Newspaper article Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (Pittsburgh, PA)

FRIDAY'S RESULTS [Derived Headline]

Newspaper article Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (Pittsburgh, PA)

FRIDAY'S RESULTS [Derived Headline]

Article excerpt

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Boys Basketball

WPIAL CLASS 3A

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 81, North Catholic 57

APOLLO-RIDGE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Apollo-Ridge 46, Leechburg 41

Consolation

Saltsburg 48, Riverview 46

AVELLA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Burgettstown 64, Avella 28

Chartiers-Houston 52, McGuffey 48

Loser's Bracket

Avonworth 77, Brownsville 58

Fort Cherry 69, Propel Montour 62

BENTWORTH TOURNAMENT

Championship

Waynesburg 76, Jefferson-Morgan 39

Consolation

South Allegheny 60, Bentworth 25

BETHEL PARK TOURNAMENT

Championship

Bethel Park 74, McDowell 67

Consolation

Worth. Kilbourne, Ohio 69, St. Fran. DeSales, Ohio 62

BISHOP CANEVIN TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Carrick 67, Imani Christian 39

Championship

Cornell 71, Bishop Canevin 35

BOSWELL JAYCEES TOURNAMENT

At North Star

Championship

Shanksville-Stonycreek vs. North Star, ppd.

Consolation

Mount Pleasant 59, United 58 (OT)

CARMICHAELS LIONS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Beth-Center 63, Carmichaels 53

Consolation

Geibel Catholic 69, Mapletown 47

CHARLEROI TOURNAMENT

Championship

Ringgold 72, Clairton 58

Consolations

Elizabeth Forward 66, Belle Vernon 39

Southmoreland 57, Yough 43

C.J. BETTERS TOURNAMENT

At CC of Beaver County

Blue Division

Championship

Allderdice 95, Butler 63

Consolation

Aliquippa 78, Montour 51

Grey Division

Championship

Pine-Richland 69, Beaver Falls 29

Consolation

Lincoln Park 63, Central Valley 31

DEER LAKES TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Greensburg C.C. 51, East Allegheny 48

O.L. Sacred Heart 75, Deer Lakes 51

ELMIRA TOURNAMENT

At Elmira, N.Y.

Latrobe 50, Seton Catholic, N.Y. 41

FREEPORT TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Freeport 63, Kiski Area 62

Knoch 79, Eden Christian 38

GREAT EIGHT CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

At Jefferson City, Mo.

Semifinals

Harvest Prep, Ohio 73, Mt. Lebanon 71

GREENSBURG SALEM TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Greensburg Salem 57, Connellsville 54

Hempfield 67, Westinghouse 43

Laurel Highlands 65, Frazier 53

HAMPTON TOURNAMENT

Championship

Chartiers Valley 55, Hampton 44

Consolation

North Hills 57, Grove City 54

HARBOR CREEK TOURNAMENT

Berea-Midpark, Ohio 71, South Park 47

Harbor Creek 46, Seneca 41

HIGHLANDS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Highlands 77, Blackhawk 67

Consolation

Valley vs. Burrell, ppd.

HOBART TOURNAMENT

At Knightstown, Ind.

Lake Station, Ind. 85, South Side Beaver 61

South Side Beaver 43, Hobart, Ind. 37

HOLIDAY HOOPFEST

Round Robin

At Kennedy Catholic

Central Fla. Christian, Fla. 64, Vincentian 51

Erie 75, Youngstown Chaney, Ohio 54

Kennedy Cath. 78, Andrews Osbourne Acad., Ohio 47

JEANNETTE TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Indiana 61, Jeannette 59

Serra Catholic 91, West Mifflin 52

LAUREL TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Obama Academy 66, Laurel 65

Sharpsville 48, Shenango 47

MERCER TOURNAMENT

Championship

Ellwood City 63, Fort LeBoeuf 48

Consolation

Moniteau 52, Mercer 41

MOON TOURNAMENT

Moon 50, Beaver 41

Steel Valley 49, Propel Andrew Street 31

NESHANNOCK TOURNAMENT

Championship

Neshannock 66, Wilmington 35

Consolation

Union 62, Greenville 60

NORTH ALLEGHENY TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Central Catholic 54, Gateway 42

North Allegheny 57, Penn Hills 54

NORTHGATE TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Brentwood 55, Hopewell 50

Perry 95, Carlynton 79

Quigley Catholic 51, Northgate 46

PENN-TRAFFORD TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Norwin 80, Plum 77 (2 OT)

Penn-Trafford 87, McKeesport 61

PETER SAUER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Shady Side Academy

Championship

Woodland Hills 72, Fox Chapel 62

Consolation

Shady Side Academy 55, Armstrong 20

PETERS TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Peters Township 47, Washington 33

Upper St. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.