m. LPGA Tour: Marathon Classic, second round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel

3 p.m. PGA Tour: Barbasol Championship, second round, at Auburn, Ala., Golf Channel

LACROSSE

6:30 p.m. MLL: Charlotte at Rochester, FSM Plus

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

7 p.m. Men's soccer, women's basketball, beach volleyball, men's volleyball, swimming, wrestling, cycling, at Toronto, ESPN2

SOCCER

10 p.m. International Champions Cup, Club America vs. Manchester United, at Seattle, Fox Sports 1

4 a.m. (Sat.) International Champions Cup, Real Madrid vs. AS Roma at Melbourne, Australia, Fox Sports 1

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Noon American League: Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network

3 p.m. National League: LA Dodgers at Washington, Fox Sports 1, WXOS (101.1 FM)

6 p.m. Interleague: Cleveland at Cincinnati, Fox Sports 1

6:15 p.m. National League: New York at St. Louis, FSM, KMOX (1120 AM)

9 p.m. American League: Boston at LA Angels (joined in progress), MLB Network

BOXING

3 p.m. Heavyweights, Chris Arreola (36-4-0) vs. Frederic Kassi (18-3-0); champion Carl Frampton (20-0-0) vs. Alejandro Gonzalez Jr. (25-1-2), for IBF super bantamweight title, at El Paso, Texas, KMOV (4)

9 p.m. Junior welterweights, super middleweights, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (48-2-1) vs. Marcos Reyes (33-2-0), at El Paso, Texas, Showtime

CYCLING

7 a.m. Tour de France, stage 14, Rodez to Mende, NBCSN

LACROSSE

6 p.m. MLL: New York at Ohio, FSM Plus

MOTOR SPORTS

10 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series: pole qualifying for Lakes Region 200, at Loudon, N.H., NBCSN

11:30 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: "Happy Hour Series," final practice for New Hampshire 301, at Loudon, NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR Xfinity Series: Lakes Region 200, at Loudon, N.H., NBCSN

5:30 p. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.