Newspaper article The Canadian Press

Quickfacts about Sportsnet Analyst Gregg Zaun

Newspaper article The Canadian Press

Quickfacts about Sportsnet Analyst Gregg Zaun

Article excerpt

Quickfacts about Sportsnet analyst Gregg Zaun

--

Sportsnet Blue Jays analyst Gregg Zaun was fired due to "inappropriate behaviour and comments" toward female employees. Here's a brief look at his life and career:

-- Born: April, 1971 in California.

-- Nicknames: Zauny, "the Manalyst."

-- Baseball career: Played for the Toronto Blue Jays for five years starting in 2004, mostly as a catcher. He was drafted in 1989 by the Baltimore Orioles organization and made his MLB debut in 1995. He was traded to the Florida Marlins the following year and also had stops with the Texas Rangers, Kansas City Royals, Houston Astros, Colorado Rockies, Tampa Bay Rays and Milwaukee Brewers.

-- Broadcast career: Started part time in 2006 for Rogers Sportsnet before becoming a full time staff member in 2011. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.