Newspaper article THE JOURNAL RECORD

Okla. Gov. Henry Makes Appointments

Newspaper article THE JOURNAL RECORD

Okla. Gov. Henry Makes Appointments

Article excerpt

Gov. Brad Henry announced the following appointments to a number of state boards and commissions:

Bill Willis and Larry Ennis were appointed to the Oklahoma Mining Commission; W.B. Parker was appointed to the Employment Security Commission; and Sam Grubb was named to the Oklahoma Used Motor Vehicle and Parts Commission.

Loise Washington was named to the Board of Regents of Eastern Oklahoma State College; Jeff Tidwell was appointed to the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners; F.L. Holton Jr. was appointed to the Board of Regents for Carl Albert State College; and Michael (Mickey) Ray Perry was named to the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation Commission.

D. Casey Davis was appointed to the Capitol-Medical Center Improvement and Zoning Commission; Martin VanMeter and Charles Henry Barnes were named to the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission; and David K. Griesel, Bob Drake, and Karol Theresa Savage were named to the Environmental Quality Board.

Robert Henry Croak was appointed to the Board of Regents for Rose State College; Terry V. Dean was named to the Board of Regents for Redlands Community College; David Wilson was named to the Board of Regents of Seminole State College; and Jan Ralls Henry, Wanda O. Westheimer, Brenda McDaniel, Simon A. Levit, Jeannette F. Sias, and Sharon King Davis were appointed to the Oklahoma Arts Council.

Andy Dearth was appointed to the Oklahoma Professional Boxing Commission; Johnny B. Cullison was appointed to the Committee of Home Inspector Examiners; John Hester, was named to the Board of Regents of Western Oklahoma State College; and Lowell Caneday was named to the Board of Trustees for Quartz Mountain Arts and Conference Center and Nature Park.

Desmond Sides was appointed to the Alcoholic Beverage and Law Enforcement (ABLE) Commission; Ed Miller was named to the State Board of Registration for Foresters; Dennis J. McGrath was named to the Polygraph Examiners Board; Mary Anne McCaffree was appointed to the Board of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services; and Don G. Pope was named to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System Board.

Matthew Hunter McBee was named to the State Board of Corrections; Keith Miller, Lou Barlow, Larry S. Shea, Mike Burton, Mitchell Hort, Glen R. Boyd and Tommy O'Donnell were named to the Construction Industries Board; Mark Ryan Huff, Harold Crews and Diane Abernathy were named to the State Fire Marshal Commission; and Stan B. Noble was named to the Commission on Marginally Producing Oil & Gas Wells.

Mike Voorhees was appointed to the Board of Regents for Oklahoma City Community College; Mike Rooker was named to the Oklahoma Conservation Commission; Stephen W. Painton was named to the Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology; and W. Dean Derieg and Wesley Hull were named to the War Veterans Commission of Oklahoma. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.