Newspaper article Charleston Gazette Mail

Public Courts

Newspaper article Charleston Gazette Mail

Public Courts

Article excerpt

At Schoenbaum Courts

Kanawha City

Sunday's results

Boys 12 singles (semifinals)

Luke Michael d. Connor Waybright 6-4, 6-4

Boys 16 singles (round of 16)

Chirstopher Istfan d. Andre Re 6-3, 6-3

Father-son (under 15) doubles (semifinals)

Frank Muto/Christopher Muto d. Kevin Mann/Morgan Mann 6-3, 6-2

Father-son doubles (quarterfinals)

Andy Elliot/Andrew Elliott d. Charles Clay/Cody Clay 6-0, 6-1

Men's 45 singles (quarterfinals)

Dante Di Trapano d. David Miller 6-2, 6-3

Men's 55 singles (quarterfinals)

Nithi Ranona d. David Ford 6-0, 6-0; Mike Deardorgg d. Richard Pickens 6-2, 6-3; David Sadd d. Lloyd Burgess 6-0, 6-2; Richard Good d. Rusty Webb (ns). Men's 60 singles (quarterfinals)

Anthony Dasardo d. Rick Hendricks 6-3, 6-1

Men's 65 doubles (quarterfinals)

Harry Markham/Paul Maynard d. Timothy Jones/James Wood 6-1, 6-1

Men's 70 doubles

Bob Ledbetter/Daniel Taylor d. Bob Bias/Bud Cochran 3-6, 6-1, 1- 0

Men's open doubles (round of 16)

Andrew Jarrett/Neil Rajapaksed d/ Nicholas Koenig/Thomas McIntosh 6-1, 6-0; Kareem Bacha/James McIntosh d. Kaleb Ball/Austin Noel 6- 1, 3-6, 1-0.

Men's open doubles (quarterfinals)

Robert Krick/Rico Williams d. Eddie Harris/James McIntosh 6-2, 7- 5

Men's open singles (round of 16)

Mark Cassis d. James McIntosh 6-1, 6-4; Patrick Walker d. Eddie Sizemore 6-4, 6-1

Mixed 55 doubles (round of 16)

Debbie Anderson-Conliffe/Kenneth Mullins d. Russell Rollyson/ Sharon Seidler 6-4, 7-6

Mixed 55 doubles (quarterfinals)

Martha Boonsue/Nick Estes d. Roger Hager/Donna Mooney 6-2, 6-2

Mixed open doubles (round of 16)

Matthew Eastham/Kierstin Hensley d. Jacob Adkins/Elise Edwards 6- 1, 6-1

Mixed open doubles (quarterfinals)

JoMarie Bohn/Scott Zent d. Ethan Cross/Taylor Youell 6-1, 6-2; Brittany Franco/Jacob Lorenz d. Kaleb Ball/Kayla McKnight 6-0, 6-0.

Men's 7.5 doubles (quarterfinals)

Corey Campbell/Blake Chambers d. Pete Bohn/Aric Margolis 6-1, 6- 1

Mixed 6.0 doubles (quarterfinals)

Julie Stebbins/James Stebbins d. BJ Knoth/Irvin VanMeter 6-2, 6- 0;

John Lukens/Rosalia Pacifico d. Marcia Campbell/Jeffery Mace 6- 3, 6-3

Mixed 8.0 doubles (quarterfinals)

Martha Hannah/Matthew Santen d. Sarah Bowlin/Tim Sylvester 6-2, 6- 4

Sandra Zubick/Tyler Zubick d. Michael Marie/Rachel Marie 6-4, 6- 4

Women's 7.5 doubles (semifinals)

Allison Ballard/Ashley Kennedy d. Carla Ively/Rebekah Hoh 3-6, 6- 4, 1-0

Women's 8.5 doubles (semifinals)

Ashlee Cooke/Kelli Kinkle d. Mary Carol Liberatore/Deidra Muto 6- 0, 7-6

Men's 3.0 singles (quarterfinals)

Jonathan Marshall d. Christian Smith 6-1, 6-4; Michael Harmon d. Michael Murphy 6-3, 6-1; Brandon Shamblin d. Stephen Sites 6-2, 4- 6, 1-0.

Men's 3.5 doubles (round of 16)

Howard Salisbury/Lonnie Simmons d. Renato Fernandez/Kamal Shaar 6- 1, 6-2

Men's 3.5 doubles (quarterfinals)

Heath Diehl/Stephen Saldanha d. Albert Dunn/Scott Graham1-6, 7- 6, 1-0

Men's 3.5 singles (round of 16)

Mark Jacobs d. George Ferrell 6-0, 6-1; Nick Smith d. John Wirts 4-6, 7-6, 1-0; Philip Marchun d. John Nichols 6-2, 6-1; Jeffrey Goins d. Jacob Stanley 6-2, 6-0; Sirgew Getachew d. Kenneth Adkins 3- 6, 6-1, 1-0

Men's 4.0 singles (round fo 16)

Serry Habash d. David Hanna 6-3, 6-2

Women's 3.5 singles (quarterfinals)

Janet Hanshaw d. Samantha Moore 6-4, 1-6, 1-0; Melissa Mathis d. Elizabeth Parker 6-1, 6-0

Women's 4.0 singles (semifinals)

Shannon Elliot d. Ashley White 6-4, 7-5

Parent-child doubles (quarterfinals)

Kerry Viglianco/Zachary Viglianco d. John MacCorkle/Katherine Mullins 6-2, 7-5; Lindsay Goff/Jason Goff d. Donna Michael/Steven Michael 6-1, 6-1. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.