Newspaper article The Canadian Press

HKO-OHL-Playoff-Glance

Newspaper article The Canadian Press

HKO-OHL-Playoff-Glance

Article excerpt

HKO-OHL-Playoff-Glance

--

OHL PLAYOFFS

All Times Eastern

First Round Quartersfinals (Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE Oshawa (1) vs. Peterborough (8)

(Oshawa wins series 4-1)

Friday, Mar. 27

Oshawa 7 Peterborough 2

Sunday, Mar. 29

Oshawa 2 Peterborough 1

Tuesday, Mar. 31

Peterborough 3 Oshawa 1

Thursday, Apr. 2

Oshawa 4 Peterborough 0

Friday, Apr. 3

Oshawa 3 Peterborough 2

Barrie (2) vs. Belleville (7)

(Barrie wins series 4-0)

Thursday, Mar. 26

Barrie 3 Belleville 2

Monday, Mar. 30

Barrie 8 Belleville 2

Wednesday, Apr. 1

Barrie 2 Belleville 1 (OT)

Thursday, Apr. 2

Barrie 4 Belleville 2

North Bay (3) vs. Kingston (6)

(North Bay wins series 4-0)

Friday, Mar. 27

North Bay 8 Kingston 0

Sunday, Mar. 29

North Bay 3 Kingston 2

Tuesday, Mar. 31

North Bay 3 Kingston 1

Thursday, Apr. 2

North Bay 3 Kingston 1

Ottawa (4) vs. Niagara (5)

(Niagara wins series 4-2)

Thursday, Mar. 26

Ottawa 8 Niagara 5

Saturday, Mar. 28

Ottawa 8 Niagara 2

Monday, Mar. 30

Niagara 6 Ottawa 2

Wednesday, Apr. 1

Niagara 4 Ottawa 3 (OT)

Friday, Apr. 3

Niagara 8 Ottawa 3

Sunday, Apr. 5

Niagara 4 Ottawa 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE Sault Ste. Marie (1) vs. Saginaw (8)

(Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4-0)

Friday, Mar. 27

Sault Ste. Marie 5 Saginaw 1

Saturday, Mar. 28

Sault Ste. Marie 8 Saginaw 2

Tuesday, Mar. 31

Sault Ste. Marie 4 Saginaw 0

Thursday, Apr. 2

Sault Ste. Marie 5 Saginaw 2

Erie (2) vs. Sarnia (7)

(Erie wins series 4-1)

Thursday, Mar. 26

Sarnia 3 Erie 2

Friday, Mar. 27

Erie 3 Sarnia 1

Sunday, Mar. 29

Erie 6 Sarnia 5

Tuesday, Mar. 31

Erie 4 Sarnia 3 (OT)

Friday, Apr. 3

Erie 7 Sarnia 0

London (3) vs. Kitchener (6)

(London wins series 4-2)

Friday, Mar. 27

London 3 Kitchener 1

Sunday, Mar. 29

London 6 Kitchener 2

Tuesday, Mar. 31

London 10 Kitchener 6

Thursday, Apr. 2

Kitchener 5 London 4

Friday, Apr. 3

Kitchener 6 London 3

Sunday, Apr. 5

London 5 Kitchener 0

Guelph (4) vs. Owen Sound (5)

(Guelph wins series 4-1)

Friday, Mar. 27

Owen Sound 6 Guelph 1

Sunday, Mar. 29

Guelph 5 Owen Sound 4 (OT)

Tuesday, Mar. 31

Guelph 2 Owen Sound 1

Wednesday, Apr. 1

Guelph 3 Owen Sound 2 (OT)

Saturday, Apr. 4

Guelph 2 Owen Sound 1

SECOND ROUND Semifinals (Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE Oshawa (1) vs. Niagara (5)

(Oshawa leads series 3-1)

Friday, Apr. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.